New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 109



Contents
A Fifties Childhood in Taradale . . . . .    4
A charming story from Norman Maclean.
Kiwis on Cards . . . . . . . .  12
Boxing and wrestling memorabilia from Dave Cameron.
The Farmers’ Sales . . . . . . .  15
Hector’s Hobson Street sale. A story from Jeanette Grant.
A New Zealand Schoolgirl Remembers . . . .  16
Barbara Adams shares from her Lower Hutt childhood.
A Beacon of Hope . . . . . . .  20
Ohura held a treasure trove of early memories for John Morgan.
The Oil Lamp . . . . . . . .  25
‘The lamp always fascinated me’ writes Bill Heinz.
From the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough . . . .  26
Centrefold: A Solid Foundation . . . . .  36
The War and Me . . . . . . . .  38
Paul Aubin grew up in Dunedin during World War II.
Airships Over Ohakea . . . . . . .  46
The designing of an airship station. Written by Grant Newman.
New to Print . . . . . . . .  51
The Ralph Mine Disaster . . . . . .  52
Huntly marks the 100th anniversary of the tragedy.
The Zephyr . . . . . . . . .  54
Emigrating to New Zealand – the hard way. By Peter Brown.
From the Regions: Taranaki . . . . . .  58
Reader’s Response . . . . . . .  66
The Termite Inspector
Mailbox . . . . . . . . .  68
Can You Help? . . . . . . . .  69
Index and Genealogy List . . . . . .  70
Editor’s Choice: Wet Jacket Arm . . . . .  72
Fiordland’s Dusky Sound.
August / September 2014
Cover image: Good manners are discarded in
the excitement of the races at Wanganui.
Courtesy of the Miller Family Collection.


 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

AFI  Siva    14
air accident    23
air raid sirens    39
airships    46
All Saints (Taradale)    11
ALLEN  William    52
ANZAC Day    9
ARNOLFATANE  Evelyn    41
AUBIN  Paul    38
Auckland    15, 20, 66
aviation    46

B

BAKER  Thomas    52
bank notes    30
Barton Ginger Carriers    21
BAYLY  Mr    62
BBC News    39
Bellringer Bros. Ltd    63
BENNETT  Dot    29
BERRY  Thomas    52
blacksmithy    32
BLENKINSOP  William    52
BLOMFIELD  “Lofty”    12
BOWLER  John    52
boxers    12
boxing gloves    13
boys’ annuals    40
BREWER  Harry    64
Bristol F2b Fighter    46
British Army    32
British Empire Games (wrestling)    13
Britsih Air Ministry    46
BROCKLEBANK  William Snr    52
BROWN  Peter    55
BRUCE  Donald    41
BSA Golden Flash    31
BURT  Hutchinson    52
            William    52
BURTON  William    52
butcher’s shop    6
butcher’s van    6

C

Captain Cookers (pigs)    62
CASSON  Thomas    52
Central Tearooms    63
children’s games    9, 41
choir    11
Christchurch    57
City of Auckland    66
Civil Aviation    23
CLARK  Jack    23
CLARK  Tom    64
CLAYBOURNE  Jack    12
coach    31
coal mining    1, 52
COLLINS  Capt.    55
comics    40
Conversation lollies    9
CORRIC  Ted    64
COURT  William A.    62
COWARD  George    33
Cox’s Orange    43
COXHEAD  Frank A    72

D

DARBY  John    52
DARCY  Les    12
DaSILVA  Garth    14
                 John    14
de BONNAIRE  John    31
de Havilland DH 50A    46
Devonport Naval Base    20
DICKSON  Mr A.J.    66
DIXON John    52
Dunedin    39
Dusky Sound    72

E

Eastern Hutt School    17
Eckfords Wharf    33
economic depression    30
education    10
employment    11
ERICKSON  Margaret    28

F

Farmers Trading Co.    15
farming (Taranaki)    62,64
fashion (1910s)    26
Father Christmas    33
FELLOWES  Capt. PFM    46
films    9
FINDLAY  Capt J.L.    46
Fiordland    72
fire (Foxton)    36
fireworks    11
FITZSIMMONS  Bob    13
flagpole (school)    17
Food rations    40
FOUNTAIN  Elaine    28
Foxton    36
Foxton Primitive 
            Methodist Church    36
FROST  Shona    41

G

GALWAY  Lorraine    28
games (children)    9
GARRETT  Miss    39
Giblet  Maurice    50
GIBLETT  Maurice Alfred    46
GLENN  Mr    61
Golden Grid Meals    63
goldmining    32
GOWANS  William    52
GRAY  Arnold    41
GREENER  John    52
Greenmeadows    7
Greenmeadows School    7
Greymouth    25
Guy Fawke’s     11

H

hair ribbons    17
haka    19
hand-knitted garments    17
HARWOOD Mr J.L.    65
HASTIE  Andrew    62
Hawera    61
Hawke’s Bay    4
haymaking    64
Hector the Parrot    15
HENRY  Noel    41
HINCHCO  William    52
hockey    28
hockey stick    29
Hokitika    25
HOLDEN  Hames    52
Home Guard    44
HOOK  Gare    41
Hope Saddle    31
HOPPER  Fawcett    52
HUNTER  Eric    62
Huntly    1, 52

I

Imperial Airship Communication 
                          Committee    46
Imperial Airship Scheme    46
Inaha    62
IZATT  Alexander    52

J

JACKSON  Henry    52
                    John    52
                    Samuel    52
JACQUES  Maragaret    28
JELLICOE  Lord    65
JONES  Frederick N.    27
JONES  John    52
JOYCE  Elizabeth Ann    32

K

KAIHUI  Darkie    64
KEAN  Doug    41
KELLY  William    52
KENNETH  Ken    12
KERR  Neville    41
KHAN  Neville    41
KIDD  Elvia    41
King Country    20
KIWI  Hori    60
knitting    17, 63

L

LETT  Mr    33
lollies    9
Lower Hutt    17
LYONS  Daniel    52

M

MACLEAN  Barbara    5
                     Gavin    5
                     Mrs    4
                     Norman    4
MALONEY  Charles    52
MANT  Hui    29
Maori Battalion    19
MARKS  Kelvin    41
MARTIN  John    52
                 Margaret    41
MARTYN  Mr    62
MATHESON  Joan    41
MAUS  Allan    41
MAYLAND  William Jnr    52
McALISTER  James    63
McCALLISTER  Mr J    32
McCREADY  Earl    12
McKECHIE  Allan    41
McLEOD  Bob    64
McMAHON  Vince    14
Messr. Langtry & Co    61
Middleton’s Hotel    65
MILLER  Bob    14
mine explosion     1, 52
Miners Right    32
MING  Margaret    28
MOLESWORTH  Theophilus    52
MORGAN  David William    20
                    Ernest Churchill    20
                    Gareth Churchill      20
                    Ina May    20
                    John    21
                    Ted    13
                    Tony    21
Morrison & Sclanders    30
motorbike    31
MUNSEY  Robert    52
Murchison    31
MURPHY  Ron    41

N

NAGURSKI  Bronko    12
Napier    5
Nelson    27
Nelson Bank    30
New Plymouth    58
New Zealand Company    30
newsreels    39
NGA RUAHINE    61
NGATI RUANUI    60
NIXON  Flight Lieut. S.    46
Normal School (Dunedin)    45
NZ ‘Bushwhackers’    14
NZ Broadcasting Service    21

O

O’CONNOR  Pat    13
Octagon    39
Ohakea    46
Ohura    20
oil lamp    25
Olympic Games (boxing)    13
Omaka    46
Onamalutu    32
Opunake    64
OWEN  Milli    29

P

paper currency    30
Paper Currency Ordinance    30
party telephone line    6
Patea    61
PATERSON  David    52
PATTERSON  William    52
PEARSON  Allan    41
PECKHAM  Henry    52
Pelorus Valley    31
picture theatre    9
pig ranching    61
pigs    60
playground games    41
pork    60
Port Nelson    26
Port Nicholson    57
POWER  W. Tyrone    60
PRICE  William Arthur    65
pund note    30
pyjamas    15

Q

Queen Elizabeth II               11


R

radio signal transmission    23
radio transmission beacon    20
Rahotu    64
Rai Valley    31
railway    44
Ralph Mine    1, 52
RANSOME  Hugh    52
rationing    15
READ  Mr J.C.    65
Redwood Flour Mill    33
Reeves & McKay    33
Renwick    32
RHODES  Donald Atkin    66
RICKARD  Steve    14
RIDGEWAY  Miss    7
ROBINSON John    52
ROPER  William    52
ROW  Richard    41
Royal Naval Airship Station    47
Royal NZ Air Force    66
RURUKA  Wilma    28
RUSTON  Arthur    52

S

sales (Farmers Trading Co.)    15
Sanitarium Health Food Co.    13
school lunches    11
sewing    17
Shacklock oven    33
shipping  Clifton    32
               Echo    33
               ss Aorangi    46
              Tamaroa    20
              Tarawera    72
              Zephyr    54
six a side hockey    28
SKELLERN  John    52
SLAVIN  William    52
SMITH  Dave    12
SMITH  William    52
socks (knot)    63
Solomon Islands (WW II)    66
South Taranaki    60
Stadium Cards    12
State Advances Corp    67
State House    24
STEELE  John    52
STOKES  Doug    41
Stratford    63
Sugar Loaf    5
SUTHERLAND  Mr    61
SWINBURN  Harold    62

T

Tahunanui Beach    26
Tahunanui Reserve    28
Taradale    5
Taradale Town Hall    9
Taranaki    58
Taumarunui Hospital    20
TAYLOR  Fred    52
                 Rev. Richard    60
Teachers Training College (Dunedin)    45
telegram (WW II)    43, 45
Termite Act 1940    66
Termite Inspector    66
Termites    66
THOMPSON  Jacob    52
                         Lesley    41
THOMSON  
                   Christpher Birdwood    47
Timaru Milling Coy Ltd    12
toys    40
travel (WW II)    44
trenches (WW II)    39
TUA  David    13
TUNNICLIFFE  Mr    33
TURNER  Dawn    41
TYRRELL  Seymour    64
                   Vincent    64

U

Union Banknotes    30
Union Bank of Australia    30

V

V.E Day    17
VALENTINE  Marlene    29
VJ Day    45

W

W.S. Watson’s blacksmith    32
Waikato    1, 52
Waimate Plain    60
WAIWENE  Blow    64
                      Jim    64
Wanganui    60
WATSON  Billy    12
WATSON  Eady    33
                   Elizabeth    32
                   Emma    32
                   Harold    33
                   John    32
                   Keith    34
                   Malcolm    34
                   Rueben    33
                   Walter Samual    32
Wellington    21
Wet Jacket Arm    72
wheelwright    32
WHORSKEY  John    52
Wigram    46
WILKES  Major T.M.    46
WILLIAMS  Teddy    14
WIMSETT  Mr    10
WONG  PA Alice    41
wrestlers    12
Wrigleys gum    41
WW 1    34, 47, 63
WW II    17, 38, 66


X
Y    
Z
 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart