New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 137



Contents


Issue 137


The First Wahine 4

Bruce E. Collins gives an account of the triple-screw steamer built in 1913.


School Lunch 8

An unwelcome surprise for Bev Wood.


Poor but Rich 10

Suburban boyhood in the 1930s by Malcolm Smith.


From the Regions: Taranaki 16


The Party Line 26

Hugh Hickman investigates early telephone communication.


Telephones in Blenheim 31

Esther Mallett phone number in 1943 was only four digits.


Olive's Working Years 32

Jeanette Grant has contributed mother Olive Clarke's memoirs.


Centrefold: St Helier's Bay Hotel 36


New Zealanders and the "Golden Age of Operatic Voices" 38

Max Cryer discusses the careers of two female front-rank stars.


Beyond the Sight of Men 43

Bill Conroy brings an ANZAC focus.


Flying Firsts in New Zealand 44

Allan Smith witnessed three unique aviation events.


From the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough 48


Road Patrol 59

School memories from Ted Body.


The Tremaine Tapestry 60

The story of the Felicias by Annette Hay.


Mailbox 66


Jockey Y-Fronts Hit New Zealand Shops 68


Editor's Choice 72

Nothing to laugh about.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

 

Index Issue 137
 

A

A&P Showgrounds (Christchurch) 14

AA Road Patrols 59

Addington Racecourse 12

ALDA  Francis 38

ALLEN  Olive 23

ALLEN  Sydney 23

Ansett Airways (Aust) 46

ANSIN  Pat 29

Aotuhia 18

Auckland 32, 36, 37, 60

auctineers 23

automobile association 59

 

B

BAKER  Charles F. 66

Barrett Reef 5

BARTLETT  Mr A. 57

Bay of Islands 66

Beresford Congregational Church 60

betting (horses) 13

bitumen 25

bitumen heating kettle 25

Black Marlin 66

BLAMPIED  Rev. Ray 55

Blenheim 31.40

Blenheim Telephone Exchange 31

Bluff 46

Bluff Harbour Board 46

BNZ (New Plymouth) 22

BRADLEY  Ashley 58

                  Daryl 58

                  Jessie 58

                  Mr L.A. 57

                  Paul 58

Brooklands Estate 23

BUCKMAN  Rosina 40

BURNETT  Mr 34

Burwood Hospital 67

BUSH  Mr 49

 

C

CHECKETTS  

                Wing Comm. J. 44

CHILMAN  Nary 22

Christchurch 12, 44

Christchurch Catherdral 15

Christchurch CPO 26

Chums Club 54

Church of Christ (Nelson) 55

cigarette cards 13

CLARKE  Barbie 32

                Jeanette 33

                Olive 32

                Reay 33

Commercial Hotel 56

communication 26

Coronation Bandstand 21

Covent Garden 38

Curious Cove 48

 

D

D'OISLY  Maurice 40

dancehall (Murchison) 56

DAVIS  Fanny 38

Denny Brothers 5

Discharged Soldiers Settlement Act 50

Douglas 18

DUNCAN  Mr H.R. 56

Dunedin 44

 

E

Eastern Main Trunk 18

EDMONDS  Felicia 60

                      John 60

                      Joseph 60

                      Samuel John 60

Education Board 34

Eltham 24

entertainment (1940s) 54

equal pay for women 35

Erina 50

 

F

farming (Taranaki) 18

farms (returned soldiers) 50

film processing 33

films 54, 56

FINNIGAN  Meryl 64

fishing 66

FITZGERALD  Mrs 34

flying boat 46

FOOKES  Noel 23

FORBES  Sir Charles 48

FORSTER  Glenys 29

Fun Ho! Toys 21

 

G

Gallipoli campaign 5

games (childrens) 14

German easp 8

GILLANDERS  Bette 33

                           Norman 33

Gloucester Meteor 44

Government House (Auckland) 60

GREY  Zane 66

GRIFFEN  Charge Nurse D. 6

Guy Fawkes 15

 

H

HALL-JONES  Hon. William 17

Hanley's (Palmerston North) 59

HATRICK  Mr 128

Heao 19

helicopter 45

Hillmorton 12

HODGSON  Les 56

Hokianga Historical Society 64

holiday camp (Marlborough) 49

horse racing 13

Howick 64

Huiroa district 18

 

I

Inglewood 20

Inglewood Railway Station 21

Invercargill 44

Invercargill Shell Oil depot 46

IRVINE  Aisla 63

              Dorothy 63

              Douglas 63

              Frank 63

              Ian 63

              Jean 63

              Lillie 63

              Meryl 63

              Rona 63

 

J

JAMES  Bruce 58

Jockey Y-Fronts 67

JOHNSON  Capt. F.D. 6

 

K

K Force troops 6

Kahikatea Bay 48

Karaka Point 48

KING  Betty 23

           Dorothy 23

           Eliot 23

           Geraldine 23

           Henry 22

           Mary 22, 23

           Newton 22

           Olive 23

           Sara 22

           Sir Frederick Truby 22

           Thomas 22

           Waldyve 23

Kiore 18

Kiwi Ranch 49

knitted swimsuit 67

Kodak's 33

Kohouri Bridge 17

Kohuratahi 18

KYNGDON  Geraldine 23

 

L

Lady-in-Red 56

LANDALL  John 49

Lane Walker Rudkin 67

LOCKE  Mr G. 56

 

M

Madam Butterfly 41

Main Trunk Railway 16

Majestic Theatre 53

MANNING  Mr A.C. 49

Maori choral songs 39

Maraetai (Marlborough) 48

marbles 14

MARCHANT  Mr F.W. 22

MARCHESI  Malthilde 38

Marlborough 48

MARSHALL  Bill 20

MATTHEWS  Russell 25

Maungawhau School 34

McCORMICK  Donald 48

McLAREN  Mr J. 57

McNee and Co. 56

McPHERSON  Gordon 59

MENEER  Ann 60

MILLIGAN  Jim 56

mines (explosive) 5

MITCHELL  Capt. L.D. 66

Moa Dairy Factory 21

Mohakau Saddle 18

MOONLIGHT  George 56

Moorlands (Marlborough) 50

Moorlands subdivision plan 50

Morris 8 motorcar 67

Morse code 26

MORTON  Tex 55

movie comics 55

Murchison Theatre 56

Murchison Theatre Co. 56

MUSGROVE  Fred 49

 

N

Nelson 52

Nelson Competitions Society 55

New Plymouth 22

New Plymouth Borough

                        Council 25

New Plymouth Savings Bank 22

Newman's service cars 56

Newton King Ltd 22

Northcote 62

NZ Railways 16

 

O

OHLSEN  Tom 33

Ohura 19

Okahukura 16

OLSEN  Mr 35

opera 38

operatic radio 39

Opoho 45

ORAM  Norman 35

Otago Boys' High 44

OXNAM  Barbara 58

                Bill 58

 

P

Palmerston North 59

PARKINSON  Charles 57

party line telephones 26

PEACH  Mary 23

photographic developing 33

Picton 48

picture Theatres 54

Plunket 22

Pohokura Saddle 18

Polish Settlers 20

Pompallier House 60

Ponsonby 60

POOLE  Mrs 57

Port Hills 14

Post & Telegraph Dept. 26

professional music 38

projectionist 57

Pukekura Park 22

Putaruru Telephone Exchange 29

 

Q

QUINN  Frank 55

 

R

racecourse (Addington) 12

railway construction 18

Rawene 64

recordings (opera) 38, 40

refuelling (flying boat) 46

returned soldiers (farms) 50

RICH  Sister J. 6

RNZAF recreation camp 49

RNZAF Wigram 44

roading (Taranaki) 25

ROBERTSON  Capt. Hector 7

ROBINSON  Mary Ann 60

ROSE  Harry 33

ROSSLYN  Nita 56

ROUSE  Mr K.G. 57

rural telephones 26

 

S

safety (school) 59

safety patrol badge 59

Sandringham Flying Boat 46

Saturday Matinee 54

school crossings 59

school ink monitor 59

school lunches 8

school monitors 59

school punishment 59

school road patrol 59

shipping Fritz Reiter 20

             Joseph Fletcher 60

             Marlin 66

             Stanvac Karachi 6

             T.E.V Wahine 5

             USS North Wind 45

             USS Yancey 45

             William Bryan 22

Ships Cove (Marlborough) 48

shipwreck 5

Sikorski helicopter 45

singing 38

social dances 56

soprano 40

St Helier's Bay Hotel 36

St John Ambulance Cadets 15

STARK  Peg 33

State Thaetre (Nelson) 54

State Thaetre (Palmerston North) 59

Steam Tramway Co. 17

steamer (Wahine) 5

Stratford 16

Stratford County Council 17

Stratford dairy factory 18

STUBBS   Olive 32

Sunnyside Hospital 12

Symond's Street Cemetery

               (Auckland) 63         

 

T

Tahora 18

Tangarakau 18

tapestry 60

tar-seal (roading) 25

Taranaki 16

Taranaki Habour Board 22

Taranaki Railway 16

TAURMARANUI 18

TAYLOR  Rita 29

Te Wera 18

teaching superannuation 35

telephone 26

telephone exchange 26

Terrace End Primary School 59

The Murchison Theatre Inc. 58

theatre (Saturday Matinee) 54

Theatre Royal (Nelson) 54

THOMPSON  Mr 59

THOMSON  Rt. Hon G.W. 19

TOKO 17

toll calls 29

toll switchboard 29

Tory Channel 48

trader (Taranaki) 23

Tramways Act 17

TREMAIN  Ann 60

                   Edwin John 60

                   Emma Jane 60

                   Felicia Ann 60

                   Harvey 60

                   Maria 60

                   Mary Ann 60

                   Richard John 60

                   William 60

Tremain Tapestry 60

trolley 14

 

U

underwear (men's) 67

Union Steamship Co. 5

       

V

vander KWAST  Suzy          55

VERCOE  Gary                       23

VOS  Mabel                       64

 

W

WACHSMANN  Mr 49

WAINEFORD  Dr. 56

Waipoua Forest 32

WALKER  Bill 46

War Memorial (Inglewood) 21

Webster Bros. 23

Wellington Harbour 5

Whangamomona 18

Whangaroa 66

Whatamango 48

WHITNALL  Myra 56

Wigram 44

WILKINSON  Charles 25

WILSON  Mr 35

WOODS  Mr 34

World War One 5, 21, 40, 43, 50

World War Two 18, 49, 50

 

X

 

Y

Young New Zealanders Club 54

 

Z

Zemba's Clothing 21

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart