New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 25



Contents

Northcote

  - ‘Strawberry Fields Forever’................. 4

Editorial comment and mailbox.................   7

A wing and a prayer

 - Frank Welford WWII pilot................. 8

The hole

 - safe storage early 1900s style................. 13

The Kerikeri Music Camps................. 14

Images from the regions

 -  Hawke’s Bay................. 18

Echoes

 - A poem ................. 29

Stacking the hay

  - sixty years ago................. 30

Slice of life

 - Hawera Championship Lamb................. 32

Ruahine recollections................. 34

The ill-fated challenge

 - Robert Falcon Scott................. 36

Women’s cycle touring and exploring................. 40

German George................. 42

Images from the regions

  - Otago................. 46

In print................. 57

Reader’s response

  - a Hudson re-incarnated................. 58

Genealogy list / index and bibliography................. 59

Picton

 - port of entry to the South Island................. 62

Editor’s choice

time to dream


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 25

 

A

ADAMS Glynne 15

Aircraft 8-12

ALEXANDER Owen 15

AMUNDSEN R 38

Amusement parks 53-54

Andrew’s Hotel 27

Anglican church 20

Antarctic 36-39

Aramoana 62-63

Armistice 51

ASKEW Priscilla 16

AucklandBrassQuintet16

Auckland HarbourBridge 6

Auckland 4-6,53

AUSTIN Tom 13

 

B

BACKHOUSE Ronald 15

Bandsmen 21,56

Baths 64

BEDGEGOOD Douglas 15

Berries 4-6

BIBBY Gillian 17

Bicycles 40-41

Brass band 21,56

BRUCE Kathleen 37

BUCKTON Carol 15

        Roger 15

BURN Alice 41

 

C

Cable tram 55

Cairn 56

Camping 14-17,21

Cargo-liner 34-35

CARNELL Samuel 19

Carte de visite 19

Cave Bay 47

Chinese 48

CHISHOLM Alan 16

CHISHOLM J 51

Choir 14-17

Circus      23

Clifford Bay 63

Clothing 64

Collet & Sons 27

COUSINS John 17

COWAN Sandra 15

COX George 13

     Sarah 13

Craig & Co 50

CULLIFORD Ingrid 15

CURTIS Mr & Mrs 41

Cycle touring 40-41

Cycling 40-41

 

D

DALTON John 14,17

Dannevirke Fire Brigade 25,27

Dannevirke HospBoard 28

Dannevirke 1,26-28

Dannevirke-Herbertville

        Coach Co 27

DAVEY Elaine 15

De ALMEIDA Pamela 15

De Havilland DH 10

DIBBERN Georg Johann 42-45

DIBBERN Georg 1

Discovery 37

DON Rev Alexander 48

DRAKE Brian 17

Dunedin 52-55

Dunedin-Wanaka Motors Ltd 50

 

E

ELLIS Mrs 41

Eskdale 21

Exhibitions 53-54

 

F

Farming 30-31

Fashion 64

Fast Cat 63

FERNIE Maxwell 15

Ferries 62-63

FINNEMORE Russell 15

Fire engine 58

Fire 13,27

Floods 49

Flying trapeze 1

Forge 51

FRANKS Dobbs 16

 

G

Gaelic Society 56

Garage 50

GARCIA Ross 15

Gaumont Co Ltd 36-39

GEARY Jan 15

GEORGE Anne 15

Gisborne 20

Gold miners 48

GOODSON Win 15

Gore 41

GREY Governor George 63

Great IntExhibition 53

 

H

Harbour 62-63

Harold Egerton Studios 1

Harvesting 30-31

Hastings 22-24

Hawera Show 32-33

Hawkes Bay 18-28,42-45

Haystacks 30-31

HENDERSON Marg 15

HILDEBRANDT

      Francis 42

      GW Hugo 42

       Wilhelm Hugo 42

HOLLINS Amanda 15

HOPKINS Virginia 17

Hudson sedan 58

Hudson Super Six 58

Hukarere homestead 29

 

I

ISSELL Robert 16

ISTANCE Jennifer 15

 

J

Jail 28

JENSEN Else 15

      Owen 15

John Brown & Sons 35

JONES Vicki 15

 

K

Kaikorai 55

Kaitangata Post Office 51

Kaitangata 51

Kemp House 14

KENEALLY 42-45

Kerikeri Arts Centre 14

Kerikeri Players 14

Kerikeri 14-17

KERR Russell 16,17

King Edward VII 37

King of Denmark 28

Koromiko Valley 63

Kyeburn Diggings 48

 

L

LAIRD Wayne 15,17

Lake Wanaka 50

Lamb 32-33

Lancasters 8-12

LAWRENCE Murray 15

Lighting 53-54

LIMERICK Mr TH 25

LISTER Don 17

Logan Park 53-54

London 32-33

Loudspeaker 53

LOUGH Blance 41

LOWE Peter 24

Luna Park 54

Lyttelton 37-39

 

M

MacKAY Helen 59

       Horatio 50

       James 50

Magnetic Pole 37-38

Mail service 50

MAIR Emily 16,17

Mangatera Hotel 25

Mangatera 25

MANSFIELD Katherine 21

Maori child 19

Maori language 20

Maori woman 19

Mararoa SS 62-63

MARKHAM Sir Clements 37

Marlborough Sounds 62-63

Marlborough 62-63

Masonic Hotel 27

MATEUCCI Juan 15

McGRATH Mary 8

McKENZIE John 56

MEWS Douglas 15

MITCHELL Alice 41

        George 41

        Lizzie 41

MOORE Bill 21

MOORHEAD Don 15

Morse code 34-35

Motor garage 50

Mt Cook Motor Co 50

Mt Cook 40

Mt Maunganui Fire Brigade 58

Music 14-17

 

N
NZ Shipping Co       8

Napier 20-21

Neagle’s shop 27

NEILSON Peter 25

NELSON Emma Caroline 20

      William 20

Nelson Provincial Council 63

Norsewood 28

Northcote Wharf 4

Northcote 4-6

NZ & South Seas Exhibit 53-54

NZ Company 63

NZ Shipping Co 34-35

NZ Symphony Orchestra 15

NZ Wheelman 41

 

O

Orchestras 14-17

Ormondville Police Station         28

Ormondville 28

Otago 46-56

Owaka 51

Oxford trainers 8

 

P

Palmerston Brass Band 56

Palmerston 56

Pamelia 42

Passenger ship 34-35

PEARL Ruth 17

PEARMAN Janice 15

Pembroke 50

PHILLIPS Richard 17

Picton 62-63

Pilot 8-12

Port Chalmers School 48

Port 62-63

Post Office 51

POWER Patrick 16,17

Prince Albert 53

Processions 51

Public baths 64

Pukehiwitahi 56

Pukekaha 13

Puketapu 56

Purakanui 47

Putaruru Brass Band 21

 

Q

Queenstown 49

 

R

Radio 53

Railway 62-63

Regimental band 21

Richardson’s Forge 51

RICKETTS Jamie 15

RIES Pastor Hans 28

Rollercoaster 54

ROSENTHAL Irving 15

Roslyn tramline 55

Roslyn 55

Ruahine RMS 34-35

 

S

SAUNDERS Gavin 17

Scandinavian immigrants 28

Scenic railway 54

SCOTT Kathleen 37

     Peter 37

     Robert Falcon 36-39

SCULTHORPE Peter 16

SELWYN Bishop 20

Service cars 50,58

Seventy Mile Bush 28

Shakespeare Bay 63

Shipping 62-63

SKINNER Gordon 16

SMITH Wilma 17

Sounz NZ 16

South Pole 36-39

SOUTHGATE Sir William 17

SQUIRE Greg 15

Stone Store 14

Summer Music Camps 14-17

 

T

TAIT A 27

Tamahine 62-63

Taxis 50

Te Aroha baths 64

Terra Nova 36-39

Tiger Moth 8-12

TILLETT Robert GL 34-35

Timaru 8

TIPPING Simon 17

Toroa 5

Trams 54,55

Tramway workers 55

Transrail 63

Trapeze 1

TRIIS Lawritz 25

 

V

VINTEN Michael 15

 

W

WAHLBERG Ingid 17

Waiapu 20

Waikawa Bay 63

Wairau Valley 63

Waitohi Pa 63

Waitohi wharf 62-63

Waitohi 63

Wanaka 50

Warkworth Brass Band 8

WELFORD Frank Lincoln 8-12

        Mary 8-9

        Raewyn 11-12

White Star Hotel 50

White Star Tour Service 50

WHITEHEAD

    Henry Norford 22-24

WILLIAMS Anna Maria 20

   Elina 20

    Emma Caroline 20

   Frederick 20

   Henry JR 20

   Herbert 20

    James Nelson 20

   Jane 20

   Jane Eliz 20

    Lydia Katherline 20

   Marg Mary 20

   Marianne 20

   Samuel 20

   William 20

    William Leonard 20

WILSON Ken 15

       Roger 17

Wireless telegraph 52

Women 40-41

WWI 51

WWII 8-12

 

Y

YOUNG Andrew 34

Z

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart