New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 107



Contents

From Playing Field to Battlefield ..........    4

World War I and the 1914 All Blacks by Glenn Reddiex.

Sixpence to Spend .................   12

Patricia Ridding enjoyed her 1930s pocket money.

The Kauri ....................  14

A boy’s playground in Whangarei remembered by Alwyn Owen.

An Hospitable Journey ...............     18

Mary Lees’ 1949 South Island holiday.

From the Regions: Waikato ..............  22

A Labour of Love .................    32

Contributed by Pat and Vince Mranicich.

Centrefold: Pretty Maids All in a Row ........    36

A theatrical group courtesy of the Nelson Provincial Museum.

As I Remember It .................    38

Bob Kayes reminisces on his hometown of Lyttelton.

New Zealanders at Gallipoli ..............  44

Geoffrey J. Lowe presents photographs from soldiers’ personal albums.

Under Threat ................... 48

Termite Inspector versus Australian termites. By Jeanette Grant.

Ghosts of my Childhood ...............   50

Beverley Teague grew overlooking up the sweep of Lyall Bay.

From the Regions: Wanganui / Manawatu .........  54

New to Print ................     63

Haast Never Forgotten ...............     64

Readers’ responses from Allan Gibb and Dave Grantham.

Mailbox ....................     66

Another Great Surprise ...............    67

Don Campbell’s Christmas tree memory revisited.

A Tasty Profession ..............     68

Miss Ada: Chocolate Decorator.

Index and Genealogy List ............    70

Editor’s Choice 72

Matakana Wharf, 1951. Photographed by Don Worsnop.

April/ May 2014

Cover image: Easter at Caley’s. Story page 68.

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

ABBLETT  Harry    43
Adam’s Bruce    52
air-raid shelter    39
Aitken’s Arcade    13
Alfa-laval separator      61
All Blacks    4
Alpha Hotel    22
ANDERSON  George    57
ANDREWS  Sgt.    45
Athletic Park    11
Auckland    48
Australian tour (rugby)    6


B

BARRETT   James    6, 7
Battery Point    39
biosecurity risk    48
BIRSS  Fred    59
            William    59
BLACK  Robert Stanley    6, 7
BLOMFIELD  Lt. E.H.    45
BRADSHAW  Robert    57
bread    13
bread and dripping    13
BRUCE  John Alexander    6, 7
budgetting    13
BUTLER  J. Bernard    59


C

CAIN  Michael Joseph    6, 7
Caley’s Chocolate Factory    68
carrier business    32
CARROLL  Michael Joseph    6
CARSON  Jim    10
CASELBURG  Eli    60
Castlecliff    54
Castlecliff tram terminus    54
Centennial Celebrations    55
Centennial Exhibition Buildings    50
CHAPMAN  Daphne    65
                      Jack    65
                      Maree    65
                      Stuart    65
Chatham Islands    43
Cherry Bay (Taupo)    31
Christchurch    18
Christmas    67
Christmas tree    67
Chunuk  Bair    9
CLARKE  Reay    48
CLEARY  Annie    7
Cloverdale Cheese Factory    60
Coastal Defence Units    39
COCKROFT  Eric Arthur Percy    6, 7
Cook’s Gardens    54
CORBAY  William    22
Coromandel    32
Coronation Scenic Reserve    15
cream run (Thames)    33
cream separator    60
creamery    60
CRICHTON  Mr. S.    65
                       Rene    65
Cummings Earthmoving    65


D

dairying    58, 60
Daisy air rifle    16
Dave Gallaher Cup    11
delivery truck    32
DENNEHY  Bartholomew    9
DICKIE  Nat    32
DOWNING   Albert Joseph    6, 7, 9
                       John    9
DRISCOLL  Joe    20
DUNCAN  Mary    18, 20


E

electricity    58
emigration    32
ENSOR  Mr H.P.    24
Excelsior Hall (Lyttleton)    40

F

FARRELL  Jack    19
Feilding    62
fire brigade    28, 40
FISHER  Thomas    6, 7
fishing camp    31
Flax    56
flourmill    23
FOX  George Douglas    5
Fox Glacier    65
Foxton Anglican Church    57
FRANCIS  William Charles    6, 7
Frankton Junction    24
funeral cortege    59


G

GALLAHER  Dave    6
Gallaher Shield    11
Gallipoli    9, 44
games (boys)    16
GEARY  Rex    34
GEORGE  Harold Wesley    9
Godley Heads    39
GOULDEN  Corp. H.    45
GRAHAM  James Buchan    6, 7
GRAHAM  Jock    59
                     Philip    59
GREEN  Clement Howard    6
Greymouth    19
GROVES  Bill    55
guns (WWII)    41


H

Haast    64
Haast Pass    18, 64
Hamilton    22
HARRIS   Mr H.F.    6
Heatherington’s Ltd    34
HENDERSON  James Cowan    29
hitch hiking    20
holidays    18
HYAMS  Mr Isaac    6, 7
hydro dams    58

I

immigration barracks    39
IRVINE  John Gilbert    6, 7
ISAACS   Robert Michael    6,7


J

JONES  Frederick N.    36
JONES  Mr. J.E.    72

K

Karitane Hospital (Wellington)    50
Kauri Trees    14
Kawhatau Improved Settlement    60
KAYES  Bob    42
              Mr.    42
              Mrs    42
KERR  George    65
            Mary    65
Kihikihi    22
KING GEORGE V    15
King’s Cup (rugby)    11
Knight’s Point    64
KNUCKLEY  Mary    32


L

Lake Paringa    21
Lake Taupo    30
LESTER  Bill    43
LINDSAY  William George    6, 7
LOVERIDGE  George    6, 7
Lower Kawhatau Valley    60
Lyall Bay    50
Lyall Bay School    50
Lyall Parade    50
LYNCH  Thomas William    6, 7
LYNSKEY  Mr J.H.    6
Lyttleton    38
Lyttleton Harbour    39


M

Mangaohao    58
Mangaweka    60
MANZ  Mr.    67
              Mrs    67
Maori tracks    16
MASSEY  William    58
Matakana    72
Matakane Wharf    72
MAXWELL  Mr. A.E.    59
McGEORGE  Lorna    64
                       Norman    64
McKELLAR  Pvt. A.    45
McKENZIE  Richard John    6, 7
McNEECE  James    6, 7
military service (WWI)    4
milking machines    59, 60
MILLER  Mr. W.R.    59
Minitry of Works    64
Moascar Cup (rugby)    11
Model T fire engine    28
Mooloo Train    1, 24
Mount Eden    48
Mount Manaia    15
MRAVICICH  Pat    34
                         Vince    34
MURRAY  Harold Vivian    6, 7


N

N.Z. Field Artillary    5
Ngaruawahia    23
Ngati Tuwharetoa    31
nursing    18
NZ  Army Service Corps    10
NZ Army Rugby Team    10
NZ Expeditionary Force    6
NZ Mounted Rifles Football Team    11


O

O’BRIEN  Jack G.    6, 7
Oriental-Rongotai R.F.C.    9

P

Paddlesteamers    23
Palmerston North    1, 25
Paringa    19, 64
PAULING  Tom    6
pay rates    59
PERRY  Evan    58
Petone Rugby Fottball Club    9
petrol rationing    40
PICKMERE  Alan    15
picture theatre    40
PITALIS  Mr.    13
pocket money    13
Post Office Savings Bank    13
Potaka Road School    61
Public Works Camp    58
Public Works Dept.    58
punt    23


Q

QUARTERMAIN  Mr H.A.         11


R

RADCLIFFE  Frederick George    23
railway    1, 24
Ranfurly Shield     1, 6, 24
Rangitikei River    60
REO Speedwagon    32
ROBERTS  Edward James    6, 7
                   Richard William    6, 7
rugby    1, 4
rugby clubs    6
RYAN  James    6, 7
RYAN  Jimmy    7
S

Samoan Advance Party    6
sandwich fillings    13
sandwiches    13
scenic reserve    15
school banking    13
school swimming    50
SELLERS  George    6
SEYB  (Seyb) William    9
Shannon    59
SHEPPARD  Milton    34
shipping 
               Bluenose    23
               Coptic    33
               HMS Queen Elizabeth    44
               Maori    25
               Maunganui    9
               Port Waikato    43
               S.S. Tongariro    31
               Tamati    31
               Waipa    23
sixpenny coin    13
SKIRKEY  Pat    25
SMITH  Con    61
               Joyce    61
               Ken    61
               Nellie    61 
SMITH  Mr.    43

SODEN  Ada    68
Somme Cup (rugby)    11
SPENCE  Jack    24
STEWART  Doug    24
submarine defence    39
SVENDSEN  Svend    62
sweets    13


T

Taihape Co-op Dairy Factory    60
TANCRED  B.    7
TASKER  William George    10
Taumarunui    24
TAYLOR  Henry Morgan    6, 7
Te Aroha    23
Te Kuiti    28
Te Kuiti Fire Brigade    28
termite infestation    48
termites    48
theatrical group    36
THOMPSON  Frederick Herbert    9
THOMPSON  Louise    43
Timeball Station    41
train (excursion)    1, 24
train ticket    25
train timetable    27
tram terminus (Castlecliff)    54
tramlines    48
Trentham Camp    10


U

Utiku    60


V

VERRAN  Annette    33
                  Bill    32
                  Charles    32
                  James    32
                  Janet    33
                  Jim    32
                  Kenneth    33
                  Laura    32
                  Lena    32
                  Leslie    35
                  Mary    32
                  Patricia    33
                  Sarah    32
                  Tom    32
                  William James    32
Verran Bros Ltd    33


W

W. Verran and Sons    32
Waikato    22
Waikato River    23
Waikato Rugby Team    24
Waikato Rugby Union    1, 24
Waikato Steam Navigation Co.    23
WALLACH  Clarrie    10
Wanganui    54
WARD  Mr.  C. W.J.    24
Wellington     25
Western Bay (Taupo)    30
WESTON  Lynley Herbert    6, 7
Whangarei    15
Whangarei Borough Council    15
WHITE  Lt. Col C. B.B.    45
WILLIAMS  Fred    65
WILLIAMS  Peter    6
WILSON  Mr S.F.    6
                  Nathaniel Arthur    6, 7
WORSNOP  Don    72
WWI    4, 44
WYN  Janet    33

X

Y    

Z    



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart