New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 43



Contents

From the First Light 4

The story of New Zealand lighthouses documented

by the New Zealand National Maritime Museum

Mailbox 12

When Waitemata came to Otahuhu 14

Christopher Paxton has unearthed an event

still respected by the Auckland brewery after

over 70 years

The Cascade Railway Rugby Cup Story 16

Related by Harry Lewis

Images from the Regions:

Wanganui / Manawatu 18

The First Ridley Family in New Zealand 28

Eileen Tiller’s ancestors arrived in Dunedin in 1848

Mary Jones 34

A poem from Vivienne Morrell

The Lucky Nut and Bolt 35

A tale of remarkable escape by Miles Dillon

Slice of Life 36

The Ship Hotel, Nelson ca 1889

Random Ramblings of an Ancient Orchardist 38

Memories from D.S. Clemow

Riding the Rails 40

Hugh Hickman looks at tramway travel of the

past in the first of this two-part instalment

Images from the Regions: Waikato 46

Can You Help? 55

Memories of Treasured Possessions 56

Patricia Ridding fondly recalls her Bluebird trike

The Kaimai Crash 58

Richard Waugh documents New Zealand’s

worst internal air disaster

In Print 63

Motoring Memories 64

“My father owned one of the first Stanley

Steam cars in Wellington” writes Nevill Palmer

Genealogy List / Index 66

There is a Tavern in the Town 68

Every establishment tells a tale

according to Arthur Fryer

Shortbread Service 70

An ‘As I Reme


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 43

A

air accident 58

Albany 38

ALEXANDER Mike 58

apple growing 38

Auckland Transport Board45

Auckland1,14,45

Automobile Association64

aviation 58

B

BALFOUR James6

BARR R 18

BARROTT Eliza24

Eliza Mary 24

Jack 24

Joseph24

Barrott’s Rock 24

BATGER Mr 13

beacons 5

beer15-17

BEIJEN Jan59

Bell Helicopter 59

BENNETT Mr 5

BENNETT Mrs 5

BLACKETT John 6

Bluebird trike 57

BODDINGTON Eleanor 58

Huia 58

BOSWELL George 13

BOWLER E 18

BRADCOCK J 18

Brewery Licence14-15

Brewing Industry15-17

BROWN Gladys47

Wilhelmina 47

BROWN Mrs Tom32

BURGESS Capt13

buses12,70

BUTCHER Mr & Mrs HF 54

C

cable cars 42

CAMERON Capt John 20

CAMERON H 53

CARPENTER Emily Hannah31-33

James 33

Kitty 31

CARPENTER H18

CARTMER Len 58

cartoon 40

Cascade Railway Rugby Cup 16

Castor Bay 35

Chief Marine Board of NZ 5

CLEAVE Mr A 54

CLEMENTS Glad 35

Clemow & Son 38

Clover Valley Dairy Factory22-23

conductresses (tram) 45

Constitution Act of 1852 5

COONEY Sheila58

Correspondence School 11

Couchmans 57

COUTTS Joe17

William J15-17

COVENEY Rev John59

CROTCHLEY Capt13

D

dam construction 26

DAVEY Mabel 22

DAVIES J18

DC-3 58

DERRICK Father Ewen 59

Dominion Breweries Ltd15

drays 36

DUFF G 18

Dunedin29

DUNLOP Major D 48

E

Easter Sports Meetings 52

EDMOND Private E 48

Education Board47

Education Department11

EDWARDS Capt Edwin 48

EDWARDS Charlie 71

Edwards Motors 70

electric power station 26

ENCHMARCH Capt Len 58

F

FAIRBROTHER F 53

farming22-23

FIELD George Alfred22-23

Henry 22

James 22

Mary Ellen Gray22-23

Walter22

FLYGER Graham58

flying boat 55

FRANCIS Mrs Adam32

fruit growing 38

G

GALLOP Marion45

GAVIN Bruce 58

GILLANDERS Mrs William32

GODDARD Len 58

GRACE Tuta 58

GRAY Bruce 58

GRAY T 53

GUMMINGS Mr WH 26

H

Hamilton 51

HAMMOND Mrs Ernest 32

HANSEN Mrs Albert32

HARDLEY John 58

HARRISON George 30

Violetta 30

HART N 18

HAWKINGS George39

Helicopter 59

Hokitika/Kanieri Tram Station 41

horse racing20

horse-drawn transport40

horses (war service) 48

hostess (bus)70

hostess (air) 58

Hotel Riverina51

hotels 68

Hydro Electric Scheme 26

I

immigrants22,28

Island Bay School student 72

J

JAMIESON Rev Roy 59

JOHNSON Capt Robert 6

JONES Maureen 71

JORDAN Mary Ellen Gray22-23

K

Kaheke 22-23

Kaikorai tramway43

Kaimai air crash (1963) 58

Kaimai Range 58

Kelburn tramway 44

KELLIHER Sir Henry15

Kennedy Bros 12

KHUTZE Joseph15-17

KISSEL First Officer Peter58

KNIGHT H 18

L

LAING Mr 13

LAWRENCE Harry52,53

LAYNE Peter58

LE QUESNE Philip 51

LEE-COWIE Mrs Harrison 15

LESLIE Mr DKA 68

Levers & Company 15

Levy Building 57

LEWIS Bert 58

lighthouse keepers4-11

lighthouses4-11

Akaroa

Bean Rock

Brothers The

Cape Brett

Cape Campbell

Cape Egmont

Cape Foulwind

Cape Jackson Rock

Cape Maria Van Dieman

Cape Palliser

Cape Reinga

Cape Saunders

Castle Point

Centre Island

Cuvier Island

Dog Island

East Cape

Farewell Spit

French Pass

Godley Head

Hokitika

Kahurangi Point

Kaipara Harbour

Mana Island

Moeraki

Mokohinau

Napier Bluff

Nugget Point

Pencarrow

Ponui Passage

Portland Island

Puysegur Point

Rangitoto Light

Somes Island

Stephens Island

Taiaroa Head

Timaru

Tiritiri Matangi

Tuhawaiki (Jacks) Point

Waipapa Point

Locomobile Steam car54

locomotive L207 19

LONG Gavin 58

M

MACK Jim 68

Main Trunk Brewery16-17

Manawatu Gorge24

Mangahao Hydro Electric

Power Scheme  26

Mangahao Valley 26

Marine Board 5

Marine Department6-11

Marine Safety Authority 6

Maryhill tramway 43

Matamata Bus Terminal70

MAYS Mr O 13

Memorial (Kaimai Crash) 58

MCCONNELL Graeme 58

MCCREADY Tom 53

MCGREGOR Mad Mac68

MCGUIGAN Tom 41

MCKINLEY Mr RA 51

Mirimar 40

Mornington tramway43,44

MORRIS Norman 58

Morris-Commercial dealership 55

motoring54,64

MOULDEN Eliza Mary 24

Mt Ngatamahinerua 58

N

NAC 58

Napier-Taupo Road 54

NEES Mrs Bert 32

Nelson 36

New Zealand Herald 71

NZ Lighthouse Service 7

NZ Shipping Co 13

O

Ohakune 12

Okaiawa Hotel68

Oldsmobile 54

orchards 38

Orini School47

ORMSBY JA53

OSBORNE Harry 22

Otago 30

Otahuhu 14

Otorohanga 52

P

packing shed 38

Paeroa (horse) 48

Paeroa Railway Station 49

Paeroa School 48

Paeroa 48,49

PALMER Alice64

June 65

Louis 64

Mr 64

PALMER Nevill64,65

Palmerston North18,24

PHILEON Dr13

POOLE Clement 33

Helena 33

Kitty 33

Richard Whittington 33

Port Chalmers29-32

Portobello30-33

Post Office, Mangahao 26

PRATT Murray 53

protest 14

publican51

PULLUM Fred 58

Q

QUINN J 53

R

railway construction team 19

Railways Department 17

Railways Department 17

REDMOND Patsy 70

Regent 3 Cinema 50

Regent Theatre 50

RIDDING Alan 57

Graham 57

Patricia 57

RIDLEY Adeline32

Alice 32

Capt Henry Stratford 30

Charles Edwin 30

Dorothy32

Emily Hannah32-33

Emily32

Helena 32

Henry (Jnr) 30

Maude 32

Neneta 32

Sir Mathew White 30

Violetta 30

Walter Fletcher 30

William White30,31

ROE Frank 10

Mrs 10

Roslyn tramway Co 43

Rover64,65

Rudnick Helicopters59

Rugby Cup 16-17

RUTTER Dorothy 35

George 35

Joan 35

Lilla35

Nell35

S

schooling11,47,48

settlers22,24,30

SEYMOUR Sarah 58

SEYMOUR W 53

WW 53

Shannon 26

SHAW Miss Minnie48

Ship Hotel 36

shipping

Hinemoa 6

Luna 6

Ruapehu 13

Stella6

Tutanekai6

Victory 29

Western Monarch 22

shipwrecks 5

SIMMS Mr 17

Skyliner aircraft ZK-AYZ 58

SLOANE Mr38

SMITH John 58

sport 16

Sports Meetings 52

Spriggen’s Park 20

Stanley Steam car64

STUCKEY Major 48

Sunday School picnic 42

T

Taihape16-17

Taranaki hotels 68

Tararua Ranges 26

TAYLOR David 10

Marita10

Stephen10

Peter 10

TAYLOR Diane 58

Les 58

TAYLOR T 53

Te Awamutu 50

Te Kumi 46

Temperance Union15-17

TETZLAFF Lola 70

theatre (movie) 50

TILLER Eileen33

toilet (bus) 71

TOLERTON Fred58

Ruth 58

toys 57

tramcars 40

tramway system 1

transport40,70

trike 57

V

VINCENT Miss 47

Vistaliner Coach 71

W

Waikato Hotel 51

Waiouru 19

Waitemata Brewery14-15

Wanderlust magazine12

Wanganui Cup20

Wanganui Jockey Club 20

Wanganui Racecourse 20

Wanganui Steeplechase 20

Wanganui18,20

WAUGH Rev Richard 58

Wellington57,64

Whenuapai Airport 58

whitebait 12

WHITTINGTON Dick 33

WILKINS Mr A 47

WILLIAMSON Mrs Tom32

WILSON Frank71

WILSON Jill 58

Women’s Christian

Temperance Union14-15

WOODGER Kenneth 58

WOODGYER F 18

World War I 48

Wreakage (aviation)61

Wyllis Knight 65

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart