New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 130



Issue 130

 

Contents

 

Assisted Immigration: Arriving in National Park, 1965.              4

Peter Farrell signed up with the Department of Justice for two years.

 

The Silver Fern 9

Alan Turley follows the evolution of a New Zealand icon.

Forgotten Ships 10

“Vessels lost at sea were not a rare occurrence,” writes Bruce E. Collins.  

 

From Thames to the Trenches 12

Roger Strong pays tribute to Lieutenant Albert Gordon RFC.

 

We Wore Hats Everywhere 17

Val Wood trained as a milliner in the 1950s.

 

Alfred Saunders at Cheviot 18

Alec Saunders explores his Scottish roots.

 

Keeping Chooks 23

Bill Risk tells tales from Otago ancestors.

 

Bookstore in a Time Warp 24

Wellingtonians will relate to the subject of Christopher Moor’s article.

 

Regions: Nelson / Marlborough 28

 

Centrefold: Parking Lot or Beach? 36

From the South Canterbury Museum collection.

 

AWR: Inventor, Entrepreneur and Farmer 38

Written by David Walter, researched by Barrie Smith.

 

Driving the Blackjack Road 46

Camping in Whitianga with Jeanette Grant.

 

Off to the Pacific 48

A recollection of the Second World War by James Milburn.

 

The 1950 British Empire Games 54

A glimpse of the games from Sport’s Correspondent Dave Cameron.

 

Regions: Taranaki 58

 

Mailbox 66

 

Editor’s Choice: Phar Lap 72




NZ$15.00

Qty: 

 

Index Issue 130

   

A

  

air crash (Taranaki)

 

60

air mail

 

35

Air Training Corps

 

48

Airco DH5

 

14

ANDERSON

Alison

25

 

Margaret

25

Ardmore

 

48

Ardmore Teachers Training College

 

55

ARMITT

Mr J.C.

56

Assisted Immigration Scheme

 

4

Auckland

 

5, 17, 54

Auckland Town Hall

 

56

aviation (WWI)

 

12

AWR Milking Machine Co. Ltd

 

43

AYRES

Mrs

46

   

B

  

BAIGENT

Mr W.C.

35

Baigent Bros

 

35

Baillie Street School

 

13

BANKS

Dr Joseph

28

Beaver

 

32

Belriot (aircraft)

 

14

Big Bush

 

32

Blackjack Road (Kuaotunu)

 

46

bookstore

 

18

Boulder Bank

 

28

bowling

 

56

BOWLING

Capt. Harry

11

boxing

 

56

BOYER

Charles

72

Bristish Empire Games

 

54

Buckthought’s Butchery

 

41

BUDGE

William

30

Budge Survey

 

30

bullock dray

 

31

BURKE

Richard

32

butchery (Thames)

 

12

   

C

  

camping

 

46

Canterbury

 

39

Canterbury Flying School

 

13

caravans

 

45

Caroline Bay

 

37

Central Otago

 

10

chess

 

24

Cheviot

 

26

Cheviot Scottish Society

 

24

Christchurch Teachers College

 

24

Clarion Club

 

24

cloche hat

 

17

COATES

Joseph Gordon

72

COATES

Lt. William henry

15

Collingwood

 

33

CONINGHAM

Sir Arthur

14

CONLY

Maurice

51

COOPER

Dr

30

Corsair Squadron

 

48

CREAGH

Frank

56

Cullen Creek

 

27

Cyathea-dealbata

 

9

   

D

  

dairy factories

 

41

dances (WW II)

 

50

Dannevirke

 

26

DAVIE

Donald

19

de Havilland

 

14

De MAUS

David Alexander

11

Dept. of Justice

 

4

DOUGHERTY

Daniel

31

Dunedin

 

10

   

E

  

earthquake (Canterbury)

 

29

earthquake (Cheviot)

 

26

Eden Park (Auckland)

 

54

egg preserver

 

67

eggs

 

67

electric lighting

 

39

ELLISON

Tom

9

ELMSLIE

Rev. J.

39

ENGEBRETSON

Mr J.A.

56

EXELBY

Mr P.

56

   

F

  

farming (Taranaki)

 

41

FARQUHAR

Alfred Saunders

26

 

Rachel Blanche

26

FARRELL

Peter

4

fashion (hats)

 

16

Ferguson and Osborn Ltd

 

19

FITZROY

Robert

30

Flying Boat Squadron No. 6

 

52

Flying Boat Squadrons

 

51

FOX

William

29

FREYBURG

Sir Bernard

55

   

G

  

general practioner

 

24

GIBBS

Rowan

19

Gisborne

 

54

Gisborne

 

66

Gisborne Athletic and Harrier Club

 

54

Gisborne Boy’s High School

 

54

Gisborne flood (1948)

 

66

Golden Bay

 

33

Golden Hat Box

 

16

GORDON

Albert William

12

 

Arthur James

13

 

Evelyn Maud

12

 

Frederick

12

 

Margaret

12

 

Ruby Lillian

12

GREY

Sir George

30

Grovetown

 

32

   

H

  

Halavo Bay

 

49

HAMILTON

Adam

72

Harewood Air Base

 

48

HARGEST

James

72

hats

 

16

HEAPHY

Val

17

Henderson

 

48

HENRY

Mr R.

56

HILARY

Edmund

52

HOOD

Anne

15

horseracing

 

72

HUNGERFORD

Nurse Gladys

26

   

I

  

immigration

 

4

Inglewood Scout Troop

 

59

INNES

Margaret

12

isinglass

 

67

   

J

  

JOLLIE

Francis

29

JONES

David

72

   

K

  

Kaikoura

 

21

Kauaeranga Boys School

 

13

Keep it in the dark gold claim

 

27

KING

Mr J.M.

9

King Edward Park

 

63

Kuaotuna

 

46

   

L

  

Lake Karapiro

 

55

Lambton Quay

 

25

LAURENT

Elizabeth

65

 

Ethel

65

 

John Martin

65

 

Lt. Henry John

64

 

Rodolphe

64

LITTLEJOHN

Mrs

16

LUCAS

Buddy

56

   

M

  

MacDONALD

Francis

31

MACKIE

Frederick

32

Mahakapawa

 

27

Manaia

 

62

Marlborough

 

27, 48

Marsland Hill stockade

 

59

McALLEN

Dr

18

McCARTHY

Justin

58

McDONALD

Allan

13

McKENZIE

John

18

McKenzie (later Cheviot)

 

18

milking machines

 

39

millinery

 

16

Moa

 

28

Moa hunters

 

28

Minorcas

 

67

MONTAGUE

Mr T.

13

MORISON

Mary

20

 

Rev. George

20

 

Rev. Joseph

20

MORSE

Mr N.

30

motorcar (steam)

 

39

Motueka

 

33

Motueka Wharf

 

66

Mt Taranaki

 

60

MUDGEWAY

Mr D.

56

MURRAY

Mr J.P.

27

MURDOCK

Mr J.D.

65

   

N

  

National Park

 

4

National Park Station

 

8

Nelson

 

27

Nelson Rowing Club

 

33

New Plymouth

 

9, 59

New Zealand House

 

4

NEWMAN

Capt.

10

NEWMAN

Sir Jack

35

Newmarket Olympic pool

 

55

Ngaere

 

41

Ngati Toa

 

30

NZ Company

 

30

NZ Native Rugby Team

 

9

NZ Railways

 

5

NZ Rugby Football Union

 

9

   

O

  

O’BRIEN

Betty

17

O’CONNOR

Pat

56

Oeo

 

39

Ohakea

 

48

Opawa River

 

32

OSBORN

Harold

19

 

Reginald

19

 

Vera

19

 

Walter

19

   

P

  

paddlesteamers

 

10

PAGET

Dr.

42

PARKER

James

31

Patea River

 

42

PEEL

Michael

31

Phar Lap

 

72

Picton

 

29

pill box hat

 

17

PIRRIT

Mr J.

56

Polynesian migrants

 

28

Port Chalmers

 

10

Port Nelson

 

33

Port Underwood

 

29

poultry clubs

 

67

prison officer

 

5

   

Q

  
   

R

  

racehorse

 

72

Rangiora High School

 

24

READ

Ellen Anne

45

REID

Alexander

39

 

Alexander Walker

39

 

Elizabeth

39

 

Ellen

41

 

Ellen Anne

45

 

George

41

 

Helen

39

 

James

41

 

Janet

39

 

John

41

 

Mary

39

 

Robert

39

 

William

39

Rewarewa

 

9

RNZAF Omaka

 

48

ROBINSON

William

26

Rongotai College

 

26

ROOKE

Capt. J.B.

10

roosters

 

67

rowing

 

56

Royal Flying Corps

 

13

   

S

  

SAUNDERS

Alfred David

24

 

Alfred Morison

26

 

Elizabeth

26

 

George Joseph

25

 

Mabel Annie

24

 

Margaret

25

 

Marion

26

sawmill (Takaka)

 

35

SCOTT

George

39

Scott Bros.

 

39

Scottish emigrant

 

26

SCULLY

Rachel Blanche

26

SHADBOLT

Ernest

25

shipping

Avalanche

10

 

Citizen

10

 

Comet

10

 

Cospatrick

10

 

Drummond Castle

11

 

HMS Sparrow

9

 

Lady Barkly

33

 

Niagara

13

 

Omega

11

 

Tamahine

48

 

Trevelyan

10

 

USS Talemanca

50

 

Wahine

53

 

William Miles

39

shipping movements

 

10

shipwrecks

 

10

silver fern

 

9

SKINNER

Benjamin

26

SKIPPER

ben

24

SLATER

Fife

25

SMITH

Elizabeth

26

 

Henry

20

Solomon Islands (WW II)

 

50

Southbridge

 

39

speech therapy clinic

 

24

sport (Empire Games)

 

54

Spring Creek

 

32

STEPHENS

Samuel

29

Stratford

 

39

Stratford County Council

 

41

Stratford Power Station

 

40

swaps

 

21

   

T

  

Takaka

 

35

Tapu Hill

 

46

Taranaki

 

38

Te Kooti

 

66

Thames

 

12

Tuamarina Affair

 

29

   

U

  

Union Steamship Co

 

33

US Marines

 

50

   

V

  

Vanguard

 

46

Ventura Squadrons

 

51

VEYSEY

Alex

20

   

W

  

Waikune Prison

 

4

Wairau Boulder Bank

 

28

Wairau Massacre

 

30

Wairau Plain

 

28

Wairau River

 

28

Waitara Freezing Works

 

41

Waitohi

 

29

Wakefield settlement

 

29

WALSH

Leo

13

 

Vivian

13

Walsh Bros.

 

13

WATKINS

Oswald Stephen

72

Wellington

 

24

WELLS

William

29

Wharehuia

 

45

Whitianga

 

46

WHYTE

Adam

39

Janet

 

39

WILLIAMS

Lorraine

19

WILLIAMS

Yvette

55

WILLIAMSON

Dr

26

WOODCOCK

Tommy

72

wool exports

 

31

World War One

 

12, 64

World War Two

 

48

wrestling

 

56

WYNEN

James

31

   

X

  
   

Y

  

YOUNG

Bill

21

   

Z

  

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart