New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 2



Contents

FEATURING

I used to wonder why my mother was so often

 in tears ..................... 73

The late Henry F Hurndell recorded his early impressions of the King Country

 in 1984 and in this short excerpt he covers his family’s arrival in Raurimu in 1908.

 

Daffodils in the paddocks ............... 78

Robin Startup writes of the challenges in locating the sites of former post offices

 in the once prosperous Westland area.

 

Darby Ryan: A man with remarkable talents ...... 113

Ken Niven, former Director of Taupo Museum of Art & History, introduces one

of Taupo’s most colourful characters.

 

No niche too high for Darby Ryan ............. 114

Bob Luxford, curator of the New Zealand Rugby Museum in Palmerston North,

forwards an interesting article about Darby Ryan which appeared in the

 New Zealand Free Lance of 24 November 1926.

 

Beating the old pit-sawyers at their own game ...... 119

Mill owner Peter West recalls a job in 1963 where some Kiwi ingenuity

was applied to cut one of these forest giants down to size.

 

Twilight of a Viking ................ 121

Ken Berry files a report about a harmless character by the name of Cliff Larsen,

 a


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 2

...

A

AICKEN

Jessie ................. 79

William ............... 79

alcohol

sly grog ............ 107

ALEXANDER

Jonathan ......... 125

ALLEN

Jack .................... 75

James .............. 114

Mrs M D ............. 71

America ............... 113

ANDREWS

Mrs ................... 106

ANKERSON

Peter Swarrer . 111

Aria ....................... 118

ARMSTRONG

Joe ...................... 87

ARNEIL

Mr J .................. 114

artist ............. 113, 116

Athenree Ford ..... 102

Auckland 80, 95, 114,

... 116, 119, 125

Australia ........ 75, 113

 

B

BAGHURST

Mr ........................ 74

Bailey & Lowe ..... 113

BAILEY–SHERLOCK

John ................... 74

BAINBRIDGE

Edwin ............... 105

BALL

Arthur ................. 87

Charles .............. 87

Linton ................. 87

William ............... 87

BARRAUD

C D ................... 113

Barrytown ............... 79

BATEMAN

Henry ............... 100

Bay of Islands 90, 91, 95

BERRIDGE

Louisa .............. 100

BERRY

Ken .......... 121, 123

BLEDISLOE

Lord .................. 112

BLICK

A C ................... 101

boats

Harbour ........... 113

Meteor ............. 116

SS Tongariro . 113,

... 116, 117

The Bug ............. 87

The Pilot ............ 87

Victory .............. 101

BOWATER

Cyndy ................. 66

Bowentown ......... 102

BRABENDER

Alan ............. 71, 81

BRADDON

Henry Yule ...... 114

bridges ................... 86

Britain ................... 113

BROWN

Mrs B ................ 106

buildings .. 72, 74, 76,

... 79, 81, 91, 95,

... 97, 99, 101, 105

bullocks .. 88, 89, 116

bush camps 65, 73, 77

 

C

Cambridge .......... 124

CAMPBELL

Col G F C ........ 115

Mrs ................... 106

camping ............... 103

Canada ................ 128

cars ......... 76, 90, 109,

... 121, 122, 128

CARTER

George ............ 114

Robert ................ 71

chainsaws ........... 119

Christchurch .......... 71

CLARK

Wilhma .............. 71

coaches ........... 88, 97

COATES

Tom .................... 88

Cook Islands ....... 100

COOKSEY

Edward .............. 87

COOPER

Barbara ........... 116

COPPARD

Eric ..................... 71

Rosemary .......... 71

CORNEY

May .................. 106

Coromandel .......... 95

Cricket .................... 70

CROWHURST

Mr ........................ 75

 

D

Dargaville .............. 86

DAVIES

Trevor .............. 128

DAVY

Edwin ............... 114

DOLLIMORE

family ............... 118

DONALDSON

Dawson ........... 102

DOWNEY

Arthur ................. 87

Jack .................... 87

DUMBELL

John Thomas . 114

 

E

ELLIOTT

P C ...................... 97

England ......... 77, 124

Erua ........................ 73

EVANS

Flora ................... 79

Natalie ............... 79

 

F

farming

Experimental .. 100

FERRIS

Bill .................... 125

Finlayson Bros ...... 89

Fire Station ............ 99

fires ................ 72, 101

fishing ... 93, 115, 117

FITNESS

Mrs ................... 106

FITZGERALD

Patrick ................ 79

flaxmilling ............ 108

FLETCHER

Mr R S ................ 77

flour milling ......... 124

FORD

Dr Samuel ......... 91

Gordon ............ 128

France 100, 113, 116

French Pass .......... 76

funerals .................. 88

 

G

GALLIE

Jim ...................... 87

gambling ............. 123

Gardiner’s Mill ....... 75

Gisborne ................ 97

gold

fields .................. 79

Martha Mine ... 103

miners ............. 102

nugget ................ 74

Treasure Island 102

Golden Kiwi ......... 123

GOLDIE

Charles 77, 112, 113

GOODWIN

Stan .................... 80

Great Barrier Island 116

Greenhill ................ 87

Greymouth ............. 78

 

H

HARPER

Mrs C M ............. 71

HARRISON

Eric ..................... 95

Hattes Beach ...... 111

hearse .................... 88

HEKE

Hone ................ 112

Helena Bay ............ 90

Helensville . 119, 120

HELMORE

George Henry 114

HILLIAM

Noel .................... 86

HODGETT

Blake ................ 120

Hokianga ...... 95, 112

Hokitika .................. 78

homes ........... 65, 124

HOOD

Andy ................. 120

Horopito ................. 74

horses 74, 87, 97, 102

hotels

All Nations ......... 79

Commercial 101, 108

Cricketers Arms 91

Duke of Marlborough     91

Masonic .... 93, 101

Old Oak Inn ....... 93

Rotomahana .. 105

St Amand ........ 101

Star ............ 99, 100

Taupo Spa ...... 117

Tolaga Bay ........ 97

HURNDELL

Henry F .............. 73

Huruiki Mountains 90

 

I

IRELAND

Zoe ................... 106

 

J

jet boating ............ 128

JOLL

Elizabethe ......... 71

Samuel .............. 71

JONASSEN

Jonah ............... 109

JORDAN

Rev Canon ........ 99

 

K

Kaipara Flats ....... 120

Kaiwaka ................. 88

KENANA

Rua ................... 107

KING

Hannah .............. 91

John ................... 91

King Country 69, 73, 118

Knight’s mill .... 72, 73

 

L

Laidlaw Leeds ...... 75

Lake Taupo Shipping Co   116

lakes

Rotorua ... 104, 116

Taupo ..... 113, 116

LAMBERT

Ron ..................... 81

LARSEN

Barry ................ 122

Cliff ......... 121, 123

LECKY

John Gage ...... 114

LEIGH

Jack .................... 66

LINDAUER

Gottfried ............. 77

Heather .............. 91

LINDQUIST

Carl ..................... 89

Lotto ...................... 123

Lower Otira ............ 79

LUXFORD

Bob ................... 114

 

M

MacKAY

Duncan ............ 119

MACKY

Joe ................... 114

Tom .................. 114

MacMILLAN

Charles ............ 100

MAHER

John ................... 71

MAITLAND

Mrs ................... 106

Makatote Viaduct .. 74

Mangonui ............... 93

Maori

Arawa tribe ..... 104

bugs ................... 87

bushmen ........... 94

carvings .... 68, 104

children ....... 70, 92

gumdigger ........ 85

Hinemoa ......... 104

hongi .................. 68

language .... 68, 69

Ngapuhi chief 112

prophet ............ 107

Rua Kenana ... 107

Ruatara Pa ........ 91

tribes ................ 113

Tuhourangi tribe 105

Tutanekai ........ 104

village .............. 104

Marlborough .......... 76

MARSDEN

Samuel .............. 91

Marsden Cross ..... 91

MARSHALL

Alex .................. 116

Matahi .................. 107

Matainui ................. 78

Matakana ............. 120

Matata .................. 108

Maungapohatu ... 107

Maungaturoto ........ 88

McCALLUM

Mr ..................... 119

McDONALD

Tom .................... 74

McILROY

Patrick .............. 116

McINTOSH

John ................... 93

McKAY

Duncan .............. 89

McNEILL

Harry .................. 81

James ................ 81

McNeill’s Store 71, 81

McRAE

Keith ................. 120

MERRETT

Joseph ............. 108

METCALF

Morell ................. 87

MILLTON

Edward Bowler 114

MILTON

William Varnham 114

Mokau Bay ............. 90

Mokoia Island ..... 104

monuments ........... 91

MOOREHEAD

Murray ................ 81

 

N

Napier ..................... 74

National Park ........ 75

NEIL

Doug .................. 87

Herbert ............... 87

NELSON

Neil ..................... 66

Nelson .................... 76

NENE

Tamati Waaka 112

New Plymouth 71, 81

NEWDICK

Mr ..................... 117

NICHOLSON

Brian ................ 106

Dawn ............... 106

Heather ........... 106

June ................. 106

NIVEN

Ken ................... 113

 

O

Oakura Bay ............ 90

O’CONNOR

Timothy Beehane 114

O’DONNELL

James .............. 114

OGLE

Harry .................. 94

Roland ............... 94

O’HALLORAN

(young boy) ....... 75

Ohinemuri County 103

Ohinemutu .......... 104

Oihi .......................... 91

Oio ........................... 75

Opotiki .................. 109

Opua ....................... 91

Owhango ............... 75

 

P

Paihia ............... 91, 92

PARKER

Eris ................... 124

PARSONS

John ................. 117

PEDERSON

Ole ...................... 73

Pelorus Jack .......... 76

Pelorus Sound ...... 76

PERRY

John ................... 70

PHEASANT

Edwin ................. 87

Frank .................. 87

Rene ................... 87

Viv ....................... 87

Picton ................... 122

PLUNKET

Lord William Lee 91

Pokaka ................... 73

police .................... 107

Post Offices ........... 78

publications

Auckland Weekly News                

........... 90, 107, 112

Daily News ........ 81

Encyclopedia of

NZ Rugby ........ 115

Evening Standard 66

Herald-Tribune . 71

Jet Boating ...... 128

Kohukohu .......... 95

NZ Free Lance 114

NZ Herald .......... 66

NZ Shipwrecks 111

Roll Back the Years        71

Single Track ...... 77

Something of Value       125

Taihape Times . 66

Taranaki Herald 81

The Head of the Lake   

........................... 116

The Picton Paper 121

Waihi Leader .... 66

Wanganui Chronicle      66

Whangarei Leader ....... 66

Wises PO Directory        81

Working the Kauri .

.................... 89, 119

Pukerimu ............... 72

PURCELL

Mrs M ............... 106

Putaruru ............... 116

 

Q

Queen Charlotte Sound

................................ 121

 

R

RADCLIFFE

Frederick George .

... 80, 104

railways

construction ...... 72

employees ...... 120

engine drivers .. 73

Main Trunk 65, 72,

... 74, 77

Refreshment ..... 74

Spiral ........... 65, 77

Taumarunui Station       75

Rangiahua ............. 95

Rangiwaea Island 100

Raurimu 65, 72, 73, 77

RAWLES

Bert ................... 101

Rehia ...................... 89

Religion

1st Service ........ 91

Baptist .............. 122

Christian .......... 112

Church of the

Holy Sepulchre 80

Ringatu Church 107

Salvation Army 100

St Faith’s church 104

Wairua Tapu ... 107

Reporoa ............... 106

Rerewhakaaiti ..... 106

RIKIRANGI

Te Kooti ........... 107

RIMMER

Maud ................ 100

RITCHIE

Rayma ............... 71

rivers

Northern Wairoa 86, 87

Teremakau ....... 79

Whanganui ..... 128

roads ........ 76, 88, 89,

... 90, 102, 109

ROBERTS

Henry ............... 114

ROBERTSON

George Scott .. 114

ROSS

John ................. 117

Mrs ................... 106

Rotorua ................... 68

Royalty ........ 104, 112

Ruawai ................... 87

Rugby

1st NZ Team ... 114

All Blacks 113, 114

Auckland ......... 114

Australian ........ 115

Canterbury ...... 115

English ............ 116

Museum .......... 114

NZRU ............... 117

Wellington ....... 115

Russell .... 90, 91, 112

Russia .................. 124

RYAN

Darby ...... 113, 114

 

S

sanatorium .......... 124

schools

Matakohe .......... 87

Parnell Grammar 114

SCOULLER

David .................. 66

SHAW

James .............. 102

shellfish .................. 92

ships

Alexandra ....... 111

Chelmsford .... 108

Joan Craig ........ 86

Monica ............... 86

SS Tauranga .. 108

Tasman ........... 108

The Clansman . 93

Timandra ........... 71

shipwreck ............ 111

SLEIGH

Samuel E ........ 114

SMITH

Alex .................... 87

Beryl ................... 87

Brian ................... 87

Clarice ............... 87

George ............... 87

Gladys ................ 87

Gordon ............... 87

Herbert ............... 87

June ................... 81

Leslie ................. 87

Mavis .................. 87

Norman ............. 87

Richard .............. 87

Thelma .............. 87

Smith & Burns ....... 87

STARTUP

Robin ........... 78, 81

Stevenson’s Bakers 75

STODDART

A E .................... 116

Strathmore Estate 106

SU’A

Marie .................. 66

 

T

TAIAROA

John Grey ....... 114

TAMATEKAPUA

Chief ................ 104

Tarawera eruption 105

Taumarunui 75, 76, 128

Taupo ... 74, 113, 117

Tauranga 99, 101, 114

TAYLOR

George ............... 88

Te Wairoa ............ 105

TERRY

Trev .................... 71

Thames .................. 95

THORNTON

Sophia ............. 124

Timber industry

bushmen .... 87, 89

crosscutting ....... 94

Finlayson Bros . 89

gumdiggers ...... 85

kauri 85, 87, 89, 93,

... 94, 95, 116, 119

Kauri Timber Co 95

Omahuta Forest 94, 95

pit-sawing ....... 118

sawmilling 95, 119

sawmills ............ 74

Smith Bros ........ 87

West Timber Co Ltd       119

Tokaanu ...... 113, 117

Tolaga Bay ............ 97

TOMLINSON

Yorky ............ 65, 77

tramcars ................. 71

Trentham ............. 100

Tutekehua .............. 95

Tutimatai ................ 90

 

U

UDY

Hart .................. 114

UNKOVICH

Nick .................... 66

Urewera country . 107

 

V

W

Waihi .................... 102

Waihi Beach ........ 102

Waikawa ..... 121, 123

Wainihinihi ............. 79

Waitangi ............... 112

WARBRICK

Joe ................... 114

Wars

veteran ............ 121

WW1 ................ 100

WATKINS

Reginal ............ 100

WEBB

Peter Purves ... 114

Wellington .............. 76

WELLS

Tom .................... 90

WEST

Arthur ............... 119

Peter ................ 119

Westport ........ 78, 111

Whakarewarewa 68, 105

Whakatane . 107, 108

Whangarei .. 119, 120

Whangaroa ............ 93

WHAREPAPA

Kamariera ....... 113

Wharewaka Point 113

wharves 91, 93, 101, 117

Whataroa ............... 78

WHITESIDE

Mr R .................. 114

WILLS

John D ............... 71

WILSON

R H ................... 113

Robert J ........... 114

X

Y

yachting ............... 116

Z



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart