New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 1



Contents

FEATURING

A trip that was world famed ................. 10

The Whanganui River was promoted as New Zealand’s Rhine and Taumarunui Press editor Bob Thomas had clear memories of this world famous attraction when he filed his report for The Weekly News in 1952.

The rugged days of the horse and coach ................. 15

In the first two decades of the 20th century Cobb & Co stage coaches provided public transport in many parts of New Zealand.

Perils of the road ................. 17

An extract from the 1940 booklet “Tracks and Roads” outlining the hazards faced when travelling by horse and coach.

Wellington was last stronghold of the tramcar ................. 47

Christchurch took the initiative and revived the tram in February 1995 but it was Wellington who reluctantly gave the service away 30 years earlier.

The last days of Thorndon Railway Station ................. 49

Bill Cooke reminiscences about his early railway career and the closing of the Thorndon Railway Station in 1937.

New Zealand’s first Labour Cabinet ................. 54

Being opposed by nearly every newspaper in New Zealand did not deter the public from voting in the Labour Party in November 1935.

Mother’s darlings, a princess, and children

who were numbered ................. 55

Wellington Regional Councillor, Sandra Greig JP, has fond memories of her parents and shares some interesting items found during her family research.

PHOTO GALLERY

An Appetiser: A fra


NZ$15.00

This item is out of stock

 

Index Issue 1

A

alcohol

home brew .......... 6

Minihaha .............. 6

sly grog ................ 6

ALLEN

Jack ...................... 7

America 11, 13, 16, 38, 57

AMREIN

Anna ................... 29

Nicholas ............ 29

ANDRESEN

Andrew ................. 8

Armed Constabulary 30, 61

ARMSTRONG

H T (MP) ............ 54

Arthur’s Pass .. 15, 16

Auckland ... 14, 21, 48

Australia .... 16, 56, 61

aviation ..................... 2

 

B

Baillie Farmers ..... 58

BAIN

Mabel ................. 29

Mary ................... 29

William ............... 29

BAKER

Bob ..................... 51

BARNES

Mike ............. 26, 27

Bartholomew’s Mill 39

Barty town .............. 39

BATES

Arthur .................... 4

BATHGATE

A W ..................... 27

BELL

Alexander .......... 60

Katarina ............. 60

BELLAMY

Alan .................... 35

bicycles .................. 44

BILDERBECK

Les ...................... 50

BIRKEGAARD

Andreas Peter 58, 59

Claudiana ......... 58

Blacksmiths ........... 59

Blenheim ............... 56

BLIXT

Lars Peter .......... 44

Severina ............ 44

boats

canoes ........... 1, 11

harbour .............. 30

Houseboat 1, 10, 11, 13

Nina .................... 45

Ongarue ............ 12

SS Tongariro .... 30

Waireka ............. 10

Wakanui ............ 10

BOHME

Elizabeth ........... 29

Hannah .............. 29

Harry .................. 29

Karl ..................... 29

BOLGER

Jim ........................ 3

BOUMGREN

Albert .................. 50

BRAKE

Tui ....................... 28

bridges ...... 14, 25, 40

buildings 18, 25, 42, 43,

... 44, 59

bulldozers .............. 38

BURNAND

Mr J H D ............. 27

BURR

Lydia .................. 44

Val A ................... 61

Vera .................... 44

 

C

Campbell & Co ..... 15

Canterbury ...... 16, 43

cars ................... 23, 31

chainsaws .............. 38

CHASE

Hape .................. 11

Cherry Grove ......... 11

Christchurch ... 16, 47

CHRISTENSEN-DAHLSTROM

Lydia .................. 44

CLARK

Jim ...................... 10

coaches 14, 15, 16, 17

COBB

Freeman ............ 16

Cobb & Co ...... 15, 17

COLE

Charles Carlos . 16

COOK

Harry .................. 50

COOKE

Bill ......... 49, 51, 52

Reg ..................... 52

Ron ............ 4, 6, 64

CORCORAN

Bob ..................... 51

Coromandel Peninsula      21

 

D

dairy industry ......... 61

Dannevirke ............ 58

DEACON

Bruce .................. 51

DEERE

Brian ................... 52

Denmark ................ 58

Desert Road .......... 31

DICKENS

Charles .............. 17

Dunedin ................. 16

DURNING

Garnett ............... 56

DYSART

Ross ................... 58

 

E

EDLIN

Jimmy ................ 50

ELLIS

Mr J W ................ 27

Mrs ...................... 39

Ellis & Burnand 26, 27, 33

England ... 11, 17, 26,

... 35, 48, 56, 61

ENRIGHT

Clarrie ................ 38

ERB

Mrs ...................... 39

 

F

FAFIETA

Barbara .............. 44

FAGAN, MLC

M (MP) ............... 54

FAIRE

Robert ................ 48

FERRIS

Bill ....................... 18

fires ......................... 12

flaxmilling .............. 45

flour milling ........... 61

FOWLER

Chook ................ 52

John ................... 27

Foxton ..................... 45

France .................... 11

FRASER

Peter (MP) ......... 54

 

G

Gabriel’s Gully ...... 16

Gallipoli .................. 58

genealogy ......... 7, 60

GEORGE

Merrilyn .............. 39

Geraldine ............... 11

GIBSON

Mr ........................ 51

GILLESPIE

Bill ....................... 28

GIRDWOOD

David .................. 56

Emma ................ 56

Girl Guides ............. 57

gold

miners ................ 24

mining ......... 21, 61

rushes ......... 16, 17

GORDON

Tony ................... 64

GORING

Colonel .............. 56

GRAM

Otto ....................... 2

Great Depression . 54

GREIG

Sandra ........... 5, 55

GRIFFITHS

Blair ...................... 9

GUILFORD

Reg ..................... 29

Stella .................. 29

William ............... 29

GUTHRIE

Ted ..................... 51

 

H

Hamilton

Borough Council 25

City Council ...... 25

Civic Theatre .... 25

Town Hall .......... 25

Victoria Bridge .. 25

HANRIGHT

Frank .................. 28

HARRIS

Captain .............. 11

Hunk ................... 52

HARTLEY

Brian ................... 37

Ken ..................... 37

Hastings .......... 57, 58

HATRICK

Alexander .......... 10

boat landing 10, 11

Houseboat 1, 10, 11, 13

riverboats 1, 11, 12

Havelock North 58, 59

HAWKE

Jack .................... 50

HAZLETT

Ginger ................ 51

HEATH

Mr ........................ 29

HENDLE

Eliza ................... 56

Isabel ................. 56

Isobel Agnes ..... 56

Jane ................... 56

Nip ...................... 56

Phyllis ................ 56

William ............... 56

William James . 56

HIGGINS

Baden ................ 29

Nellie .................. 29

Wilfred ............... 29

Winnie ................ 29

Historical Societies . 6

HOBOLT

Antonette Wilhelmina    58

Neil ..................... 58

Hokitika .................. 16

HOLLAND

Sidney ................ 54

HORNER

Francis ............... 44

Harriet ................ 44

Mary Elizabeth . 44

Robert ................ 44

horses .. 7, 14, 15, 16,

... 17, 21, 28, 36, 59

hotels

floating .......... 1, 10

Mangamahu ..... 40

Meredith House 11

Pipiriki ................ 13

HOWE

Edwin (Ted) ...... 45

HUGHES

Denny ... 49, 51, 52

HUMPHRIES

Mr ........................ 50

 

I

Independent Newspapers Ltd          11

Ireland .............. 40, 61

 

J

Johnsonville ... 50, 51

JOLL

Mr ........................ 58

W & J H .............. 59

JONES

F (MP) ................ 54

 

K

Kaitangiweka Valley 28

Kaitieke .................. 12

Kaiwharawhara .... 56

Karangahake ........ 24

KELLY

Connie ................. 7

Foster ................... 7

“Sis” ...................... 7

Tom ...................... 7

KILLEEN

Paddy .......... 51, 52

KING

Milly .................... 29

William ............... 29

King Country .. 4, 6, 7,

... 38, 60, 64

KITTS

F J (Francis) ...... 48

 

L

LACY

Agnes ................. 40

Basil ................... 40

Bill ....................... 40

Eileen ................. 40

Frank .................. 40

James Sarsfield 40

Jim ...................... 40

Landing ............. 12

Mabel .......... 40, 41

Margaret ............ 40

Mrs Margaret .... 40

Tom .................... 40

LAIRD

Alexander .......... 12

lakes

Taupo ................. 30

Land & Survey ...... 12

LANGFORD

Vern ............. 49, 50

LANGSTONE

Frank (MP) ........ 54

LAWS

Stanley J ............ 50

Le BAS

Spick .................. 52

LEDDY

John ................... 56

Pat ...................... 56

Val ................ 56, 57

LEE

John A ................ 54

LEE MARTIN

W (MP) ............... 54

Levin ....................... 50

lighthouses

Akaroa ............... 56

Cape Campbell 56

Mana Island ...... 56

Pencarrow ......... 56

linotype machines 37

Lunatic Asylum ..... 56

 

M

MacDONELL

Frank .................. 38

MACK

Roy ..................... 50

MACKLEY

Mr ........................ 51

MACKY

Sam .................... 51

MAHONEY

Jack .................... 51

Makaranui .............. 39

Manawatu Gorge .. 61

Manawatu Museum 44

MANDER

Mr G T ................ 52

Mangamahu .......... 40

Mangapehi ...... 26, 27

Mangaturuturu ...... 14

MANNING

Les ...................... 52

Manunui .......... 33, 61

Maori

kainga ................ 13

land issues ........ 61

Niu poles ........... 13

Pa ....................... 41

Riri-kore ............. 13

Rongo-niu ......... 13

Mapiu ...................... 28

Maraekowhai .... 1, 12

MARIBOE

Charles .............. 61

MARSHALL

Captain .............. 12

Dave ................... 51

Martha Hill ............. 23

MASON

H G R (MP) ........ 54

MATHESON

Ian ....................... 45

Matiere ............... 7, 36

McKAY

Mrs ...................... 39

McKENZIE

Hon R ................. 22

McLAREN

J & H ................... 26

McMENAMIN

Mrs ...................... 39

McNeill’s Store ...... 18

McPARTLAND

Frank .................. 52

MENZIE

Alfred ................. 29

Fred .................... 29

John ................... 29

MEREDITH

Bill ....................... 50

MILLER

Albert .................. 29

Dora ................... 29

Ethel ................... 29

Lena ................... 29

MITCHELL

Mr R C ................ 52

Moa Beckett ............. 6

monuments ........... 22

MOORE

Jessie ................. 39

MOREHUNGA

Bill ....................... 38

MORGAN

Owen ............. 9, 23

MORSE

Teddy ................. 50

MOTAT ................... 48

MOUAT

Jimmy ................ 50

Mount Zeehan ....... 21

Moutoa Swamp .... 45

MURAAHI

Bev ..................... 60

 

N

Napier .............. 50, 58

NASH

Walter (MP) ....... 54

National Bank ....... 22

Neilson & Co ......... 35

Nelson .................... 15

New Plymouth ...... 50

NGARONGO

Larry ................... 61

Ngaruawahia ........ 49

NIDD

Edmond ............. 41

Margaret ............ 40

NISBET

George ............... 51

NIVEN

Ken ....................... 9

Norsewood ..... 58, 61

Nukuhau ................ 30

 

O

Ohakune .......... 14, 39

Ohura Falls ............ 13

Ongarue ................. 35

Onslow Silver Band 48

ORR

Cecil ................... 29

Dorothy .............. 29

Eric ..................... 29

Ivy ....................... 29

Kenneth ............. 29

Rene ................... 29

OSBORNE

Harriet ................ 56

Henry ................. 56

Otago ...................... 16

Otira Gorge ..... 15, 17

Otorohanga ........... 27

Owhango ............... 36

 

P

Paekakariki ............ 50

Paeroa .................... 22

Pahiatua Track ...... 61

Palmerston Nth 44, 50, 61

PARNELL

Susan ................. 48

PARRY

W E (MP) ........... 54

PAU

General .............. 11

PEACOCK

Stan .................... 38

PEARSON

Pommy .............. 50

PETERS

Andrew .............. 58

Andrew Birkegaard        58

Francis ............... 58

George ............... 58

Gertrude ............ 58

Ron .............. 57, 58

Sandra ............... 55

Valerie Yvonne . 56

Vincent ............... 58

Wilhelmina Birkegaard 58

picture theatres ..... 25

Pipiriki ....... 11, 12, 13

Pohue Valley ......... 21

Pokeno ................... 61

politics

1st Labour Cabinet         54

Labour Party ..... 54

National Party ... 54

Parliament ........ 41

Poro-o-tarao .......... 35

Post Offices ........... 36

printing ................... 37

Public Works Dept 35

publications

Auckland Weekly 7,

... 21, 27

Bush Track to Highway 28

Down at the Station        51

Early Manawatu Scandinavians 61

Making New Zealand     17

Mosquitos & Sawdust    61

NZ Yesterdays .. 15

NZ Truth ............. 51

Ohakune ............ 39

Roll Back the Years        4, 6

Rugby News ..... 64

Taumarunui Press ........ 11

The End of the Penny Section     47

The Way We Were ........ 6

Those Were The Days   6

Waikato Times . 25

Waitanguru .......... 8

Weekly News 10, 53

When the Bells toll ........ 60

Puketutu .......... 49, 52

Pungapunga Valley 33

 

Q

 

R

Raetihi .................... 39

railways

Hutt Workshops 49

Karangahake tunnel      24

Lambton Station 49, 53

locomotive ........ 35

Main Trunk 10, 14, 28, 35, 61

Midland .............. 15

New Zealand .... 35

Otira Tunnel ...... 15

Paeroa-Waihi 22, 24

porters ................ 50

railcars ............... 52

Rimutaka Incline 50

Taumarunui Station       52

Thorndon Station 49, 53

Wellington & Manawatu Railway Co           49

Wellington Station 49, 53

RALPH

Ron .............. 51, 52

RAMSBOTTOM

Mrs ...................... 39

Rangataua ...... 39, 61

Raurimu ........... 12, 14

READ

Gabriel ............... 16

Register of Aliens 58, 61

REID

Sammy .............. 39

Religion

St Pauls Church 57

Remuera ................ 18

Retaruke ................. 40

REYNOLDS

Mrs ...................... 39

Richter, Nannestad & Co   61

RIDLEY

Bill ....................... 50

rivers

Manawatu ......... 45

Mangamahu ..... 40

Ohura ............. 1, 12

Ongarue ............ 11

Retaruke ..... 12, 40

Waimakariri ...... 15

Whangaehu ...... 40

Whanganui 1, 4, 10,

... 11, 12

roads .... 7, 12, 15, 17,

... 23, 31, 43

ROBINSON

Harriet ................ 56

Thomas ............. 56

ROBSON

Jim ...................... 36

Tom .................... 36

Royal family .... 42, 49

RUDD

Mrs ...................... 39

Rugby

spectators .......... 64

Thorndon team 52

RUSSELL

Bobby ................. 50

 

S

SAVAGE

Michael Joseph 54

Scandinavian Club 61

schools

Kaitangiweka .... 29

of Mines, Thames 21

Sacred Heart Convent   41

Samuel Marsden 57

Victoria University 57

Wanganui Collegiate     42

SEDDON

Dr Tom ............... 23

Richard John 22, 25

SEMPLE

Robert (MP) ....... 54

SEXTON

Miss M ................ 39

Mrs C .................. 39

SHEPHERD

H Frank .............. 21

SHEPPARD

Kate .................... 23

SHERIDAN

Alf ....................... 50

ships

Ballarat .............. 58

Celaeno ............. 61

Electra ................ 44

England ...... 44, 61

Hovding ............. 58

SS Waikato ....... 56

SHOTTER

Clive ............ 51, 52

SMALL

Alice ................... 29

George ............... 29

Jim ...................... 28

Martha ................ 29

Mary Jane ......... 28

Maud .................. 29

SMITH

George ........ 49, 51

Lynda ................... 7

Steam Traction Society      26

STEVENSON

Mr G L ................ 52

STEWART

Captain .............. 11

Graham .. 9, 47, 48

Ralph .................. 52

STUART

J J ....................... 42

SULLIVAN

Rt Hon Mr .... 51, 54

Sulphur Creek ....... 14

Sweden .................. 44

swimming .............. 13

 

T

Taihape .................. 43

Tangiwai ................ 38

TAPP

Mrs Shirley ........ 41

Taranaki ................. 61

TARRY

Captain .............. 11

Taumarunui . 2, 4, 10,

... 11, 12, 48, 49, 60

Taupo ............... 30, 38

TAYLOR

Claude ............... 39

Emil .................... 39

Mr F W ................ 52

Mrs ...................... 39

Te Kooti .................. 61

Te Kuiti ...................... 8

Te Maire ................. 12

Thames Coast ...... 21

Thames Valley ...... 64

THOMAS

Baden ................ 11

Bob .......... 1, 10, 11

Nelson ............... 11

Wairangi ............ 10

THOMSON

Alex .................... 29

Thorndon 47, 49, 50, 51, 53

Tiger Moth ................ 2

TILLER

Otto ..................... 44

Timber industry

bushmen 8, 27, 33, 38

cross-cutting ..... 39

log haulers 26, 27, 33

sawmilling 26, 33, 38, 61

skids ............ 27, 33

tramways ........... 27

village ................ 39

Tokaanu ................. 30

tourism ............... 1, 10

traction engines 26, 27

tramcars .......... 47, 48

Tuapeka ................. 16

Turangi ............ 12, 64

TURNER

Norma ................ 60

TWOHILL

Nick ................ 9, 21

 

U

Urewera Country .. 61

 

V

 

W

Waihi ....................... 22

Waikino .................. 24

Waimiha ................. 48

Waipawa ................ 58

Waipukurau ........... 58

Waitanguru .............. 8

WALSH

Bernie ................ 50

Wanganui 11, 13, 41,

... 42, 50, 61

Wanganui Aero Work ....... 2

WARREN

Rota .................... 29

Wars

Hauhau .............. 13

NZ & Maori ........ 61

WW1 ............ 56, 61

WW1 medals .... 58

WW2 ................... 57

WATSON

Alec .................... 51

WEBB

Billy ..................... 52

P C (MP) ............ 54

WEBER

Mrs ...................... 39

Wellington 14, 40, 41,

... 47, 55, 56

Whakahoro ..... 13, 40

Whakarongo .......... 44

Whakarongo Centennial    44

WILLIAMSON

Doug .................. 50

Winter’s Island ...... 12

WISHAW

Mrs ...................... 39

Women’s Suffrage 23

Woodville ............... 50

WRIGHT

Arnold ................ 50

X

Y

Z

 

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart