New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 113



Contents
Tracing My Ancestors. . . . . . .    4
Alec Astle takes readers through his journey of discovery.
The Battle of Gate Pa, 1864 . . . . . .  12
Original photographs and drawings from Tauranga City Libraries.
The Battle of Pukehinahina . . . . . .  14
‘What it means to me’ : a viewpoint from Kalais Going.
Setback to Early Married Life, Auckland 1869 . . .  16
Sampler prompts further family research for Lois Herdman.
Letters to a Soldier 1943-1945 . . . . . .  20
A fragment of writing is pivotal to Lorraine Marson’s story.
The Locket . . . . . . . . .  23
An unsolved puzzle forms the basis of Gordon Tait’s contribution.
Caged by Fashion . . . . . . . .  24
1860s vogue from Toitu Otago Settlers Museum.
From the Regions: East Coast/Gisborne. . . .   26
Centrefold: Gallipoli 1915 . . . . . .  36
Who Was the First New Zealander Ashore
at ANZAC Cove? By John Stackhouse . . . . .  38
The New Zealand Mounted Rifles in the Desert . . .  46
Geoffrey J. Lowe presents photographs from soldiers’ personal albums.
Simpson and His Donkey . . . . . .  48
ANZAC artwork by Horace Millchamp Moore-Jones.
Aubrey Black, ANZAC . . . . . . .  50
From Dargaville to the Dardanelles.
Look What I’ve Got! . . . . . . .  56
A witty anecdote from Karla Breen Rickerby.
From the Regions: Southland . . . . . .  58
Reader’s Response: More Than Meets the Eye . . .  64
Mailbox . . . . . . . . .  66
New to Print . . . . . . . .  69
Index and Genealogy List . . . . . .  70
Editor’s Choice: Perhaps?. . . . . .  72
A photograph contributed by the Central Stories Museum
April/ May 2015
Cover image:
Mitre Peak, 1880s.
Courtesy of Mrs Eileen Tiller


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

ADDISON   Fanny Louise    56
ADDISON   Johnny Robinson    56
All Blacks    67
ALLENBY  Gen. Edmund    46
ancestry    4
ANZAC    1, 38, 46, 48, 50
Anzac  Cove    38, 49
Anzac Mounted Division    46
Armstrong rifles    12
army training    50
artist  (war)    49
ASTLE     Alfred    11
                Arthur    11
                Charles    4
                Charlie    11
                Elizabeth    11
                Hannah    11
                Harriet    9
                Joseph    6
                Llewelyn    11
                Marcus    6
                Mary    9
                Sarah    4
                Thomas    9
                William    4, 9      
Athletic Park    67
Auckland    4, 16, 32, 64
Auckland Battalion    51
Australian Imperial Force    38
aviation    66

B

baches    32
BADGER  Robert    64
Battle of Gate Pa    12
Battle of Pukehinahina    12
Battle of the Somme    44
Beachlands  (Auckland)    30
Beachlands Community Hall    33
BECK  Capt William    38
bell-shaped skirts    24
BLACK    Alfred    50
                Aubrey    50
                Stanley    50
                Tuhi    50
blood transfusion    10
Bluff    58
Bluff Railway Station    58
BOSTOCK  James    42
Boulder Bank    11
BOWLER  Lt. Col    49
bridge building (Maitai River)    10
British Rifle Brigade    38
British soldiers    12
bustle    25


C

Cabbage Tree Swamp    16
Cadillac  V8    56
Camel Company    46
CAMERON  General Duncan    12
Campbelltown    59
Canterbury Mounted Rifles    47
Central  Otago    72
central heating    28
CHAPMAN  Lt. Duncan    42
CHAUVEL  Major Gen. H.G    46
chewing gum    67
Christmas    28
Chunuk Bair    55
convict ship    4
CONLEY  James    16
CONLEY  Susan    16
Constabulary    16
Cook’s Hospital    28
corsets    24
COXHEAD  Frank Arnold    63
CRANE  Julia    16
CRAWFORD  William F    27
crinoline cage    24
crinoline dress    25
Crown Grant (land)    16
cycling    72

D

DARBY  Mr P.    16
Dardenelles    38
Dargaville    50
Devonport    67
DICK  John    66
donkey    49
Dr  Barnado’s  Club    28
dresses  (1850s)    24
drowning    11
Dunedin    24, 49


E

EADDY  Joan    32
East Coast    26
East Dipton    61
embroidery    16
emigrant ship    9
emigration    8
ENGLEBRETSEN  Family    30

F

fashion  (1850s)    24
Fendalton School    21
Fifeshire (Arrow) Rock    11
Fiji  (WW II)    20
fire  (Auckland City)    19
Forest Rangers    16
fortified pa    12
Foveaux Strait    62

G
Gallipoli    1
Gallipoli landings    42
Gate Pa    12
genealogy    4
George Eastlake Carrier    59
GILGRIST  Mary    16
Gisborne    27
GISSING  Family    32
GORBEY  Charles    32
                   Ken    32
                   Margaret    32
                   Pamela    32
GRIME  Anne    23


H

H. Kunioka & Co    29
HAMILTON  Gen. Sir Ian    41
Hamilton High School    49
Hamilton Hotel    49
HANSEN  Christian    30
                  Otto    30
Haulashore Island    11
HEAPHY  Charles    11
heavy artillery    12
HENDERSON  
                      Richard Alexander    49
Hepburn Brickworks    27
HERMANSON  Family    30
HODGKINSON  Dr Samuel    8
howitzers    12
Hunua Ranges    16

I

Ihuraua School    66
immigration    8
Invercargill    60
irons    33

J

JACKSON  Sgt James    49
Jenkins & Mack    28
Jewellery    23

K

KIRKPATRICK John Simpson    49
KUNIOKA  Hakuichi    29

L

Lands & Survey Map  (Bluff)    59
lantern slide    61
LAWRENCE  Mr T.E    47
Lawrence of Arabia    47
lay preacher    64
Leask Bay    62
Leask Bros.    62
LESSIE  Lt. Col. W.B    49
locket    23

M

Maitai River    10
Maori Pa    12
Maori warriors    12
MARSON   Colin    21
                    Keith Noel    20
                    Tommy    21
Masterton    39
Masterton Rifles    39
Matawai    30
MATTHEWS   Anne Jane    16
                          John    16
                          Phoebe    16
McCALLUM  Capt. J.G    47
McKENZIE  Mary    59
MELBOURNE  Capt A C.V    40
Milford Sound    63
Mitre Peak    63
MONASH  Sir John    49
moneybox    28
MOORE  Capt. James    8
MOORE-JONES  
                Horace Millchamp    49
mortars    12
Motu    30
Motu Cemetery    30
Motu General Store    30
Motu Hotel    30
Motuhora    30
mounted horses    46
Moutere Hills    11
Mrs Pott’s irons    33
Mt  Albert    16
MUIR  Amelia    257

N

N.Z.E.F    20
naval cannons    12
Nelson    8
Nelson Haven    11
New Zealand Company    9
New Zealand Wars    12
NGATI  POROU    30
NILSEN  Carrie    62
NZ  Medical Corps    49
NZ Expeditionary Force    38

O

Old Coach Road  (Motu)    30
Opotiki    30
Otago    24

P

Paterson Inlet    62
PATTERSON  Major    47
PENE  TAKA  TUIA    14
penny farthing cycle    72
petticoats    24
plan of attack (Gate Pa)    13
Plugge’s Plateau    38
postal dispute    66
POTTER  Mr J.C    59
Presbyterian Church    64
public works    10
Pukehinahina    12
Pukekohe    19
Purple Cross (RSPCA)    49


Q

Quirk’s Sawmill    30

R

railway    30
Regiment - 68th    13
REID   Mrs R. C    23
             Robert    23
Riverton    61
Robbie Burns Hotel    16
ROBERTSON  Major J.C    42
ROBLEY  Lieutenant H. G    15
RUFF  Elizabeth    11
rugby    67

S

samplers    16
sawmilling    30
SCOTT  Mr    19
shipping Arawa    40
             Arrow    11
             Aurora    9
             Beagle    53
             Bolton    8
             Bombay    4
             Emden    52
             Gertrude    16
             HMS Eagle    53
             HMS Queen Elizabeth    41
             Ngahauranga    62
             St George    4
             Waimana    50
             Whitby    11
             Will Watch    11
shooting  (pheasants)    56
silk taffeta    24
Skyhawk    66
SMITH  Eleanor    44
               James Henry    44
SMITH  Sydney    38
SOMMERVILLE  Anne Jane    16
Southland    58
squatters    10
St David’s Presbyterian Church    64
ST JOHN  Capt.    13
STEENSON   Andrew    19
                       Charlotte    16
                       Frederick    19
                       James    16
                       John    16
                       Joseph    19
                       Julia    16
                       Mary    16
                       Phoebe    16
                       Robert    19
                       Susan    16
                       Walter    19
                       William Jr    19
                       William Snr    16
steerage passengers    8
Stewart Island    62
STICKLEY  Mr    16
STRATFORD  L. Sgt Joseph    42
survey  (Bluff)    59
swearing    28

T

Tasman Bay    11
TATTON  Mr L. E    38
Tauranga    12, 64
Te  Araroa    29
Te Anau    63
THOMSON  John    59
timber    30
TRAILL  Sheila    62

U

unemployment                    9

V

VILLIERS-STUART                                                            Major C.H    49
von  TEMPSKY  Gustavas    16

W

Waimana    30, 56
Waioweka Gorge    30
war artist    49
war medals    42
war rations    52
Wellington    44, 66
West Coast Times    23
whalebone corsets    24
widow’s pension    28
Winton    60
World War One    1
World War Two    20
WRIGLEY  Patrick Keith    67
Wrigley’s PK gum    67

X

Y

YATES     Mr V.M                4
YOUNG  Mr D                         4


Z



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart