New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 126



Contents #126

Learning the Ways of the Gold; 70 Years Ago 4

From Des Styles, Central Otago poet and gold miner.

Me and the Possum 9

An amusing anecdote from Paul Aubin

Leapfrogging to New Zealand 10

Mike Whittall’s 1956 London to Auckland flight.

Our Street: Stories of a New Zealand Boyhood 12

Contributed by Geoff Lealand.

Boarding School 16

Memories of King’s College from ex-pupil John Newsham.

Following My Father’s Footsteps Through Greece 20

Sue Courtney records her journey.

Regions: Wellington/Wairarapa 24

Centrefold: Oriental Bay 36

A sunny day at the bay in 1953.

Making Ends Meet 38

A brief history of State Housing in New Zealand by Claire Duncan.

‘L’ Plate Days 48

John de Bonnaire pens a verse to support his story.

Motueka Wharf 100 Years 50

Contributed by the Motueka and Districts Historical Association.

Reader’s Response: Spike Milligan 56

Barry Edwards remembers Spike’s 1959 visit to his home.

Regions: Canterbury 58

Mailbox 68

The Hope and the Glory  69

A mailbox response from Patricia A. Simpson

Index and Genealogy List 70

Editor’s Choice: The Nanny

Contributed by Ian Strang.

Cover image: Feeding cats at the Radcliffe’s Paparoa homestead in the 1890s. Frederick George Radcliffe is renowned for his scenic photography and postcards.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

 

Akatarawa

34

AKERSTEN  William

52

ANDERSON  Mr J.C

59

ANZAC

20

Ashburton

59

Auckland

         16, 21, 38

Aviation

10

  

B

 

BARNETT  Pve.

65

Barracouta loaf

35

BASSETT  Lt.

65

Battle of Kalamata Waterfront

23

BEAN  Frederick

61

BEAN  Lucy Caroline

60

BENNETT   Annie May

72

                      Annie May (Nance)

72

                      George William

72

                      Hilda Annie

72

Berhampore flats  (Wellington)

45

boarding school

16

Boer War

32

Boxing

30

BREE  Samuel Charles

24

BRYSON Capt

65

BUCKLEY  Timothy

33

building  (houses)

42

BULLER  Lt.

65

Burnham

65

Burnham Military Camp

65

  

C

 

canings  (school)

17

Canterbury

59

Canterbury Pilgrams &

 

          Early Settlers’ Association

61

Cape Palliser

24

Cape Palliser lighthouse

25

cartage contractor

61

CASEY  Des

67

CASSIE  Jack

66

CHATTERTON  Jack

62

children’s books

12

CHURTON  Paul

                 1, 20

CLARK  Russell

14

Clerkenwell

61

Colgate & Black

35

Colgate & Black’s Store

35

COOPER  Lt.

65

CORNWELL  Duke and Duchess

32

COURTNEY  Neil

20

                        Sue

20

CRISPIN Corp.

65

  

D

 

dairy (Wellington)

35

Danseys Pass Hotel

4

DAVIDSON  Mr A. M

14

Dept of Housing Construction

42

Dept of Maori Affairs

45

DIXON  Myles

52

Doctor’s Creek

52

DUDLEY  Rev. B.

62

Dunedin  (state housing)

47

Dunsandel

62

  

E

 

EDDY  David

65

EDGINGTON  Harry

56

                           Peggy

56

EDWARDS  Barry

56

                     Mr

56

                     Mrs

56

                     Sheila

56

                     Tony

56

electric lighting (Wellington)

33

Electric Lighting Syndicate

33

emigration

10

  

F

 

farming (Motueka)

54

FERGUSON  Gael

41

FIRST ECHELON  (1940)

20

FIRTH  Cedric

43

FLETCHER  James

42

flourmill

59

FOSTER  John

53

Foster & Corby

53

Frankton, Hamilton

41

FRASER  Peter

45

FRASER  Peter

30

FRAZER   Lt K.

65

funeral procession  (Motueka)

50

  

G

 

General Post Office (Wellington)        32

 

general store

35

goldmining

4

GRANT  Capt.

65

Great Depression

               34, 41

Greece  (WW II)

20

GREEN  Lt.

65

Grey’s Avenue flats  (Auckland)

38

grocery shop

35

  

H

 

hare drive

59

Hawkdun Range

5

HAYHURST  John

59

HEINZ   Bill

28

              Rosamund

28

Hermitage

67

HINTON  John

23

HOLLINGS  Dick

62

                      Mrs

62

HOLYOAKE  Hubert

53

Home Buy scheme

46

House Factory  (Hamilton)

41

housing tenants

46

housing, state

39

HOWELL  Lt.

65

HUDSON  Mr R.P

53

Hutt Valley  (housing)

40

Hutt Valley Boxing Assn

30

  

I

 

illuminations (Wellington)

32

Inglewood

72

INGRAM  Wallie

30

Irvine & Stevenson (Dunedin)

54

  

J

 

JOHANSEN  Lt.

65

JONES  Willie

30

JULIAN  Annie May

72

  

K

 

Kaiapoi

65

Karori Cemetery

50

Kelburn

28

Kelburn Normal Primary School

28

KEY  John

46

KING  Capt.

65

King’s 3A Hockey XI

19

King’s College

16

King’s College 2B Hockey XI

19

  

L

 

Labour Government

42

Lake Pukaki

66

lighthouse

25

LILLEY Lt W.F

65

Little Kyeburn Falls

7

Lockheed Constellation

10

LOFT  John

59

LOUGHNAN  Robert

33

LUXFORD Capt

65

Lyttelton

61

Lyttelton Harbour

28

“L” Plate

49

  

M

 

MacAndrew Intermediate School

14

MACE  Fred

53

MANCHESTER Lt

65

MANOY  Abraham

50

               Albert

50

               Henry

50

               Leo

50

               Reginald

50

MASON  Lt.

65

MASSEY  William

41

McGAFFIN  Lt-Colonel

65

McKAY  Bill

46

McKINLAY Capt

65

Milford (Canterbury)

59

MILLIGAN  Spike

56

milliner

62

Miramar

56

Mission House, Otaki

26

MORRIS  John

59

Morris Minor

49

Mortgage Corp.

42

Motueka bacon factory

50

Motueka Cool Storage Co.

54

Motueka Harbour Board

52

Motueka Peninsula Society

55

Motueka Power Boat Club

55

Motueka Wharf

50

Motueka Wharf Board

52

Motueka Yacht & Cruising Club

55

Moutere River

53

Mt Cook

               66, 67

Mt Cook & Southern Lakes

 

                   Tourist Co. Ltd.

67

MULDOON  Robert

46

MURPHY  Bos

30

mutiny  (WW1)

42

  

N

 

nanny

72

Naseby

5

NASH  Walter

45

National Government

43

Native Lands Act

41

Nelson District Fruit Packers

54

Nelson Marble Co.

54

NEWMAN  Fred

43

NORWOOD  Mr C.B

33

NZ Ensign Bill

32

NZ Expeditionary Force

20

NZ Flag

32

NZ School Journal

14

  

O

 

Operation Lustre Campaign  (WWII)

20

orchards (Moutere)

54

Oriental Bay

               35, 36

Otago

4

Otaki

26

Otaki Railway Station

26

outdoor lighting

32

  

P

 

PALLISER  Sir Hugh

24

PARATA  Lt.

65

PARKER  Charles

52

                 Joseph

52

                 Len

46

PARSONS  Alf

52

                   Lt.

65

PATRICK  Vic

30

Petone

               30, 39

Petone recreation ground

30

poisoning (suspected)

59

politics

39

Post Office Act

62

Post Office faultsman

62

prison camp  (WW II)

                 1, 20

prisoner of war  (WW ll)

20

Public Works Dept

42

PUKETAPU  Ihaia

45

PURCELL  Lt.

65

  

Q

 

quartz mine

28

Queen Elizabeth II

22

Queen Salote

21

Queen Street Wharf (Auck)

44

  

R

 

radio comedian

56

Railways Dept.

41

Rangiora

62

relief work scheme

34

rental accomodation

40

rescue helicopter

67

Retreat Inn (Motueka)

52

RIDLEY  Lucy Caroline

61

Riwaka butter factory

50

RNZAF Flying Training School

59

ROBBIE J.K Capt

65

ROLLINSON  Dave

30

ROPATA  Joe

26

                 Rewa

26

ROSENBERG  Gerhard

45

ROSSBOTHAM  Elizabeth

9

                           Margaret

9

ROYAL  Bill

45

royal tour

32

  

S

 

SANDS  Dave

30

SAVAGE  Annie

66

                Prime Minister

42

school prefects

18

school report

18

school sport

18

school uniform

17

SCOTT  John

45

SEDDON  Richard John

39

Selwyn

62

Selwyn House  (King’s College)

17

Shipping      Aquaitania

28

                Alexander

52

                Cashmere

61

                Isabella Hercus

61

                Kaitoa

52

                Koi

50

                Lady Barkly

52

                Lily

52

                MS Willem Ruys

56

                Nikau

50

                Ophir

33

                Planet

52

                Rangitira

28

                SS Captain Cook

56

                Venture

52

                Vindex

53

skilled migrants

42

SMITH  Earnest James

13

SMITH  Eddie

61

SMITH  George

53

SMITH  Harry

53

SMITH  Major

65

snowbound bus

67

snowstorm (Mt Cook)

67

South African War

32

South Canterbury

59

Southern Alps

66

Speedbird plane

10

SPILLER  John

33

Stalag 18A

                1, 20

State Advances Corp.

41

state flats

38

State Housing

38

State Housing flats

44

STEVENS  Syd

30

STYLES  Des

4

SUTTON - SMITH  Brian

12

  

T

 

Talley’s Fisheries

54

Tamaki Drive, Auckland

21

telephone exchange

62

Temuka

59

Tenancy Act

44

Thorndon

29

TONG  Lt.

65

tourism (Motueka)

55

  

U

 

unemployed men’s camp

34

Upper Hutt

34

  

V

 

van STEVEREN Rev. H.

50

Vienna loaf

35

  

W

 

Wadestown

28

Waimea County Council

52

Wairarapa

24

Wanganui

30

Wellington

         24, 35, 42

Wellington City

32

Wellington Gas Company

33

Wellington Teachers College

13

WESTRUPP  Bill

52

wharf construction

50

wharf extension (Motueka)

52

WHITE  Dorothy

14

WILSON  Frank

30

Workers’ Dwelling Act

39

World War Two

1, 20, 28, 56, 59

World War Two - 18th Battalion

20

WRIGHT  Major

65

  

X

 

Y

 

Z

 

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart