New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 115



Contents

Patriotism, Passion, and a Foxton Piano ....4
Alwyn Owen relates an absorbing tale.
The First Ball-Boy ..... 10
Matt Elliott discusses an Auckland Rugby League initiative.
Chocolate Cake and Haystacks ... 12
A charming story from Joyce Powell.
The Saga of the Oxenbridge Tunnel
and the Shotover River ..... 16
Written by Paul Titchener.
Ramifications of The 1951 Waterfront Workers’ Strike . 18
As recalled by Colin Bernard Kruse.
From the Regions: Northland ..... 22
The Chain Over Sea and Time ..... 32
Contributed by Josef Livre, Israeli Ambassador to New Zealand.
‘Silly as a Two-bob Watch’ ..... 34
‘Teaching Grandmother to Suck Eggs’ ... 35
Claire Duncan explores the origins of these sayings.
Centrefold: In the Name of Progress ... 36
‘Landships’ ....... 38
. World War One warfare from Michael Dally and Pearl Forster.
High School Stories ..... 42
Brigid Barrer remembers Christchurch Girls’ High.
Redwood’s Flour Mill ..... 46
Ted Woodward’s first job.
Regions: Coromandel / Bay of Plenty ... 52
Philip Lewis and the Copper Car ..... 62
Bruce R.Anderson discusses a motorcar with a difference.
New to Print......65
The Enemy at Home ..... 66
From a new book by Imelda Bargas and Tim Shoebridge.
Index and Genealogy List ..... 70
Editor’s Choice: ....... 72
‘Parliament opened on 26 July 1865 on a very wet day.’

Cover image:
Redwood Bros.flour mill on the Omaka River - article page 46.
Marlborough Historical Society Marlborough Museum Archives; 1989.024.0298 – Chinn Collection
August/ September 2015
 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

A. M. Bisley & Co.    26
advertising    64
AFFCO Auckland    19
agricultural & pastoral show    60
agricultural machinery    13
ALLEWAY  Janet    45
alluvial gold    16
ANDERSON  Mr F.V    62
Anti - German  (WWI)    6
Arawa    53
Arbitration Court    19
Armed Forces    19
ARTHUR  Thomas    16
Arthur’s Point    16
Auckland    10, 62,66
Auckland 1st Regiments    41
Auckland Rugby League    10
AVERILL  Bishop    60

B
bagpipes    22
baking    14
ball - boy    10
BARRER  Brigid    45
Battle Le Flers    39
Bay of Plenty    56
beauty pageants    58
Bedford bus    26, 30
Belgium  (WW I)    40
BENNETT  Annie May    24
                    George William    24
BENSON  Frank    62
Bill & Boyd    58
BISLEY  David    26
BLACK  Mr    50
BLAND  Mr S    64
Blenheim    46
BMW Isetta    26
BOURKE  Capt G.P    19
BROWN  Donald Forrester    39
bubble car    26
BUCKLAND  John    57
                       Karen    57
                       Sharon    57
                       Sherida    57
buried village    61
bushmen    53
butter churn    14

C
carnivals    56
cartooning    57
children’s playground    58
chocolate cake    13
Christchurch    43
Christchurch Girls High School    43
Christmas Carnival    56
CHURCHILL  Winston    39
CLIFFORD  Mrs    44
Clydesdale horses    13
coalminers    19
coffee    14
coffee and chicory    14
confectionery    24
COOK  Captain James    53
COPLAND  Alison    45
COPLAND  Mrs    26
copper car    62
Coromandel    52
Coromandel Harbour    53
Coromandel Peninsula    53
Cranmer Square    43
CRENE  Gary    27
Crimean War    22
CULPAN  Ivan    10
Cynogas powder        50                  

D
DAWSON  Mick    59
Dept. Conservation    54
Dodge 4 motorcar    62
Dodge motorcar    64
DUNLOP  Ian                              58  

E
Eckfords Wharf    47
education    4,43,46
education  (Northland)    30
emigrants    22, 53
employment    46
enemies of the state    66
eruption    61
Express Printing Works    50

F
Far North    30
fashion  (1960s)    43
Featherston    67
fire (Foxton)    4
Firth House    46
FISHER  Gordon    57
floods (Foxton)    4
flour mill    46
flour moth    50
flour sacks    46
Foxton    4
Foxton School    4
Foxton School Committee    5
France  (WW I)    39
fundraising    56
FURRIE  Mr L    6

G
Gallipoli    32, 66
GARDINER  Susan    45
gas retort house    48
gasworks  (Blenheim)    47
German internees    66
German Samoan internees    66
goldfield    53
goldmining    16
government    72
Government House    72
Graham Bros.    62
GREY  Sir George    72
Greymouth    19
Greymouth Bar    19
Greymouth Tram    36
gymslips    42 

H
Hagley Park    44
HAIG  General Douglas    39
HARDIE  Barbara    45
hay mower    15
haymaking    12
haystack    13
High School    42
HITLER  Adolf    39
HOLLAND  Sydney    19
HORNBLOW  John    5
horse drawn lorries    47
horse tram    36
horses    60
hot pools    28
HUNTER  Arthur Buddy    10

I
illegal parking    64
immigration    22, 53
internment  (WW I)    66

J

JENSEN  Shirley    45

K

KAHI  Tommy Jnr    44
Kaikohe    28
Kaikohe Primary School    28
Kaitaia    26
kauri    53
kauri bushmen    53
KELLOW  Mr    6
KEYS  Claire    45
KING  Rebeccah    45
KITCHENER  Lord    39
KNIGHT  Rowena    45
knitting  (WW I)    32
KRUSE  Colin Bernard    18
Kuaotunu    53
Kumara    36

L
Labb’s Carnival Fun Fair    58
labour dispute    19
LANDRETH  Catherine    45
landships    38
Landships Committee    39
LEWIS  Philip    62
licensing laws    20
Lions International    56
logging    54
LYTTLE  Denise    45

M
machine guns    39
MAHN  Denny    58
Main Trunk Railway  (Blenheim)    48
MAJOR  Malvina    58
Manawatu River    4
Maori Pa    53
Maraenui    60
MARSDEN  Rev. Samuel    53
MARTIN  Mr    6
Matthew’s Vintage Museum    27
Maungamuka Bridge    26
Maurice E from Paree    59
MAYBURY  Jack    57
                    John    57
McGRATH  Prudence    45
McKENZIE   Alexander    22
                       Annabella    22
                      Christina (Teenie)    22
                      Donald    22
                      Duncan    22
                      Duncan (wee Duncan)
                                                       22
                      James    22
McKENZIE  William    22
McMURRAY  Mr    6
Memorial Park    56
Messines (WWI)    40
milling machines    46
Miss Mt Maunganui Contest    58
Miss Tauranga Contest    58
MITCHELL  Sharon    45
MONSON  Marian    45
MORGAN  Jane    45
MORTON  Ian    58
Motuihe Island    66
Mt Maunganui    56
Mt Maunganui College    59
music    44

N
Narrow Neck  (Auckland)    67
native trees    54
New Zealand Railways    26
New Zealand Rugby League    10
Ngawha Curative Hot Springs    28
Ngawha Springs    28
Ngongotaha    12
NOLAN  Lady    63
Northern Wairoa River    24
Northland    22
NZ Railways    21
NZ Watersider Workers Union    19

O
office junior    46
Opawa River    47
Opotiki    60
Otago 1st Regiments    41
Otago Infantry Regiment    39
Otago Regiment  (WW I)    39
OXENBRIDGE  Bert    17
                            Ned    17
                            Victor    17
Oxenbridge Tunnel    16
   
P
paddlestemer    5
PALMER  Robert George    5
panama hat    45
Panzer    39
Paparore    30
Paparore School    30
Parawai Marae    13
Parliament    72
Parnell    62
patriotism  (WWI)    6
PATTERSON  Lt. Col. John    32
physical education    44
piano    4
Pinus radiata    54
PIRANI  Fred    6
poliomyelitis    13
prisoners - of - war    67
Propaganda (WWI)    4
proverbial sayings    34
Provincial Buildings    72
Public Safety Conservation Act    19

Q
Queenstown    16

R
RADCLIFFE  Frederick    23
rationing  (petrol)    47
Redwood’s Flour Mill    46
REES  William    16
Rialto Theatre (Ruawai)    24
RING  Charles    53
river diversion    17
ROBERTSON  Horace    62
ROBINSON  Miss    44
Rotorua    61
Ruawai    24
Ruawai Dairy Co.    24
rugby league    10
RUSSEL  Kaye    45

S
sailors    19
SANDERS  Henry Armytage    40
sayings    34
School Committee    5
school rompers    42
school uniforms    42
SCHULTZ  Dr Erich    66
Scotland    22
sections  (Whangamata)    55
Shag Creek    24
sheep run    16
shipping    
                HMNZS Philomel    21
                HMNZS Taupo    17
                HMS Coromandel    53
                HMS Telemachus    19
                Kaimanawa    21
                Kaitangata    21
                Luisitania    66
Shotover River    16
small manufacturers    46
Somes Island    66
Sound Shell    56
Southward Trust Museum    62
sport    10
State of Emergency  (1951)    19
STEVENSON  Helen    45
strike    18
Sunbeam sedan    64
sweet shop    24

T
tank     40
Tank Corps    40
tanks    38
Tarawera    61
TATE  Eleanora    33
            Jenny    33
            Private    32
Tauranga    56
Tauranga 20,000 Club    56
Tauranga Borough Council    56
Tauranga College    57
Tauranga Sound Shell    56
TAYLOR  Susan    45
Taylor River    47
Teremakau    36
Thames    53
The Marados    58
Theatre Royal    44
THOMPSON  Olivia    45
THOMSON    Alleyne    45
THORBURN  Dianne    45
timber milling    53
Tokatoka Swamp    24
TOOGOOD    Selwyn    57
tourism    16
Tourist Diamond    59
tractors    13
Traffic fine    64                  

U
unemployment                             19
Union Steamship Co.               21
UPSTON  Louise                             58

V
vaccinations  (polio)    13
Ve V Car Club    63
Victoria Cross    39
Victoria Park  (Auckland)    10
VIGGERS  Vic    57
volcanic eruption    61
von LUCKNER  Count Felix    67

W
wage increase    19
Waipu    22
Wanganui Education Board    6
WARD  Mollie    26
              Mr J.S    26
Waterfront Dispute  (1951)    19
Waterfront Workers    18
WEIR  Margaret    45
Wellington    66
Wellington College    46
Wellington Rifle Volunteers    72
Westport Hospital    21
Westport Wharf    19
Whangamata    55
Whangaparoa    54
Whangarei    23
Whangarei Falls    23
Wheat Committee    49
wheat sacks    47
Whytes Hotel    4
WOODWARD  Ted    50
World War One    39
WW I    4, 32, 38, 66
WW II    32
WYNYARD  Lt. Gov.    53

X

Y


Z

Zion Mule Crops                              32
Zionists                                            32
 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart