New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 116



Contents


The Wreck of the Dundonald ......  4
Gordon Campbell records an account of the 1907 shipwreck.
My Brother’s Pram ........ 12
Memories of the Newmarket area by Maisie Morris.
Strolling Through Time: Beginnings of the Pram ... 16
Claire Duncan explores its origins.
Growing Up at the Fire Station ...... 18
Childhood stories related by Roger Strong.
Spud Duty ......... 22
Issue 116 cover photograph: June Peka provides details.
From the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough .... 24
Centrefold: The Penny Scramble ...... 36
The War Years for a Headmaster ...... 38
By Gordon Tait.
My Dad’s Old Cigar Box ....... 44
‘An evening’s entertainment’ writes Beverley Teague.
Into Solitary Confinement ....... 48
New Zealand’s last big polio epidemic.By Judith Doyle.
‘The Seekers’: a New Zealand Cinematic First .... 50
Christopher Moor explores our theatrical history.
An Airport in the Making ....... 54
Ralph Levinson remembers Rongotai
From the Regions: Taranaki ....... 60
Mailbox .......... 66
New to Print ......... 68
Index and Genealogy List ....... 70
Editor’s Choice: Time on your Hands ..... 72
Knitting suggestions from Eileen Tiller.

Cover image:
Spud Duty (see page 22)
courtesy of June Peka

October/ November 2015 

27/08/


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

Acetylene gas    30
Acetylene Gas Co    30
Air Force    43
airmail    45
AKERSTON  Mr    28
ANNAKIN  Ken    50
Auckland    13, 49
Auckland Islands    6
Aunt Daisy    52
aviation    46, 54

B

BAKER  Edward    52
bakery    25
Ballantyne’s fire    20
BARNES  Mr    33
BELCHER  Henry Charles    64
                    Nolan    64
BERRY  Mr H.J    62
              William    1
birthdays    13
BLICK  G. Bert    26
Bluff    11
boarding school    48
BOLLONS  Captain    8
BREWER  Mr H    30
BROOKCOX  Mr    33
BROWN  George    50
butcher    15

C

candle power    28
CARTER  James    30
castaways    7
Christchurch    19
Christchurch Fire Brigade    19
Christchurch Meat Co.    32
Christmas party    20
cigar box    44
cinema    50
Clarendon Hotel    28
CLARK  Violet    46
Collingwood    25
Commercial Garage (Nelson)    35
Commercial Hotel    35
Copper motorcar    66
country schools    64
CRAGG  Richard    32                  

D

Dannervirke Boys    39
De Havilland aircraft    57
Disappointment Island    6
Dundonaldtown    8
  
E

education    39, 38
egg cosies    72
Electric Lighting Committee    33
electric lighting    28
Ellerslie Racecourse    14
Enderby Island    11
epidemic  (polio)    48
Epsom    14
Erebus Cove    11
ERSTICH  Anthony    52
EVANS  Lindley    62
Evans Bay    55
Excelsior motor bike    22
EYRE  Charles    60

F

FAIRCHILD  William    50
Faith in Australia    46
Farmers Trading Co.    16
farming (Taranaki)    64
Ferry Bridge    26
ferry toll    26
Fifeshire Rock    34
films    50
fire    19
fire (Collingwood)    25
Fire Brigade    19
fire station    18
FISHER  Percy    54
fishing    64
FORBES  Christina    45

G

GODFREY  John    29
GREENSILL  Mr J.A.R    29
Guide Rangi    52
GUTHRIE  John    50

H

Hamilton    48
Hawera    62
Hawera Cadets    63
Hawera District High School    62
Hawera Primary School    62
Hawera Technical High    62
Hawera Wesley Methodist Church    62
Hawera Wesleyan Church    63
HAWKINS  Jack    50
haymaking    64
HENNESSY  Peter    50
Hotel Nelson    35
HUDDLESTON  James    29
HUTCHENS  Frank    62
                        Richard    62
HUTCHESON  Mr    29
Hutchinsons    14

I

infants (prams)    16

J

James Smith Ltd    52
job interview    39
JOHNS  Glynis    50
JONES  Frederick Nelson    37
              Nell    45
JUDGE  John    6

K

Kaituna Ford    27
Kidson & Co.    31
KING  Frederick Bernard    46
Kirkpatrick & Stevens    13
knitting    72
knitting patterns    72
Kodak camera    64

L

LAMBERT  John    26
Lambton Quay    22
lamp lighters    31
lamp posts    28
LEWIS  Philip    66
lighting    28
LOW  Walter    6
Lower Hutt Civic Band    52
LUCUS  Harold J    33
Lyall Bay    54

M

MacLAREN  Owen    16
Majestic picture theatre    20
MANLEY  Peter    51
Maori canoes    51
MARQUET  Sarah    16
Marton    48
Mc Allister  James    65    McALPINE  Miss    62
McCORMICK  William    33
McGREGOR  Lesley    16
McLAUGHLIN  Mr    6
Medical Corps    22
MILLS  Hon. C.H    32
Miramar South Primary School    56
mollyhawks    9
MONK  Fanny    22
motorcars (1915)    35
Mt Cook Airlines    55
music (piano)    62
muttonbirds    9

N

National Film Unit    52
Nelson    34, 36
Nelson gaol    34
New Plymouth    60
Newman Bros. Ltd    35
Newmarket    13
Nga Tawa Diocesan School    48
Ngati Poneke Choir    52
NICHOLAS  Mr G    30
NORRIE  Lady Jocelyn    52
                 Sir Willoughby    52
NZ Acetylene Co.    31
NZ Aero Transport Co    55
NZ Broadcasting Service    51
NZ Electrical Fittings Ltd    22
NZ Plunket    16

O

Ohope Beach    51
Omaka River Board    26
Opawa Ford    26
Otarawairere Bay    51
Oxley’s Pier Hotel    32
   
P

PACEY  William    28
PADEREWSKI  Ignacy    62
Paraparaumu    55
PASCOE  John    49
penny    37
penny scramble    35
perambulator    1
PERANO  Mr A.A    31
Perch    64
PETERS  Jabez    11
photography    64
physical education    42
piano    62
Picton    28
Picton Borough Council    28
Picton Fire Bell Tower    29
Picton Gas Committee    29
Picton Holy Tribity Church    31
Picton Municipal Council Offices    29
Picton Wharf    30
Plunket    16
polio    48
Port Ross    8
postcards (New Plymouth)    61
Power House (Picton)    33
pram    12
PRATT  George    33
PUL  Michael    6
Purangi    65
Purangi Pa    65    PURCELL  Noel    50

Q

quarantine    48
Queen Elizabeth    11, 50
QUEERFELT  Henry    6

R

RABONE  Samual    30
radiographer  (WWII)    22
RAKI  Laya    50
Rawhitiroa    64
REDMAN  Dr William    30
REDMOND  Forbes James    44
                       Mr M.E    45
                       Violet    45
Reefton    32
Remuera    15
Renwicktown    26
RIDDELL  Gerard Joseph    32
RNZAF    58
ROBERTS  Alfred    10
                   Mr A.C    4
Rock Ferry    26
Rongotai    55
Rongotai Aerodrome    59
Royal Academy of Music    63

S

S. Luke & Co    22
Sabin vaccine    49
sailing ship    4
Salk vaccine    49
Satllard’s Bakery    25
SCHAEF  Arthur    54
SEDDON  Mrs    62
                   Richard John    62
SEYMOUR  Arthur Penrose    32
Shipping    
                Dundonald    4
                Hinemoa    8
                Ionic    63
                Marama    22
shipwreck    4
shopping    14
Short Sutherland aircraft    59
SMITH  Crosby    8
SMITH  Fanny    22
               Leslie Victor    22
               Ngaire    22
Smith & Waite    22
socks  (knitted)    72
solitary confinement    48
SQUIRES  Harry    52
STRACK  Mr    62
street lights    28
stroller    16
STRONG  Roger    19
                  William Howard    19
swamp (clearing)    64

T

Tahunanui Beach    66
TAIT  Alan    38
           Gordon    43
           Ivan    42
           Jim    43
           Mrs    43
Takapuna    49
Taranaki    60
Te Aro Foundry    22
Te WIATA  Inia    52
The Seekers    50
Tiger Moth    58
Timaru    38
Timaru Boys’ High School    38
Trentham Military Camp    22
TRUBY KING  Dr    16
Tua Marina    26
tuberculosis    45
Turnbull & Jones    32
Twentieth Century Gas Co.    30
TYREE  Mr W    30                  

U


V

vaccines    49
vehicle ferry    26
VIRTUE  John    59
Vulcan Bomber    58

W

W. Girlings Ltd    29
Waikato River    48
Wairau Ford    26
Wairau River    26
Waitohi Stream    32
WALKER  Johnny    20
WALTERS  Harry    6
Wanganui Gas Works    66
war canoes    51
WARBRICK  Patrick    52
WATSON  Maude    26
                   Wally    26
WEBSTER  Thomas    29
WEETMAN  Connie    33
Wellington    46, 54
Wellington Light & Heat Co.    33
Whakatane    51
WHITAKER  Mr    29
wicker pram    16
WILSON  Miss    48
Wilson Home    49
WINIATA  Maharaia    53
Woolworths    14
World War One    32
World War Two    39
WRIGLEY  Rudolf    55

X

Y


Z



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart