New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 132



Contents Issue 132

 

The Wreck of the Invercauld 4

Gordon Campbell’s account of the1864 shipwreck.

 

Treasure Seekers 12

A happy find for collector Mervyn Dykes.

 

Karori Settler Leaves His Mark 14

Biddy Orr relates the story of Jack Tarr “the Milkman”.

 

The Christening Robe 18

Beverley Teague discusses an heirloom shared around the family.

 

School Letters from Iona College 20

Contributed by Gordon Tait.

 

When Jean Deans Raced the Train 24

A nostalgic poem by Ross McMillan.

 

From the Regions: West Coast 26

 

Centrefold: Two minutes past the hour of twelve… 36

A busy midday scene in Dunedin’s Princes Street, 1949.

 

Uncle Tom and the Friendly Road Choirs 38

“I never missed a date with Radio 1ZB…” writes Hugh Hickman.

 

Memories of Wahine Day 45

Don Boswell responds to the Issue Wahine article in Issue 131.

 

Remembering the Battle of Kolombangara. 46

From Michael Wynd, The National Museum of the Royal New Zealand Navy.

 

Our Stella Standard Ten 50

John and Beth Berry have fond memories of their Stella.

 

Regions: Auckland 52

 

Origins 66

Clare Duncan offers theories on the source of four common sayings.

 

Mailbox 68

 

Index and Genealogy List 70

 

Editor’s Choice: Overloaded? 72

“F.Biggs, Carrier.” Readers are asked to assist with identification.  




Cover details: The Mt Albert Fire Station (built 1906), with firebell tower alongside, was situated on New North Road, Mt Albert, Auckland. Photographed in about 1910.

Courtesy: Watts Family.

 

Contributors

McClintock, Brian

Duncan, Claire

Baird, Robert

Young, Audrey

Berry, John and Beth

Wynd, Michael

The National Museum of the Royal New Zealand Navy

Boswell, Don

Museums Wellington Collection

Hickman, Hugh

Smith, Merv

McConnochie, Dene

Hahn, Elaine

Martin, Val

Lapish, Lorraine

Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, NZ.

Rosanowski, John

Nelson Provincial Museum, Pupiri Taonga o Te Tai Ao

Keppel, Jo

Matthews, Ted

Whittall, Mike

Walsh, Graeme

McMillan, Ross

Tait, Gordon

Teague, Beverley

Orr, Biddy

Dykes, Mervyn

Exisle Publishing Limited

Campbell, Gordon

Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries

Dawson, Ray

Auckland Libraries, West Auckland Research Centre

West Auckland Historical Society

Burgess, Vivien

Baird, Robert

King Family,

Mangere Historical Society

Payne, Val

Stewart, Graham

Hoosen, Elsie

Watts Family



Cover Highlights

 

The Wreck of the Invercauld, 1864

Karori Settler: Jack Tarr, Milkman

Did you read The Champion Book for Boys?

Hawke’s Bay Boarding School Memories

Uncle Tom and the Friendly Road Choirs

Our Standard Ten Motorcar

Remembering the Battle of Kolombangara

 

Regions: Auckland and West Coast

 

Appetiser

A game of card and a drink at the Welcome Inn.  Located in the township of Lyell, this photograph is from a selection of West Coast regional images and stories. Turn to page 26.

 

Nelson Provincial Museum, Pupiri Taonga o Te Tai Ao. Ref: C3803 (Collection-copy).




NZ$15.00

Qty: 

 

Index Issue 132

  
   

A

  
   

Ahahura River

 

26

Ahaura

 

30

AINSWORTH

Rear Admiral

47

ALDERTON

Bob

40

Ambury Regional Farm Park

 

64

Ambury, English & Co.

 

64

Arawhata (Jackson's Bay)

 

26

Atarau

 

32

Auckland

 

38, 52

Auckland Choral Society

 

38

Auckland City

 

59

Auckland Island

 

4

Auckland Methodist City Mission

 

39

Auckland Town Hall

 

40

Aunt Daisy (Maud Basham)

 

44

Avondale

 

52

   

B

  
   

bach (Herald Island)

 

58

BADDELEY

Bishop

49

baker's cart

 

62

Bank of Australasia (Ahaura)

 

31

banks (Ahaura)

 

30

BARSON

June

40

Battle of Kolombangara

 

46

BELL

Eric

43

BIGGS

Mr F.

72

boarding school

 

20

BOGGIS

Joan

55

BOWMAN

Mr

31

boy's annual

 

12

Boy's Own Magazine

 

13

Boys and Girls' Penny Magazine

 

13

bread round

 

62

Broad family

 

33

BUCHANAN

John

10

Buller region

 

28

butter factory

 

64

   

C

  
   

camping

 

58

CARBERRY

Andrew

59

CARGILL

William

37

Cargill monumant

 

37

Carlaw Park protest meeting

 

39

castaway huts

 

4

castaways

 

4

Certificate of Proficiency

 

61

Champion magazine

 

12

children's magazines

 

12

children's session (radio)

 

39

choirs

 

38

Choral Hall

 

60

Christening robe

 

18

Chums magazine

 

12

COATES

Rev.

60

Commercial Buses (Auckland)

 

55

construction (roads)

 

52

coracle

 

10

   

D

  
   

DALGARNO

Capt George

4

DAWSON

Ray

52

Devonport

 

57

Devonport Naval Base

 

49

DIXON

Rev. Gray

61

DOBSON

Arthur

26

DRUMMOND

Jim

55

Dunedin

 

36

   

E

  
   

education

 

60

ENDERBY

Charles

8

Enderby Island

 

10

Exchange, The (Dunedin)

 

37

   

F

  
   

FARR

Mr

16

FEENEY

Bessie

61

ferries (auckland)

 

57

fishing

 

10

food (castaways)

 

10

food rationing

 

22

fortified pa site

 

27

Franklin Bakery

 

65

FRENCH

Michael

26

   

G

  
   

GARLAND

Maree

41

 

Mollie

40

 

Thomas

38

goldmining

 

32

goldrush

 

26, 30, 32

Grafton

 

62

Grafton Bridge

 

62

grandstand (Takapuna)

 

57

GREEN

Maxine

54

greenstone

 

26

Greenstone Creek

 

26

Greenwood Park butter factory

 

64

Grey Valley

 

30, 32

Greymouth

 

33

   
   

H

  
   

HALE

Coomodore Richard

49

Hardwicke (Auckland Islands)

 

8

HARVEY

Robert

48

HARVEY

William

9

Havelock North

 

20

Hawk Sea Scouts

 

58

Hawke's Bay

 

20

HAWSER

Fritz

9

HAWTHORNE

Lance Corp. Robert Newton

24

 

Myrtle Margaret

24

HEAPHY

Charles

27

Helensville School

 

60

Henderson

 

54

Henderson Business Assn

 

54

Henderson Creek bridge

 

52

Henderson Free Bus Ltd

 

54

Henderson retailers

 

54

Herald Island

 

58

HOLDING

Robert

4

horseracing

 

57

HUNT

Albert

26

Hutt Valley High School

 

45

   

I

  
   

Inangahua

 

26

Iona College for Girls

 

20

   

J

  
   

Japanese Navy

 

46

JONES

Airlene

60

   

K

  
   

Karori

 

14

Karori Borough Council

 

16

Kawatiri (Buller)

 

26

KING

Mr

31

Kolombangara

 

46

   

L

  
   

L.J. Keys motorbus

 

63

LANGE

David

40

LANSFIELD

James

7

LAPHAM

Mr

31

LAPISH

Lorraine

44

LEWER

Mr

16

LONG

Robin

40

LUCAS

Herbert

35

 

Lyell

28

   

M

  
   

Mahinapua

 

26

Mahitahi (Bruce Bay)

 

26

MAHONEY

James

7

Makara Hill

 

14

Mangapai

 

60

Mangere

 

64

Mangere Bridge

 

64

Manual School (Newton)

 

60

Maori pa

 

26

MARTIN

Val

42

MASON

William

37

Mawhera

 

26

McCONNOCHIE

Dene

41

McINTYRE

Donald

40

Merrymakers choir

 

39

METGE

Daniel

60

milk delivery (Wellington)

 

15

milkman

 

14

MOONLIGHT

George Fairweather

32

Moonlight Creek

 

32

MOORE

Robert

62

MORGAN

Reg

43

motorbus

 

63

motoring (1950s)

 

50

musket wars

 

26

   

N

  
   

National Bank of NZ (Ahaura)

 

30

Newton

 

60

Newton Central School

 

61

Newton East School

 

60

Ngai Tahu

 

26

Ngai Tahu pa (Kaiapoi)

 

26

Ngati Rarua

 

26

Ngati Tama

 

26

Ngati Wairangi

 

26

NIHO (Chief)

 

26

No Town

 

32

Northwestern motorway

 

52

   

O

  
   

O'BRIEN

William

32

Oamaru

 

24

Oamaru mail train

 

24

Okarito

 

26

Okura

 

26

OLIVER

Richard Aldworth

8

Otahuhu Methodist Gym Club

 

65

Otira

 

34

Otira Tunnel

 

34

   

P

  
   

Parnell

 

62

pataka (food storage)

 

27

Pine Island

 

58

PITT

Major-General

59

Port Ross

 

8

POTTER

Wally

55

Pouerua

 

26

pounamu (greenstone)

 

26

Poutini Coast

 

26

Poutini Ngai Tahu

 

26

Pringles Launch Service

 

58

protest meeting

 

39

Pukekohe Post Office

 

65

   

Q

  
   

Queen Elizabeth II

 

40

   

R

  
   

racehorses

 

57

radio

 

38

radio church

 

39

Radio IZB

 

38

Radio Theatre IZB Radio

 

43

Remuera

 

63

Remuera Primary School

 

63

roading (Auckland)

 

52

robbery (No Town)

 

32

Rose Island

 

10

Rosebank Road bridge

 

52

ROSKILL

Comdr Stephen

49

Roulston Bros.

 

65

Royal Masonic Hotel

 

59

Royal New Zealand Navy

 

46

   

S

  
   

Sankey Singers

 

42

sayings

 

66

school sports

 

22

scout camp

 

58

SCRIMGEOUR

Colin

39

seals

 

10

sealskin boot

 

5

SHAW

Ian

40

shipping

Grafton

9

 

Halcione

14

 

HMIJS Jintsu

46

 

HMNZS Leander

46

 

HMS Blanche

11

 

Invercauld

4

 

Julian

10

 

P.S. Eagle

57

 

Romance

58

 

Tawa

58

 

The Argus

16

 

USS Helena

46

 

USS Honolulu

47

 

USS Ralph Talbot

47

 

USS St Louis

47

 

Wahine

45

shipwreck

 

4, 45

SIMPSON

Miss

61

SKIDMORE

Airlene

60

SMART

William

26

SMITH

Andrew

4

SMITH

Merv

43

SMITH

Roy

55

Southern Hawke's Bay

 

20

Southern Whale Fishery Company

 

8

St Heliers

 

63

St Paul's Church

 

59

STACK

George

61

Standard Ten motorcar

 

50

STRANGE

Mr T

62

   

T

  
   

TAIT

Tom

5

Takapuna

 

57

Takapuna Beach

 

57

Takapuna Jockey Club

 

57

Takapuna races

 

57

Taramakau

 

26

TARAPUHI

 

26

Tauranga

 

50

Te Atatu

 

55

TE PUOHO

 

26

The Friendly Road (radio)

 

39

Three Kings quarry

 

52

torpedo (WWII)

 

47

town milk supply (Wellington)

 

15

transport (free bus)

 

54

Triumph magazine

 

13

TUHURU (Chief)

 

26

Tuturau

 

26

Twelve Mile (Kamaka)

 

32

   

U

  
   

Uncle Tom's choirs

 

38

Union Bakery (Parnell)

 

62

Union Bank of Australia

 

59

US Navy Task Group

 

46

   

V

  
   

W

  
   

Wahine Day

 

45

Waikumete Cemetery

 

47

Wairoa

 

51

WALMSLEY

Mr

32

WEBSTER

Padre Claude

49

Welcome Inn

 

28

Wellington

 

14, 45

Wellington tram

 

42

WERITA TAINUI

 

26

West Coast

 

26

Westmere

 

58

whaling station

 

8

WHIT

Lieut Col.

61

WHITE

Rae

20

WILLIAMS

Mr A.L.

54

WILSON

Miss

61

 

Roy

55

WILTSHIRE

Max

55

WINTER

Mr

30

Woods Royal Hotel

 

59

World War One

 

24

World War Two

 

21, 46

   

X

  
   

Y

  
   

Z

  

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart