New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 118



Contents

Joining the RNZAF    . . . . . . .   4
Compulsory Military Training with Denis Dewe.
The Enduring Mystery of Queen Victoria’s    . . .   8
Mãori Godson
Paul Titchener pens this intriguing account.
Taxi!    . . . . . . . . .  10
Coastal Hawke’s Bay in the 1960s as remembered by Hilary Pederson.
An Unexpected Combination    . . . . .  14
From the Strath Taieri Historical Society Museum in Middlemarch.
Conservative Taste Buds    . . . . . .  18
Jeanette Grant remembers her Mother’s ‘Chinese Chew’ recipe.
New Zealand and the Peaked Felt Hat    . . . .  20
A wealth of information from Barry O’Sullivan
‘An Amazing Surprise’    . . . . . .  27
The cover of Issue 117 stopped Perry Harlen in his tracks
Non-stop: Auckland to Wellington    . . . .  28
A unique First Day Cover from Geoffrey Lowe.
From the Regions: West Coast    . . . . .  29
Pot Holes and Sand Dunes    . . . . . .  38
John Morgan’s father was employed by the Forestry Service.
Tribute to Maki Robson    . . . . . .  44
Honouring words from Bob Ellis
Television   . . . . . . . .  48
J. Edward Brown brought his 23inch Philco ‘Dallas’ in Wellington
From the Regions: Auckland    . . . . .  51
Mailbox    . . . . . . . .  64
Can You Help?    . . . . . . .  65
New to Print    . . . . . . . .  66
Index and Genealogy List    . . . . . .  70
Editor’s Choice: Earning a Crust    . . . . .  72
From the Archives New Zealand Collection of photographs.


Cover image:
Dick Jordan’s Model A Ford bogged down with a load of shell.
Helensville & District Historical Society, Ref: M9604. Collection: Alan Jordon.

February / March 2016


 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A
advertisement    44
Ahaura    36
Air Force law    6
Air Mail Service    28
Air Training Corps    4
Air Travel    28
Airmen’s mess    6
ALBORN  Bern    35
All Blacks    47
All Night Service Station    56
ALLEN  Stan    35
Auckland    19, 28, 50
Auckland Anniversary Regatta    53
Auckland City    58
Auckland Conservancy    41
Auckland Harbour      52
Auckland Land & Estate Agency    59
Auckland Zoo    59
Aunt Daisy    47
aviation    4, 60
Awapuni    24

B
bag-wash man    54
baker (delivery)    54
Barewood Reefs    15
BEAUMONT-HOGAN  George    52
BELL  Josie    64
           Don    64
Berry & Co.    27
betting (TAB)    45
BLACK  Ginger    35
BOLT  George    60
BOWEN  Barney    54
                Francis    54
                Geraldine    54
                Mary    54
                Moira    54
                Oram    54
                Owen    54
Boy Scout Cadets    22
Boy Scouts    22
BRADY  Terry    47
Brown’s Bay    55
Brunner Mine    35
Brunnerton    35
building sites (Auckland)    59

C
Cabaret 555’    55
CALDWELL  Keith    60
Canterbury (NZ) Aviation Co.    60
Catholic Church    55
Central Otago    1, 14
Child Welfare    45
Civil Aviation    38
CLARK  Carolyn    59
               Pamela    59
CMT    4
coach (Waitakere)    57
coaches    29
coalmine    35
COLENSO  Elizabeth    9
Collier and Beale    47
commercial photographer    19
Compulsory Military Training    4
Consul 315    11
Cook Strait Airways    28
cooking    18
coolette    58
COOPER  ‘Ginger’    53
CORNWALL  Jack    32
CRIGHTON  Millie    58
CROSSMAN  George    35
                        Jack    35
Cunningham’s Tea Rooms    58
Curtiss flying boat    61
Curtiss V8 engine    52

D
DEALTRY  Margaret    9
DELLACA  Jack    35
                   Tom    35
Devonport    51
Devonport Yacht Club    51
DEXTER  Reuben    60
DOUGLAS  Mr W.R    16
dredge    36
dredging (gold)    1, 14
Dress Regulations 1912    24
Duke of Edinburgh    47
Dunedin    1, 14

E
Eden Park    59
education    32
elephant (Jamuna)    59
elephant rides    59
ELIZABETH II    47
EUSTACE FAMILY    54
Evans Bay Yacht & Power Boat Club    27
Expeditionary Force    20
explosion (Brunner)    35

F
Fancy Dress Competition    58
farming (ostrich)    63
fashion    48
Feilding    4
felt hats    20
First Day Cover    28
FISH  Mr H.S    16
floatplanes    60
flooding    59
flying school    58
forestry    72
forestry workers    72
foster care    44
Franz Josef    29
Franz Josef Glacier    29

G
galvanised bath    54
GASH  Edwin    57
Gate PA    31
general store    54
GODLEY  General    24
godson (Albert Pomare)    9
gold    1, 14, 31
goldmining    1, 14
government relief work    38
gramophone (school)    32
greenstone Tiki    9
Gremouth Toll Exchange    34
GREY  Sir George    9
Grey Main School    32
Greymouth    32
gunner    22
Gurney Electric    47

H
H.C. Clark (Wellington)    47  
HACKER  John    52
Hall & Phillips Ltd    23
HALVEY  Arthur    52
HARRIS  Brigadier    45
HART  Major    24
HARVEY  Mr C.S    16
Hauhau    31
Hawke’s Bay    10
HAY  Commander    31
head dress (military)    20
Helensville    56
Helvetia Ostrich Farm    63
Henderson    57
Herbert’s Wool Shop    48
HOLLAND  Prime Minister    47
HUNT  Bill    35
              Charlie    35
              Mick    35
HUNTER  Ina    42

I
ice-cream    58
ice-cream cone    58
iced slice    18
immigration    38
INNES-JONES  M.H.S.    6

J
James Smith    47
JARDEN  Ron    47
JORDON  Dick    56
Jordon’s Island    56

K
Kaigaroa    38
Kawerau    38, 64
Keith Hay State House    41
King Country    38
Kirkcaldie & Stains    48
KNEEBONE  Frank    64
knitting    48
Kohimarama    60
Kohn Cup    53
Kukutango    56

L
Lands Dept.    38
landships    64
LANE  Mr    54
Lane’s Bakery    54
LATHAM  Peter    47
Legion of Frontiersmen    21
lemon squeezer    21
LEWIS  Hughie    35
Lockheed Electras    28
lupins    42

M
MacLEAN  Gp. Cpt. T.J.    7
MAIN  Mr D.F    16
Mairangi Bay    54
Maitland Radio (Wellington)    47
MALONE  Colonel    24
Mangere    28
Manurewa    62
Masport Cup    52
MAZENGARB  Claire    47
McCONNELL  Victor    65
McKANE  Snow    35
McKUBRE  Sgt H.T.    7
McSORLEY  Rev. Hugh    9
medal (Victoria Cross)    31
MEEK  Mr    54
Methodist Church (Auckland)    58
Mikonui River    31
Milford    54
Miramar Golf Club    47
MITCHELL  Agnes    31
                      Edith    31
                      Samuel    31
Model A Ford    56
MORGAN  David    40
                    Ernest Churchill    38
                    Gareth    41
                    Ina    41
MORGAN  John    38
                    Tony    40
MORRIS  Mick    35
motorway construction    62
Mount Eden    59
Mounted Brigade    25
Mt. Victoria    47
Murray’s Bay    55
Murupara    38
music sheet    33

N
NAC    28
National Anthem    32
NAYLOR  James Henry    24
Newman Bros Ltd    29
newsreel    47
NEWTON FAMILY    40
NGAHUIA  Huria    9
Ngapuhi    9
NICHOLS  Nessy    58
                    Peggy    58
NUTTALL  Mr R.W    16
NZ Army Service Corps    25
NZ Defence Act    21
NZ Defence Dept.    60
NZ Defence Force    21
NZ Field Artillery    22
NZ Flying School    60
NZ Forest Service    38
NZ National Airways Co.    28
NZ National Film Unit    47
NZ Power Boat Assn.    52
NZ Submarine Gold Mining Co.    15
NZR cup    6

O
Ohakea    4
Ohuru    38
orbital satellite    40
Oringi    24
Orwell Creek    36
Orwell Creek Coy    36
ostrich farm    63
Otago    1, 14
Otago Mounted Rifles    25
Owairaka Boys’ Home    45

P
Palmerston North    24
paper    40
Patriotic Fund    33
patriotism    33
PATUONE  Chef    9
PAYERNE  Dr A.P    15
peaked felt hat    20
Philco television    46
pine forest    38
Pirate Shippe    54
POMARE  Albert Victor    8
                  Hare    8
                  Hariata    8
ponton    36
POWELL  Baden    21
Pukehinahina    31
Pukekohe    63
Pukekohe Railway Station    63
Pukepoto    45
Pye Ltd    47

Q
Queen Victoria    9
quiz show    47                

R
R.S Sparrow & Co.    15
radio    33
radio field equipment    39
radio technician    38
RAFV bombers    7
railway    4
railway refreshments    4
Rainbow Mountain    39
recipe book    18
Reefton    35
refrigerator    58
Regent Theatre (Helensville)    56
relief work    38
Riverhead    38
RNZAF    4
ROBERTSON  Dinny    35
ROBSON  Maki    44
Rongotai    28
Ross    30
Ross Ages    31
Rotorua    39, 72
Royal Flying Corps    60
Royal Navy    31
royalty    9
Ruahine Regiment    24
rugby    35
Russell    52
Russell Regatta    53

S
SCHLAEPFER  John    63
school flag    32
SCOTT  Paddy    35
service dress (RNZAF)    5
shipping  Fasturn    52
                Firefly    52
                Flak Too    53
                HMS Harrier    31
                Kotuku    52
                Miss Auckland    52
                Miss Devonport    52
                Miss Fleetwing    52
                Miss Masport    52
                Miss Virginia    52
                Mystic    53
                Platypus    15
                Redhead    53
                Scripps    52
                SS Tamaroa    65
SMITH  Jack    35
Sousa March    32
speedboat racing    52
speedboats    52
Sputnik 1    40
St Josephs (Takapuna)    55
State Forest Srvice    38
State house    41
STEWART  Mr W.F    15
Strath Taier Lions Club    16
STRUTT  William    9
submarine    1, 14
SUCH  Kevin    64
swimming (North Shore)    55
                              
T
Takapu    24
Takapuna    54
Takapuna Grammer    55
Taranaki regiment    24
taxi    10
taxi fares    12
TEAL    28
telephone exchange    34
television    46
television licence    48
television programmes    47
television tube    49
televison set    46
TERRIS  John    47
Territorial Army    23
Tiki    9
timber    38
TOOGOOD  Selwyn    47
tourism    29
tourist coaches    29
Trentham Camp    25
TUBERT  Mr B.    47

U
Union Airways                       28
Union Felt Hat Co.                       23
Union Steamship Co.                       28

V
Vicks’    44
Victoria Cross    31
VILLANE  Mr M.    16
VUJICH  Margaret    41
                 Pat    41

W
Waiata Rua Boarding House    57
Waimana    64
Wairango    40
Waitakere Ranges    57
WAITE  Major    25
WALSH  Doreen    60
                Leo    60
                Veronica    60
                Vivian    60
Walter J. Thompson Advertising Studios    19
Waratah Rugby Club    35
WEBB  Mr    54
Wellington    28, 47
Wellington Infantry Regiment    24
Wellington Show and Industrial Fair    47
WESNEY  Roy    47
West Coast    29
Western Springs    59
Whenuapai    5
WHITNEY  Victor    65
WILLIAMS  Jim    35
Windsor Castle    8
WINKELMANN  Henry    51
Winter Show Building    47
wood pulp    40
Woodhill    38
Woodhill Forest Village    42
World War One    24,64 
WORSLEY  Katherine    48

X

Y


Z


 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart