New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 23



Contents


The Duke of Marlborough Hotel................. 2

The Orpheus disaster................. 4

Editorial comment & mailbox................. 9

Women & cycling................. 10

New Zealand’s only surviving time-ball station................. 14

Mobile boxing ring................. 17

Images from the regions: Northland................. 18

Catch a wave................. 29

OtalZel around Lake Taupo................. 30

Slice of life: A confident quintet................. 32

Castle Rock Camp - New Year 1900................. 34

Memories of a School Milk Liaison Officer................. 36

The Services Convalescent Hospital................. 38

Can you help?................. 41

Images from the regions: Coromandel/Bay of Plenty................. 42

In print................. 54

Romantic street names of Winton................. 55

Up the river without a paddle................. 58

Beatlemania................. 62

Editor’s choice: Beyond the call of duty                                   64

Cover

Swiss sharemilkers at the Cape Egmont Lighthouse 1914

Courtesy: Mrs E.Tiller

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 23

 

A

Aard Motor Co 30-31

Advertising 62

ALLSOP Avila 37

AMPHLETT Mr 6

Anglia 20

Architecture 1, 50-51

Atalanta Ladies
CycleClub 62-63

Atlantic Service Stations 62-63

Auckland Town Hall 62-63

Auckland 9,62-63

Awanui 19

 

B

Band rotunda 9

Barrossa 4

Bathing 1, 50-51

Beaches 62

Beatlemania 62-63

Beatles The 62-63

BECHER Mr AB 8

BEECHEY Admiral Rich 4-8

BENNETT     Dora 32-33
Gladys 32-33
Hilda 32-33
Ida 32-33

Bicycles 10-13

Blue baths 1, 50-51

Boxing 17

BRASSINGTON William 15

Britannia 20

BRUNETTE John 16

BURN Alice 11

BURNETT Commodore 5

BURTON Robert 6

BUTLER Frederick 6

 

C

Cable Bay 2,20-21

Cable station 2,20-21

Cables 20-21

CAESAR Avila 37

CAMPBELL NH 26

Camping 30-31,34-35

CANE Thomas 15

Canterbury Provincial Counc 15

Cape Maria van Deimen 22

Car ferry 28

Castle Rock camp 34-35

Central Boarding House 26-27

Chaplin Bros 50-51

Chemist 44

Christchurch 10-13

CLAY Cassius 62-63

CLEGHORN Dr 9

Clock 16

Coach 49

Colonia 20

Colonial Observatory 16

Communication 20-21

Concert 62-63

Cookery 19

Coopers Beach 20-21

CORDES Beryl 9

Coromandel 43

Coronation Hall 26

Corvettes 4-8

Court Martial 6

Cycling clubs 10-13

Cycling 10-13

 

D

DONELLY Marie 45

Douglas 15

Drainage 23

Drury’s chart 5-6

Duke of Marlborough 2,20-21

Dunedin 10-13

DUVALL Mrs 52

 

E

Edward Dent & Co 15

Eglinton Tournament 55-57

Engineering 45

EVERY family 34-35

EVERY Henrietta 34-35

 

F

FAIRBURN Thayer 4-8

Farms 64

Fashion 10-13,24,32-33,62-63

Feilding 41

Ferries 28

Fertilizer 52-53

FIELDS Gracie 40

Figurehead 8

FINDLAY Roy Wentworth 17

Fire Brigade 49

Fire 26

Flag signalman 16

Flagstaff Signal Station 9

Flax-dressing 45

Ford car 30-31

Fordson van 46-47

Forrest Hill 22

FREYBERG Lord 40

 

G

Gannet colony 52

Gaslight 24

General store 24

GIBSON Frederick 15

GIBSON Trevor (Hoot) 46-47

Gibson’s Rubber
Specialties 46-47

Gold 43

Grafton cemetery 8

Greenwich time 14-16

GREY Governor George 5

Greymouth 12

GRIFFIN      Jessie 27
Mollie 27
Murdoch 27
Walter 27

Guano 52

Gymnasium club 32-33

 

H

Halcyon 8

HALL JW 44

HARDY Tom 58

Harrier 6

HARRISON George 62-63

Hawera Star 17

Health 50

HEAPHY Charles 43

Herbert 34-35

Hikurangi 24

HILL Lieutenant 4

Historic Places Trust 16

Holidays 30-31,34-35

Hollis & Brown 16

Hospital 38-40

Hotel 20-21

HUTCHENS Mr F 17

 

I

Inglewood 32-34

 

J

JOBE Eileen 45

JOHNSON Johnny 2

JOHNSTONE Clement 57

JONES Jack 17

JOYCE Alexander 16

 

K

KAHANAMUKU Duke 62

Kaipara Harbour 8

Kaitaia 23

Kawakawa 24

KELLY William 52

KENNINGTON John 15

Kina soup 19

Kina 19

 

L

Lake Rotorua 38-40

Leisure 10-13

LENNON John 62-63

Liaison officer 37

LINDSAY Mr 27

Liquor Licence 2

Locomotives 45

London News 43

Lyttelton Harbour Brd 15

Lyttelton Post Office 16

Lyttelton 14-16

 

M

Machinery 45

MADDERN   Hilda 45
Miss 45

MAIR John 50-51

Mangorewa Gorge 49

Manukau Harbour 4-8

Maritime 4-8

Mauao 48

McCARTNEY Paul 62-63

McKENZIE George 57

McNEISH James 2

McWILLIAM JP 57

Methodists 45

Milk Publicity Council 38

Milk 37-38

Milking 30,64

MILLER Flora 45

Mimiro Ladies Cycling Club 12

Miners 9

Mining 52-53

Miranda 6

MONTGOMERY
Field Marshall 40

Mooloo 37

MOORE Bill 30-31

MORRISON Ida 45

Motorcar 24,27,30-31,58

Motu-o-tau 48

Moturiki 48

MOUNTBATTEN Lady 40

MOYLE Myrtle 45

Mt Maunganui 48,49

Mt Victoria 9

Music 62-63

 

N

Names 55-57

National Bank of NZ 27

New Year 34-35

NGATI WHAKAUE 50

Ngatira Tennis Club 9

Ninety Mile Beach 22

Northland 18-28

NORTHWOOD Arthur 22-23

NZ Expeditionary Force 38-40

NZ Manure & chemical Co 52

NZ Milk Board 37

NZ Railways 62

 

O

Oamaru 11,34-35

Ocean Beach 48

Officers Point 15

Onehunga 45

Onerahi Wharf 24

Orestes 4

Orewa 62

Orpheus 4-8

 

P

Pacific Cable Station 20-21

Paihia 28

Paroto 53

PASCOE John 8

PEACOCK JT 15

Peter the Great 52

Pop music 62-62

PORTEOUS John 16

Poster 37

Price A & G Ltd 45

PRICE Alfred 45

Promotions 37

Public Works 38

 

Q

Queen Elizabeth Hospital 38-40

 

R

RADCLIFFE Frederick 24

Railways 62

Rattlesnake 4

Records 62-63

REEVE Dr 38

Regatta Day 2,24

RIGG Emily 11

RING Charles 43

ROBERSTON Allan 9

ROBINSON Sir Dove-Myer 62-63

Rock ‘n’ roll 62-63

ROOSEVELT Eleanor 40

Rotorua 1,38-40,50-51

Russell 2,20-21,28

 

S

Saddlers 24

Sailing rig 4-8

Sailing 2,24

Sapphine HMS 6

School inspector 64

School milk 37-38

Schooner 53

SCOTT John 50-51

Sea eggs 19

SENTCH Anna 26

Servicemen 38-40

Services Hospital 38-40

Shellfish 19

Ship 4-8

Shipwreck 4-8,22

Shops 26

Siemens Bros Ltd 15

Signalling 9

Signalman 5-6,16

SIMPKINS    George 52
Katherine 52

SMITH Mabel 64

Sport 17

STARR Ringo 62-63

STATHAM Edith 11

Stoneyhill 24

Street names 55-57

STRONG WD 6

STROUTS Frederick 15

Sulphur 52

Sunday school 45

Surfboard 62

Surfing 62

Swimming baths 1,50-51

 

T

TAPSELL      Hans 52
Katherine 52

Taranaki 17

Tauranga Floral Festival 46-47

Tauranga 46-47,52

Te Anau 58

Te Kuiti Primary 37

Tennis courts 48

Tennis 9

Tents 43

Thames 44-45

Thermal pool 1,50-51

Time-ball station 14-16

Time-ball 14-16

TOOMEY John 16

Tourism 1,50-51

TREBILCOCK Ada 45

Tyre surgery 46-47

Tyres 46-47

 

U

Uniforms 32-33

 

V

Victory 6

Volkswagon van 46-47

 

W

Wahine 4

Waipu Central School 26

Waipu Presbyterian Church 26

Waipu 26

WALLIS Dr WS 38

War 5

WATT Gladys 38

Wellington Town Hall 62-63

Wellington 11-12, 62-63

Whakaari 52

Whakarewarewa 1,50-51

Whakatane 52

Whalers 43

Whangarei 24

Whenuapai Airport 62-63

White Island 52-53

Whitestone River 58

WILLIAMS Cyrus 16

WILSON Mr JA 52

WING Capt   Thomas 6
Edward 6

Winton Borough Council 57

WINTON      Lord 57
Thomas 57

Winton 55-57

Winton’s Bush 57

Wolverine 4

Womens cycling 10-13

Wonga Wonga 4-5

WWII 38-40

WYNYARD LieutGovernor 43

Y

Yachting 2,24

 

Z

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart