New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 102



Contents

 

Kuma Matija of New Lynn - 4

A heartwarming story from George Mihaljevich.

Dannevirke ‘The Dane’s Work’  -10

Phillipa Nilson traces the district’s early history.

A Lonely Telegraph Line  -18

A journey to Central Otago with David Eddy.

My First Job in the Post Office - 22

Don Campbell worked in Otaki during the war years.

From the Regions: Taranaki  -26

Flying Saucers and Fairy Rings  - 34

The day the flying saucer landed at Ngatea. Written by Ken Clover.

Centrefold: Like Father, Like Son - 36

English railway workers erect a camp at Raurimu.

Connections  - 38

A moving account of Southland friendship from Mags Meechang.

Read All About It  -44

Clive Skilton examines a 1883 handbook with some curious advice.

Charlie Dawes, Kohokohu Photographer - 48

A profile by Keith Giles. Illustrations from Sir George Grey Special Collections.

The Tram’s Terminus -52

Desmond Gate relates childhood memories of Auckland trams.

An Arduous Voyage -54

An account of an 1842 passage to New Zealand. By John Newsham.

From the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough -56

Mailbox -66

New to Print -68

Index and Genealogy List  -70

Editor’s Choice -72

A Mean Machine.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

advice to settlers                                  45

AH MING                                         43

ALLARDICE  James                          15

ALLEN  James                                    50

ALLEN  Jessie                                     49

ALLEN  William McIlreen                49

almanac                                               45

ANDERSON  Francis Victor            72

ANDERSON  Neils                           12

army training                                      60

ASHLEY  Robert                                63

Auckland                                               4

Auckland City                                    52

Auckland Transport Board                52

 

B

BARRETT  Tom                               41

BARTULOVICH  Jessie                      8

                              Nick                         8

Bayly Park                                           30

BELICH  Ivy                                        8

                Nick                                       8

                Sir James                                8

BERENTZEN  Anton                      15

BERNTSEN    Anne                         16

                         Anton                         16

                         Bodil                          16

                         Carl Johan                  16

                         George Peter              16

                         Johanne                      16

                        Niels Johan                 16

betting                                                24

BINETTO  Jack                                42

BLACKMORE  Mr. C.                     35

BLAIR  Major Darcy                          60

BLAKELY  Mr.                                  21

Blenheim                                            64

Boon & Co.                                        27

Boulder Bank lighthouse                   57

Breakwater                                          27

BRERETON Cyprian Bridge           59

BRETT  Henry                                  45

Brooklands Park                                 28

BRYERS  Jessie                                   49

bus timetable                                      57

 

C

cabbages                                                7

CAMPBELL  Don                             23

                      Mr. J.                             30

                      Mr. T.                           30

Canterbury Regiment                        59

canvas/timber tents                            36

Central Otago                                     18

Christianity                                           5

Christmas (1872)                               12

Chunack Bair                                     42

circus pony                                         32

coal wagon                                          38

COLE  Mr.                                         30

colonial hospitals                                28

Colonial Surgeon                                28

colonists                                              45

CONNELLY  Titi                             48

cooking (1880s)                                 47

CORCORAN  Den                           43

Coromandel                                          5

Coyle Park                                          53

CRAIG  Selwyn                                 72

CRANSHAW  Mr.                            30

cricket                                                  30

 

D

Dalmatia                                                5

Danevirk                                             12

Danevirk map                                     13

Danish                                                10

Dannevirke                                         10

DAVIDSON  Noeline                       42

DAWES  Abner Earle                        49

               Ada Ann                              49

               Ann                                      49

               Jessie                                     49

               Rachel Peet                          49

               Samual                                 49

              Charles Peet                          48

              Christina May                      49

Dog Tax                                             49

DROWER  Mr.                                 11

Drower’s Store                                    11

Dun Mountain Bus                           57

DUNCAN  David                             26

 

E

Edge Mine                                          38

Egmont Hotel                                    30

ELLIOT  Mr. H.                                30

emigration                                           64

enlistment (WWII)                             42

‘Evening Star’ newspaper                  45

EWING  Robert                                63

 

F

Fairfield House (Nelson)                    58

Farmer’s Department Store                  8

farming                                               41

farming advice                                    45

FAVEL  Mary Ann                            39

FELTHAM  Miss                              24

fig tres                                                    5

fishing                                                 65

floods (Blenheim)                               64

flying saucer                                        34

food (Dalmatian)                                  7

food parcels (WW II)                            8

FRIBERG  Bror Eric                          11

 

G

Gallipoli                                              42

Galloway                                             18

GATE  Desmond                              53

GIBBARD  Mayor E.                        10

GIBBONS  Master                            65

GIBSON  Mr.                                    21

GLASGOW  Mr.                               30

Glen Eden                                            5

Glinks Gully                                       35

GMC Trucks                                     60

GODBAZ  Martin                             60

GODFREY  Connie                          63

GORDON-JONES  William            49

Gothic Revival building                    29

government subsidy                           45

grapevines                                             6

GREY  Sir George                              28

Greymouth                                         32

GUDGEON  Mr.                             30

GUNN  James                                    41

GWD Garage                                     41

 

H

HALCOMBE  Mr.                            11

HAMILTON  Mr.                             16

handbook (settlers)                             45

HASSALL  Mr.                                   30

Hawera                                                30

Hawera Jubilee                                   31

HAWKE  Lord                                   30

HEALEY   Mr. C.M.S.                      63

HEBELY  Eric                                    63

Henui                                                  28

HILL  Henry                                      16

Hokianga                                            49

Home Guard (Nelson)                       59

horses (performing)                            32

hospital (New Plymouth)                  28

house designs                                      47

housing (pit-sawn timber)                 16

HURSTHOUSE  Charles                 55

                             Charles Wilson      55

                             Helen                     55

                             John                       55

 

I

immigration                                 10, 45

immigration barracks (Napier)           11

influenza epidemic                             40

 

J

JACK  Nelli                                        43

JENNINGS  Boyce                            63

                     Mart                               63

 

K

Karaka                                                 51

Kauaeranga Valley                                5

KELLIE  Bill                                      68

KIRKPATRICK  Matthew               42

KNELL  Barbara                                63

Kohukohu                                          48

Kohukohu Hotel                                51

KUM  Nikola                                       8

           Roko                                           5

KUMA  Matija                                     4

 

L

LEWIS  Hester                                   63

              Rene                                      63

LIGHTBAND  Mr.                           30

Lion                                                     27

Lord Hawke’s Eleven                         30

Lutheran Church                               15

Lyell                                                    56

 

M

MacMURRAY  Charles                     20

MacSHANE  Dr. Alexander              28

Mahuta                                               35

Main Trunk Railway                         11

Main Trunk Railway (survey)           55

Mangatera                                           11

MANNING  Capt.                            60

Maori Pharmacopoeia                        45

Marlborough                                      62

MARSICH  Mr.                                   8

                    Mrs.                                   8

Matamau                                            11

McCARTHY  Helen                          41

                       Mr.                               30

                       Pte. D.G.                     39

McCarthy’s Flat                                 42

McPhees Rock                                    18

medical advice                                    45

medical care (1848)                           28

medicine                                             45

MEE CHANG   Wong                     39

MEECHANG    Bella                       39

                           Eric                           39

                           Ethel                        39

                           Henrietta                  39

                           Ian                            39

                           Margaret                  39

                           Mary Anne              39

                           Maurice                    39

                           Minni                       39

                           Noble                       39

                           Noeline                    39

                           Prudence                  39

                           Richard                    39

                           Roly                          39

                           Wattie                      39

Middlemarch                                      18

Mikotahi                                             27

military outpost                                  28

motorman (trams)                              53

Moturoa                                              27

MOUND  Gilford                             23

Muriwai                                              72

 

N

Napier                                                 11

Navy League                                       63

NEILSEN  Bodil                                15

NEILSON  family                              11

Nelson                                                 56

Nelson College                                   59

Nelson College for Girls’                    58

Nelson Museum                                 59

New Lynn                                             4

New Lynn Hotel                                  5

New Plymouth                                   55

New Plymouth                                   27

New Plymouth Racecourse                32

New Plymouth Tramways                27

NEWSHAM  Thomas                       55

Newton King wharf                           27

Ngamotu Beach                                 32

Ngatea                                                 34

Ngatimoti                                           59

Norsewood                                         11

NORTH  Hilda                                 63

Norwegian settlers                              11

 

O

O’BRIEN  Mr.                                   63

O’GRADY  Mr. J.                              63

O’NEIL  Bert                                     34

Ohakea Air Force                                23

orchard                                                  5

ORCHISON  Mr.                              18

ORMOND  Mr. J.D.                        12

ostrich farming                                   45

Otaki Post Office                                22

OTENE Family                                 51

Oue                                                     49

 

P

PAINE   Bertha                                  64

              Charles                                  64

              Edward                                 64

              Francis                                   64

              Frank                                     64

              Selwyn                                  64

Parihaka                                              26

Patea                                                    31

Patea and Ohawe Surf

Life Saving Club                                31

Patea Baths                                         31

Patea Beach                                         31

Patearoa                                               21

Patearoa Hall                                       21

PATERSON  Mr.                              21

PAYLY  Mr. G.T.                               30

peace celebrations                               62

PEET  Ann                                        49

PERHAM  Mr.                                  30

petrol coupons (WW II)                    22

petrol rationing                                   22

PHILIPPS  Mr. F.R.                           51

Philipps’ Boot Store                           51

photographer (Dawes)                       49

Picton                                                  62

Picton Brass Band                              63

Picton School                                      63

Point Chevalier                                   52

Ponies                                                  32

Port Nelson                                         57

Port Nicholson                                   55

portrait photography                         49

Post and Telegraph Dept.                 18

Post Office (Otaki)                             22

Post Office Lines Training School     20

POWELL  Lt. V.L.                            63

PRATT  Mr.                                      30

procession (Picton)                             63

prohibition                                            5

 

Q

 

R

rabbiting                                             42

RABONE  Samuel                             64

Raggedy Range                                   18

railway camp                                       36

railway workers                                   11

rationing (WW II)                          8, 22

Raurimu                                              36

RIES  Hans Jnr.                                  16

          Marie                                         16

          Pastor H.M.                              16

road building                                      12

ROBERTSON  Frank                       30

                          Fred                           30

Rock and Pillar Range                        18

ROSE  Em                                          64

            John                                        64

Rough Ride                                        18

Ruahine Ranges                                  11

rugby                                                  42

rugby ball                                           42

 

S

Saddleback                                          27

SALE  Jessie                                           8

           Mr.                                             8

           Mrs.                                            8

saloon tram                                         27

Scandinavian settlements                   11

School Cadets                                     63

scientific investigation                        35

SCOTT  Donald                               63

SEARLE  Mr. J.S.                               35

Seddon Memorial Tech                     53

settlement (Danish)                            10

settlers                                                 55

Seventy Mile Bush                             11

sewing class                                         58

SHEARER  Bill                                  41

                    Tom                                41

Shepherd’s Creek                               41

shipping  Ballarat                        11, 16

               Boyne                                    49

               Hovding                               11

               Iris                                        68

               Partizanka                             9

               Radnick                                  9

               SS Aorangi                           64

              Thomas Sparks                       54

              VSS Waihi                            64

Simpson’s donkey                              42

Slaughterhouse Creek                        41

Southland (Waikaka)                         38

sport (1930s)                                      65

sport’s car                                            72

SPRATT  Mick                                  43

Stratford                                              32

Sugar Loaves                                       27

survey (Danevirk)                               13

SUTHERLAND  Mrs. Donald        69

Swedish settlers                                   11

 

T

T.A.B. (Otaki)                                    24

Tahoraite                                            11

TALBOYS  Brian                               35

tapu                                                     28

Taranaki                                              26

Taranaki land wars                             28

Taranaki militia                                  28

Tautane                                              16

Te Kuiti                                              35

Te Puhi Maori Group                       51

TE WAKE  Ben                                 49

TE WHITI                                  11, 26

Te Whiti’s Monument                      26

telegram boy                                       22

telegram messenger                             22

telegrams                                             22

Telegraph Hotel                                 24

telephone operator                             23

THATCHER  Frederick                   29

The Gables (New Plymouth)            28

The Gables Colonial Hospital           28

THOMAS  Jack                                 65

Thyra’s Vold                                      10

TIBBUTT  Alfred                             36

toll lines                                               18

Tophouse                                           60

Tophouse aerodrome                         60

touring car (1910s)                            26

TOWNSHEND  John                      63

tram conductor                                   53

trams                                             27, 52

trolley buses                                        52

 

U

UFO sightings                                    35

Umawera                                            49

Union Jack                                          62

Union Steamship Co.                        57

Urenui                                                26

 

V

Valdemar’s Wall                                 11

Valentine tank                                    60

Vikings                                                11

VINSEN  Albert Victor                     32

                 Martha                               32

                 Robert                                32

VISKOVICH  Miss                         8

 

W

Waihi Strike                                        69

Waikaka                                              38

Waikaka Hotel                                    42

Waikaka School                                  41

Waikawa Pa                                        63

Waikumete Cemetery                           5

Waipukurau                                       11

Wairau Plain                                       64

war telegram                                       22

WARNER  Pelham                            30

Weber                                                 16

WEBER  Charles                               13

Wellington Harbour                          55

WESTON  Mr.                                  30

Westport                                             59

Whakaruatapu                                    11

WHITTLE  Mr.                                30

WILLS  Mr.                                        35

WILSON  Dr. Peter                           28

wine making                                         6

Woodville                                           11

WW I                                                  59

WW II                                      8, 32, 60

 

X

Y

Yugoslavia                                             8

 

Z         

 

 

 

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart