New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 22



Contents

The Subritzky family of Northland................. 4

Editorial comment  and  mailbox................. 10

Bill Owen, World War I survivor................. 11

Alfred Edward Parkes

Track cycling champion................. 14

Those were the days................. 16

Images from the regions:

Waikato................. 17

Cup Fever:

A brief history of The America’s Cup................. 28

Slice of life: Extreme measures................. 32

Taumarunui

1940 locomotives................. 34

The meaning of stone

 The stonemason’s trade................. 36

The Ormondville coach................. 39

Images from the regions

Wanganui/Manawatu................. 40

And the bride wore

Fashion since the 1870s................. 52

In print................. 57

Can you help?

 Anyone for tennis?................. 58

Horton’s Descriptive Catalogue................. 62

The best of bowling................. 63

Editor’s choice

A waka escort                                           &nbs


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 22

 

A

Accommodation 26

ACLAND Mr 52

Aircraft 24

Albury PresbyChurch 55

ALDERTON John 41

                  JW 41

America 28

America’s Cup 28-31

ANDERSON Elizabeth 54-55

Anzac Day 10

Aramoho 34,44

Archilles HMS 13

Armistice 13

ARNST Dick 42

ASHBY James 28

Atiamuri 25

Auckland 5,7,28-31,36-38

Auctioneers 44-45

Aunt Daisy 16

Australia II 30

Awanui River 7

Awapuni 5,48,49

Axeman’s carnivals 15

 

B

BAIGENT Mr 63

BAIKIE         George 55
Ruby 55

BANNAN Mary Jane 52

BERTRAND John 30

Bicycles 15

Black Magic 30

BLAKE Peter 30

BLAQUIERE Lord de 28

Blazers 58

BOND Alan 30

Bowling 63

Bricklaying 41

Bridal party 52-56

Bridegrooms 52-56

Brides 52-56

British seamen 48

BRYANT WA 23

Building 41

Butchers 23

 

C

Caledonian Sports 15

Car 7

Carbolic sand soap 23

Cattle

Central Butchery 23

CHAYTOR ColLaurence 10

Chemist 26

Christmas Day 9,49

Church 5

Clubs 58

Coach 39

Collingwood Gold Field Co 32-33

CONNER Dennis 30

Cooking 16

CORBETT Hugh 53

COUTTS Russell 30

Crown Gold Mine 20

Cruiser 13

CRUMP Ethel Violet 1,50,51
George 1,50,51
Louis George 1,50,51
Victoria 1,50,51

CULLEY Eliza 44

Cycling 14,15

 

D

Dancehall 51

DAVIDSON J 63

DEAN          Beryl 48-49
Margaret 21
Sadie 48-49

Dean Family 21

DENNY Mr 63

DODD          Mr 55
Mrs 55

Domestics 48-49

Double sculls 42-43

Drag race 7

 

E

Earthquake 46

Edwin Fox 10

ELDER Mary 53

Eltham Argus 15

Eltham 14-15

Everybody’s Theatre 1,50,51

Excelsior Auto Cycles 10

Excise men 5

 

F

Fancy dress 22

Far North 5

Farmers Union 48

Fashion 15,41,52-56

Feilding PO 46-47

Feilding 44-47

FERRIER William 53

Fishers Hill 18

Flame Thrower 16

Flax mills 5,10

Flock House Scheme 48-49

Flock House 48-49

Four Oaks 16

France 11-13

FRANK        Clara 10
Maud Elizabeth 10

Frankton Railway Settlement 22

Frankton 22

FULTON Bob 10

 

G

GALLAHER Loeta 58

GALLERY     Catherine 21
Michael 21

Garage 63

General Store 5,6

German settlers 4

GIBBONS Arthur 9

GIBSON AL 63

Girls Flock House 48-49

Gold battery 20

Gold mining 18-20,37

Gravestones 36-38

Great Exhibition 28

Great South Road 21

GREY Governor George 5

Greyhound 5

Gum Stores 5

 

H

HACKETT Hon Frederick 46

Hamilton 22-23

HANSEN      Frederick 9
William 9

HART Bill 24

HASTIE Martha 46

Hatrick’s steamers 42-43

HAUGHEY A 63

Hauraki Gulf 5

Hawera 63

Hawkes Bay 39

Headstones 36-38

HEIMBROD GK 58

Helensea 21

HESKETH Henry 13

HIGHT Ruby 55

HILL Private 11

Horsepower 20

Horses 39

Horton’s 62

Hotel 5

Houhora harbour 5

Houhora 5

HULLEN Marg Sarah 44

 

I

Immigrants 46

Immigration 48-49

Imperial Picture Co 1,51

Innes Tartan Ltd 18

Institute Hall 22

Ivanhoe 44

 

J

Jane Gifford 8

Jeannie Duncan 10

 

K

K 907 34-35

K class locomotive 34-35

K912 34-35

Ka 937 34-35

Kaitaia Mission Station 5

Kaitaia 5,8

Kakahi 50-51

Karangahake Gorge 20

Karangahake 19-20

Kauri Gum industry 5

Kawau Island 5

Keesing’s Auction Mart 44

Kendricks 44

KNIGHT Hilda 48

KNOWLES Charlotte 53

Kookaburra II 30

KORBER      Heinrich 4
Johann 4
Jurgen 4
Maria 4

 

L

LAING          Graham George 51
Margaret 51

Le Quesnoy 13

LEGARTH John 39

Legion of Honour 12

Lemon & Paeroa 18

LIPTON Sir Thomas 29

LITCHFIELD Ted 41

Locomotive 22

Louis Vuitton Cup 30

 

M

MacKAY Thomas 52

Main Trunk railway 34-35

Manawatu 40-51

Mangonui 5

Maori village 25

Maori 5,7,21,26

Marriage 52-56

Marshlands 10

Matthews family 5

McDONALD  Ada 15
Dora 15

McGEE Mr 51

McGLASHAN  Ethel Violet 51
William Keith 51

Medicine 26

MEEK Eliza 36-38

Mercantile Marines 48

Military 21

Mineral water 18

Mining 19-20

MITCHIM George 9

Montezuma 5

Monumental mason 36-38

Motor-bicycles 10

Motorcar 8,53

Mount Camel Station 5,7

Mount Camel 5

Mounted rifles 10

 

N

NZ Wars 21

Nelson 4,10,63

New Plymouth 63

NEWMAN Edward 48

Ngapuhi 7

Norsewood 39

Northland 4-9

Northwood Bros 6

NZR 34-35

 

O

Oasis Industries 18

Ohinemuri goldfield 19

Ohinemuri River 19

Ohinemuri 18

Ohore 5

Okahukura 34-35

Oldsmobile 7,9

Opihi Flat 44

Orient 50

Ormondville Coach 39

Ormondville 39

OWEN Bill 11-13

 

P

Paeroa 18-19

Palmyra 4

PARKES                            Ada 15
Alfred Edward 14-15

PARKINSON WA 63

PARRINGTON Mr 63

PAUL JT 63

Picton 10

Pokeno 21

Polish family 4

Pomeroy J & CoLtd 24

PORTER CaptWilliam 21

Post Office 27,46-47

Postal service 39

Postcard 5

Prince Alfred 5

Prinn Mr 26

Puckey family 5

 

Q

Queen of Beauty Mine 37

Queen Street 7

Queen’s Redoubt 21

 

R

Railway Hotel 21

Railway 19,22,34

Raurimu 50

REARDON   Dora 15
Fred 15

Redoubt 21

Roofing iron 51

Rowing 42-43

Royal Navy 48

 

S

Saint Pauli 4,10

Sandsoap 23

SANTOS de Emanuel 9

SAUNDERS  Charles 53
Mary 53

SCHACHT Peter 4

SCHMIDT Carl 39

Sculling 42-43

Sculling 42-43

Sea voyage 4

Settlers 46

Shamrock 28

Shepherd Bros 44-45

SHEPHERD  George 44
MargSarah 44
Thomas Martin 44
William 44-45
William Henry 44

SHERWOOD Rowan 56

Short horn 5

Silent movies 51

Smallpox 4

SMITH         Elizabeth 54
Isaac 54

Smuggling 5

Souvenir postcards 42-43

SPANHAKE  Frederick 4
Otto 4
Sophia 4,5

STANBURY James 42-43

Stars and Stripes 30

Steamers 19

STEVENS John Cox 28

Stonemason 36-38

Stormbird SS 63

Strathallan 52

SUBRITZKY

          Alfred 9
Archie 6
Basil 8
Brett 7-8
Danny 7
Harold 6
Heinrich 4,5
Johannes Anton 4,5,7,9
John Henry 9
Len 6
Leonard 8
Lil 6
Ludolph 4,5
Mike 4
Pamela 7
Romualdus 4
Sophie Elizabeth 4,5

Subritzky Shipping Line 7

Subritzky Store 5

Subritzky-Wagener Homestead 5

SYME George 63

 

T

Talisman Goldmine 20

Tamati MV 26

Taranaki 63

Taumarunui Hospital 51

Taumarunui Station 34-35

Taumarunui 34-35,50,51

Taupo Post Office 27

Taupo Wharf 25

Taupo 26

Te Aupouri 7

Te Kuiti 24

Te Rawara 7

Technical College 41

Tennis Clubs 58

Tennis 58

Thames 37

Theatre 1,50,51

THOMAS Eliza 36-38

THOMPSON Adam 10
Allan 10
Margaret 10

Timaru 52,53,55

TOWNS Charles 42

Track cycling 14-15

Trains 22,34-35

TRESSIDER Dick 43

 

U

Upokongaro 43

 

V

VE Day 50

Veil 55

 

W

WAGENER Louisa 7

Waihi 18-19

Waihora Bay 26

Waihou River 19

Waikato River 25

Waikato 17-27

Waikonini 7

Waka 64

Wanganui Tech College 41

Wanganui 40-51

War canoe 64

War 11-13

WARD         Lady 15
Sir Joseph 15,46

Wars 21

WEBB William 42-43

Wedding cars 53

Weddings 52-56

Well/Wang Packet Co 63

Whaler 5

Whanganui River 42-43

WHITTINGHAM William 9

WILLIAMS Rev Henry 64

WOOD Eliza 44

Woodstock Goldmining Co 20

Wool 26

Wool 48-49

World’s Fair 28

WWI 11-13,48             

 

Y

Yacht 64

Yachting 28-31

Young America 30

YWCA 48          

Z

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart