New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 127



Contents #127

An Enduring Grandmother Called May     4

John Bluck pays a deserving tribute.

Rusty Went Shopping      11

An endearing short story from Christopher Moor.

Akaroa Days, 1936-1942      12

Jenifer Plummer recalls her golden days of childhood.

War Blacks: Soldiers and Footballers   16

Matt Elliott researches the topic.

Debutante Balls   19

Dunedin society in the 1950s by Paul Aubin.

Cooking Memories from my Childhood    21

Meals were regulated at the Bishop house by John Bishop.

From the Regions: Eastland   22

A Ship and a Family   30

Peter Billinghurst traces two lines of history.

Growing Up in 1950s Green Lane   34

Fond memories from Neil Keesing.

Centrefold: A Pose for the Camera?     36

Nelson’s Ship Hotel in about 1889.

Emigrating to New Zealand in Steerage  38

A fascinating account of 1879 arrivals by June Bowen.

Tin Tags   42

June Peka contributes a collector’s story.

General Election Laughs  45

Matt Elliott offers a timely piece.

On the Premises   46

Jennifer McLean’s fine article is set in Martinborough.

Railway Mementoes, Collectibles and Antiques   50

A valuable NZR collection is shared.

Thereby Hangs a Mystery  52

Rae Atkins unravels an unusual family tale.

From the Regions: Southland    56

Mailbox  68

Reader’s Response: The Hope and the Glory      69

Patricia A. Simpson responds to our Issue 125 article ‘The Glory Box’.

Editor’s Choice: These boots are made for walking   72

Contributed by the New Zealand Police Museum.

Cover details

An Egmont County roading accident in about 1915.

Courtesy: Aotea Utanganui Museum Collection of South Taranaki.

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

 

adding machines

48

afternoon tea  (“calling”)

47

Akaroa

12

Akatarawa

44

Albion Hotel

23

Alexandra Park Racecourse

34

All Blacks

17

American Marines

13

Anglican Church

7

army rugby

17

Ashburton

5

Auckland

34

Auckland

53

Auckland Girls’ Grammar

55

Awapuni

55

 

B

 

bank clerk duties

48

Bank of NZ  (Invercargill)

64

bank residences

47

banking

46

BARRINGTON  Ernie

24

                      Graham

24

                      Max

24

                      Norman

24

BASHFORD       Edward

31

                       Elizabeth

30

                       Elizabeth

31

                       Emily

31

                       Fanny

31

                       Frank

31

                       James

30

                       James

31

                       Louisa

31

BATES     Agnes

41

              Alexander

41

              Bertha

41

              Elizabeth

39

              Frederic

41

              James

41

              Jane

41

              Janet

39

              Jean

40

              Jessie

39

              Joaeph

39

              John

39

              John sr

39

              Joseph

39

              Mary

41

              Nellie

41

              Robert

39

             Thomas

41

BELL     Cherie

25

              Percy

25

BERGAMINI  Carlo

64

BILLINGHURST         Andrew

31

                               Arthur

31

                               Dorothy

31

                               Frederick

31

                               Geoff

31

                               George

31

                               Gwynne

31

                               Lousia

31

                               Wilfred

32

                               William

31

BISHOP  John

21

                Mr

21

                Mrs

21

Bishop of Dunedin

19

Blue & White Grocery

35

Bluff

56

BOTLEY  Louisa

43

BRAWN  Ada

4

                Annie

4

                Edie

4

                Edward

4

                Mabel Emily

4

BRIERLEY  Rev. Bert

9

BROUGHTON  Bill

35

Brown’s Shoe Store

35

BUTLER  Frank

44

 

C

 

cabin  (emigrant ship)

                                           32, 40

CALDER  Rev. Jasper

54

CAMERON  Peter

25

                      Rev.

25

Campbelltown

56

Cheeseman’s IGA  (Green Lane)

34

chewing tabacco tin tags

43

Christianity

9

CLARKE  John

45

Clifden

58

CML Building  (Gisborne)

23

coastal shipping

29

COBHAM  Lord & Lady

35

collecting  (tin tags)

43

construction camp  (Monowai)

60

Contract bridge

47

Cornwall Park Primary School

35

Cornwell Park

34

Correspondence School

25

Costley Training Institute  (Auck)

53

CRAWFORD  William

23

CUTHILL  Capt. Jock

18

 

D

 

debutante ball

19

debutantes

19

diabetic  (Type 1)

21

DICKEY  Glad

34

                 Jack

34

Dunedin

19

Durie Hill

31

 

E

 

earthquake  (Napier)

6

Eastland

22

Economic Butchery

11

Edendale

63

education

24

Electoral Commission

45

electricity

                                             1, 58

emigrant ship  (conditions)

                                           32, 40

emigration

                                           30, 38

Epsom Showgrounds

34

 

F

 

fancy dress

26

farming

41

farming ballot

38

FARRELL  Ada

5

                  Owen

5

fashion  (1950s)

19

Featherston Camp

 

                   Military Hospital         

55

FERGUSON  Mr G. F

59

FIDOCK  Mr

34

films  (matinees)

35

Fire  (Gisborne)

23

fire brigade  (Gisborne)

23

First Expeditionary Force

17

flooding  (Gisborne)

24

food  (1950s)

21

food parcels  (Britain)

49

FULLER   Stan

11

                 Gerald

26

furrier

43

 

G

 

GADSBY  Jon

45

general elections

45

Girls’ Howe Street Industrial School

53

Gisborne

23

Gisborne Fire Board

23

Glenary

40

Glenary Post Office

41

Glenham

62

Glenham Station

62

GOODMAN  Fred

29

Green Lane

34

Green Lane Stationers

34

 

H

 

HALCROW  Constable B

72

HARLEY  Mr

13

Hart’s Ice Cream Factory

34

HARWOOD Frank

44

Hau Hau engagements

25

Hay and Vickerman

59

Henderson’s Dairy  (Green Lane)

34

Hexton

26

Hokitika

5

Home Guard

12

Home Guard  (Martinborough)

48

hope chest

69

horse racing

35

hotel licence

36

HUGHES  Grenville

35

hydro-electric scheme

58

hypnotic demonstrations

54

hypnotist

53

 

I

 

influenza epidemic

55

Invercargill

                                           58, 64

 

J

 

jockeys

35

Jolly Stockman  (Gisborne)

25

  

K

 

KEESING  Anne

35

                   Ernie

35

                   Jack

34

                   Neil

34

                   Vi

34

King George V

16

KINGSTON  Miss

13

Kohimarama Industrial School

53

 

L

 

LAING  Neville

35

Lake Monowai

58

LAMBIE  Constable P

72

Lambton Quay

21

LANKOW  Constable N

72

LAW  Constable P. M

72

LAWRENCE  Constable L

72

 

M

 

Makaraka

24

Makaraka Primary School

24

Mangapapa School

24

Mangaweka

31

marriage

69

Martinborough

46

Masterton

9

Matawhero

24

Matawhero Church

25

Maxwell

31

McPHAIL  David

45

Milford Sound

65

Military Service Ballot

54

Milk Monitor

35

Mother’s Union

9

Mrs Pearson’s Garments  (Green Lane)

34

Mrs Reid’s Gifts  (Green Lane)

35

MUNRO  Bert

                                           66, 67

 

N

 

Napier

4

Napier Hill

9

National Women’s Hospital  (Auckland)

34

naturalist

43

NEWCOMBE  Shirley

25

Newtown

72

NORMAN   Alice

7

                     Anne

7

                     Edward

6

                     Mabel

5

                     Margaret

5

                     William

5

nursing

5

nutrition

                                             9, 21

NZ Army

7

NZ Athletic’s Team

34

NZ Bill of Rights Act

45

NZ Expeditionary Force

5

NZ Field Engineers

18

NZ Police

72

NZ Rail

50

NZ Railway cups

50

NZ Services football

18

 

O

 

Owen River

5

 

P

 

Palmerston North Hospital

55

PEARCE  Constable E. B

72

PEDERSON  Constable L

72

Petone

11

Petone

44

Plunket Nurse

5

police training

72

policewomen

72

poliomyelitis

25

Port Chalmers

39

Port, The  (Nelson)

36

 

Q

 
  

R

 

railway mementoes

50

rationing  (WW II)

24

Red Cross

6

Renuera Intermediate

35

RIGBY  Mr

24

RNZAF

14

Roseland Hotel  (Gisborne)

24

Royal Hotel

23

Ruahine

32

rugby

16

 

S

 

Saturday matinees

35

school apples

25

school milk

25

School Patrol

35

SEALEY  Charles

12

                Elisabeth

12

                Jenifer

12

                Judy-Anne

12

                Mrs

12

Settlers’ Hotel

22

Shaw Savill Line

30

Ship Hotel  (Nelson)

36

Shipping

 

                  Euterpe

30

                  Glenlora

53

                  James Nicol Fleming

39

                  Kupe

72

                  Ringarooma

53

                  SS Napier

39

                  SS Stormbird

31

                  Star of India

30

                  Veronica

9

Skelton’s Dairy  (Greenlane)

34

SLANE  Mr

35

SMITH  James

43

               Leslie Victor

43

               Louisa

43

SMYTH  Sgt Frank

18

Southland

                                             1, 56

Southland Electric Power Board

58

SPOONER  Mr

35

sputniks

35

St Hilda’s School (Dunedin)

19

STEWART  Richard

14

SUTHERLAND  Donald

65

Sutherland Falls

65

 

T

 

Tamaki West School

53

Te Arai

23

Te Karaka

27

Temperance & General

 

                        Mutual Life Soc.     

53

THOMAS  Herbert

59

THOMPSON  Mr

13

tin tags

43

Titahi Bay

9

Tolaga Bay

29

Tolaga Bay Wharf

29

Troopers Memorial  (Invercargill)

64

tuberculosis

48

 

U

 

Uawa River

29

uniform  (police)

72

Union Bank of Australia

46

Union Bank of Australia

 

            (Invercargill)

64

 

V

 

Victory Picture Theatre

34

 

W

 

Wadestown

28

Waiau River

58

Waihirere Domain

26

Waiopoa River

24

Wairarapa

46

Wairau Hospital

9

WALKER  Alfred

58

Wanganui

31

WARD  Hon J. G

62

              Sir Joseph

64

wash day

48

WATSON  Darren

45

welfare  (children)

53

Wellington

72

WHITE  Andrew

17

                Constable M

72

WHITE  Muriel

25

WIGGINS  Muriel

13

WILLIAMS  Cyrus

29

Williams & Kettle

                                             5, 23

WILSON  Alice

53

                  Archie

53

                  Arthur

53

                  Edith

53

                  Emily

54

                  Florence

53

                  George Wilberforce

53

                  Lydia

53

                  Walter Henry

53

Windsor

38

Wong’s Fruiterer  (Green Lane)

34

Wood’s Butchery

35

WOODFORD  Lydia Ann

53

World War One

8

World War Two

                                           12, 55

WRIGHT  William

36

Wyndham

63

  

X

 

Y

 

Z

 

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart