New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 26



Contents

 

The days of do-it-yourself                  6

Alwyn Owen recalls the toys of his youth

 

Editorial comment and mailbox                  9

 

On the ferries                  10

Commuting in Auckland by Gillian Burcher

 

Hair piece                  12

Angela Lassig discusses gentlemen’s hair fashion

 

Meet me at lunchtime 1940s                  14

Belle Robertson Avery pens reminiscences of the war years

 

Images from the regions: Auckland                  18

 

Old Feller                  29

James Larsen documents an account of the H199 locomotive

 

Slice of life: Nelson Volunteer Fire Brigade                  32

 

Profile: Te Rauparaha                  34

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 26

A

Ahaura 55

Aircraft 52

Airforce band 62

Akaroa 34-35

Albatross 10-11

ALLEN Rex 1,29-31

ANGUS George 34-35

Archibald’s Brickyards 26

ASB 15

Auckland Drainage Brd 42

Auckland Harbour Brd 42

Auckland Town Hall 22

Auckland 10-11,14-28,42-44

Aunt Daisy 49

AUSTIN Dale 45

Avondale Hotel 27

Avondale (Auckland) 26-27

 

B

Ballet 9

BARKER Ivan 36

Beard 12-13

BECK Mr M 47

Bedford truck 28

Blazing Arrow 52

British & Intercolonial Exhib 52

Buller Gorge 56

Bullocks 20-21

Burnetts Face 58

Burnetts 56

Burnsides 12-13

BUSH Walter 42

 

C

Canal 26-27

Catalina 62

Catapults 8

China 57

Cigarette cards 45

Civic Theatre 22

Clothing 12

Coach 53

Coal 57,58

Coalmines 57,58

COATES Isaac 34-35

Condor 10-11

Contracts inspector 42

Crane 57

Cross Creek 1,29-31

Crown Studios 45

Cycles 36

 

D

DALTON John 9

Devonport 10-11

Dillmanstown 53

DOUGLAS Marian 45

DOYLE Jack 56

Drainage Board 42

Drainage 42-44

Drummond Bros 6

Duncan McLean Ltd 54

Dundrearies 12-13

 

E

Eaglehawk 10-11

Education 36-38

Electrics 22

Elizabeth 34-35

Evening Mail 12-13

 

F

Facial hair 12-13

Fashion 12-13

Fell engine 1,29-31

Ferries 10-11

Fire 32-33

FITZROY Governor 34-35

Fluming 53

Flying boat 10-11

FOOTE Bill 24

Four Square 38

Foxton 29

Franz Josef 12-13

French knitting 8

Funeral 58

 

G

Garrett Lorry 56

Gas lamps 22

General stores 53,55,57

George Murray Provisions 57

GILFILLAN John 34-35

Goatee 12-13

Goldmining 53

Greenstone 34-35

GREY Governor George 34-35

Greymouth 52,54-55

Gumdiggers 20-21

 

H

H199 1,29-31

Hairstyles 12-13

HARPER Bros 28

HARPER Danny 28

HARWOOD Ebenezer 49

William Hunt 49

Havelock 47

HMS Achilles 17

HOBSON Governor 34-35

Hokitika 52

HOLMES Tom 56

Home Bay 23

Honeymoon 64

HOPE Roy 9

Horse trams 22,27

Horses 41

Hotels 27,32

Hutchinson’s 14

 

I

ISSAC Tapanga 7

 

J

JARDEN Ron 36-38

John Courts 15

 

K

Kaikoura 34-35

Kamaka 55

Kapiti Island 34-35

Karori School 36-38

Kawhia 34

Kemthorne Prosser & Co 52

Kerikeri Music Camps 9

KERR Russell 9

KITTS Francis 36

Kotuku 55

Kumara 53-54

 

L

Lambert & Butler 45

Lifebouy Rubber Co 8

LLOYD Harold 45

Locomotives 1,24,29-31

Logan Bros 47

Luna Park 49

 

M

Mahina 48

Makora 10-11

Mana Island 34-35

Manure 52

Marbles 5

MARSH Harold 21

MATHESON John 36

Matthew Flinders 54

Mawhiti 46-48

McGee’s Hotel 32

McGrath’s General Store 53

McKenzies 17

Meola Creek 42-44

Mercedes 57

Mills 56

Milne & Choyce 15

Miners 58

MOORE William 47

Motutapu Island 23

Mountaineering 51

Mounted Rifles Brigade 40-41

Moustache 12-13

Mt Sebastopal 51

MULDOON Robert 10-11

MUNRO –WILSON Mr 42

Music camps 9

Muskets 34-35

Mutton chops 12-13

 

N

Nelson Creek Sawmill 56

Nelson Creek 55,56

Nelson Fire Brigade 32-33

Nelson 32-33

Ngahere 56

NGAI TAHU 34-35

NGATI RAUKAWA 34

NGATI TOA 34-35

Ngioro 10-11

No town 54

 

O

Omoto Sawmill 56

Otahuhu 28

Otaki 34-35

Otira Tunnel 52

 

P

PALMER Jas 27

Palmerston 64

Parara Express 24

Paratu 24

PAREKOWHATU 34

Parfitt & Co 55

Pascoes 17

Pavlova 45

Pedal cars 36

PENTY Mr A 47

Peregraine 10-11

Picnics 23

Picton 47

Pocket knife 6

POPPLETON Mr 27

Port Nicholson Yacht Cl 48

Primary Schools 36

PRIMMER Bert 6

Prince of Wales Hotel 57

 

Q

Quarantine 48

Queen St (Auck) 22

 

R

Rahui 56

Railway 1,29-31

RANCE Seth 7

Ration books 14-17

Rationing 14-17,49

Razor 12-13

RICE Dan 20-21

Vern 20-21

Riflemen 40-41

RILEY Jack 20-21

Rimutaka Incline 1,29-31

RNZAF No6 Squad 62

Road safety 36-38

Roads 26

ROBERSTON MJ 62

Ruru 26-27

RUSSELL D 26-27

 

S

Saddlery 19

Safety 36-38

Savoy Novelty Studios 49

Sawmilling 56

School inspector 9

Schoolchildren 36-38

Seagar Bros 23

SEWELL Alistair 8

Anna 6

Lydia 6

Sewerage 42

Shell Oil 36-38

Shopping 14-17

Siberia Tunnel 29-31

Sideburns 12-13

SILK Mr E 47

SKOGLUND Philip 36

Smith & Caughey’s 15

SMITH Mabel 9

Soames Island 48

Solomon Islands 62

STEWART Capt 34-35

Stillwater 55

STURRT George 26

Summit Tunnel 29-31

Summit 29-31

 

T

Table tennis 20-21

TAINUI 34

Takapuna 10-11

Tanfield Potter 14-17

Taranaki wars 34-35

TARLETON Kelly 43

TE RANGIHAEATA 34-35

TE RAUPARAHA 34-35

TE RONGA 34-35

Teal Solent flying boat 10-11

THOMAS Sam 42-44

Tomarata 21

Tory 34-35

Toys 5-8

Traffic trainers 36-38

Transport safety 36-38

TRIMMER Jon 9

Trolley 6-8

 

U

Union Bank of Australia 22

Uruti 9

 

V

Varsity Cigarettes 45

Von Luckner 48

 

W

Waikato wars 34-35

Wairau Affair 34-35

Wake 58

WAKEFIELD ColWilliam 34-35

War 14-17,34-35,40-41

Weekly News 51

Wellington 46-48

Wellsford Show 20-21

Wellsford 20-21

WERAWERA Chief 34

Westland Jubilee 52

Westport 57

Whangarei Freez Works 63

Whangarei 63

Whatipu 24

Whau River 26-27

Windsor The 63

Wisemans J & Sons Ltd 19

Woolworths 14

WORSNOP Don 21

WW1 40-41

WW II 14-17,48,62

 

Y

Yacht 46-48

 

Z

Zarifa 47




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart