New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 44



Contents

Kawau Revisited 4

Pat Barron and Joan Monahan step back in time

Mailbox 10

Foiled by Hitler 12

Alan Turley documents the unexpected sequence of

events that befell the 1939 Kiwi rugby league team

Images from the Regions: Northland 20

In the Backblocks of New Zealand during the 1930’s 30

Times were hard and children made their own fun during

the Depression years according to Rex Ridgway

Pukerangi - End of the Line 34

Railway memories from Kathy Baynes

Slice of Life 36

Not all fingers and thumbs...

Riding the Rails -Part II 38

Hugh Hickman looks at tramway travel of the past

Phone Frolics from the Fifties 44

Gwyneth Jones reminds us of the telephone exchanges of the ‘50s

Readers’ Responses 47

Mystery photograph identified

Death in an Extraordinary Manner 48

Colin Townsend uncovers a tragic twist of fate near Paekakariki

The Ref ’s Whistle 50

John Sinclair uncovers the story of the 1905 whistle

Images of the Regions: 52

Bay of Plenty and the Coromandel

Keeping in Touch 61

The postcard

The Day the Manuka Went Down 63

Documented by Bruce E. Collins, Maritime Historian

Genealogy List / Index 66

In Print 68

The Great Days of New Zealand Radio 70

Brian Humberstone takes us on a journey back to

the ‘golden age’of the wireless

Editor’s Choice 72

50 Varieties of spud

 

COVER PHOTOGRAPH:

Schoolboys and shopper


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 44

A

accident 48

aircrash 56

Airspeed Oxford 56

All Blacks 50

Auckland Electric Tramways Co. 41

Auckland 40,44,47

Aunt Daisy 71

aviation 47,56

axemen 32

B

BADDELEY Frank 30

BANHAM Mr R. 13

BARRACAT Arthur 30

Beacon Readers 31

BEADLE Mr J. 13

BELLANEY Mr G. 13

BIRD Mrs 49

BISHOP Boke 30

BLOMFIELD Lofty 71

Blue Star Line 24

boiler 55

BOLSTEAD David 32

Harry 32

Sonny 32

Bren gun carrier 23

BROWN Mr L. 13

BROWNLIE Cyril 51

BURNS Eric 43

BURRD Mr 72

C

cable cars 40

CALDER Mr 65

CAMPBELL Mr J. 13

camping 52

‘Capping’Week 43

Cardiff Rugby Club 50

CARLYON Cecil 64

CASEY Steve 50

Catlin’s Coast 65

Central Otago Railway 34

CHASE Ernie 30

CHASE Mr T. 13

children’s games 32

chores 32

Christchurch (trams) 40

CLARK Capt Ross 64

CLARK Mr J. 13

COLLINSON Doug 26

Joseph 26

Linda 26

Robbie 26

Tim 26

Communication 61

conductor 42

cooking 32

COOTES Mr J. 13

coppermine 6

Coromandel Volunteer Fire Br 54

Coromandel 1,54

Coronation (Eliz. II) 56

Correspondence School 31

Court of Enquiry 65

D

DAVISON Mr C. 13

decimal currency 11

declaration of war 14

Depression,The 31

DEAN Stan 51

DEANS Bob 50

DOBLE Mr R. 14

DRUMMOND Clive 71

E

electricity 24

electric tram 39

EVANS Gil 50

EVANS Enid 52

F

farming 31

Federal Steam Navigation Co. 24

fire engine 55

fire 54

fishing 6

FLEMING Linda 27

flying boat 47

FREETHY Albert 50

Friendly Road Choir 71

G

GALLAGHER Dave 50

games (school) 31

GARLAND Uncle Tom 71

GILLETT George 50

GLASGOW Frank 50

gold mining 1

GREEN Mr 49

GREENWOOD Station Master 24

GREY Sir George 6,27

GREY-CAMPBELL Mr G. 14

Greymouth 48

guest house 4

gum 27

H

HANNON Ted 65

HEMI Mr J. 13

HERRIES Sir William 59

HOLMES Wattie 22

housework 32

HOWARD Archie 65

HOYTE John Barr 1

HUNTER Jimmy 50

HUTTER Gordon 71

I

illegal trading (muskets) 27

Invincibles (rugby) 51

IRWIN Ean 30

Leo 30

J

JACQUES Sophia 27

JAXON Jerry 71

JONES Mr R. 13

JORDON Mr William 14

justice system 49

K

Kaeo 26

Kaimai Range 53

Kapanga Mine 55

Kauri gum 26

Kauri Timber Co. 22

Kawau Island 4

KAY Mr Arthur 13

Kimbolton 72

KING Rex K. 13

knitting 32

L

LEATHERBARROW Mr A. 13

lifeboats 65

LONDON Lee 72

Will.Thomas 72

Long Point 62

M

MACKAY Ian 22

MADGWICK Brian 23

mail boxes 10

Makakahi Rd School 31

Makakahi Valley 31

Mansion House 4

Maori Battalion 24

Maori haka 60

Maori tangi 60

MARSDEN Samuel 27

MATAIRA Mr H. 13

Matakana Island 55

MCALLISTER James 36

MCCOWN Nellie 42

MCCREADY Earl 71

MCDONALD Alex 50

MCGREGOR Duncan 50

MCINNARNEY Mr A. 13

MCKAY Mr J.A. 21

Middlemarch 35

MILLIKEN Mr H.M. 13

MILLS Mr L.D. 13

minerals 6

MITCHELL Mr G 13

MORAN Miss 48

MORELATOS Peter 71

Morse Code 45

MORTIMER Enid 22

John 22

Jim 22

Mr & Mrs 22

Mount Maunganui 57

MOUNTFORD Ces 13

MUSICK Capt. Edwin 47

MELVIN Kenneth 71

N

nail hammering competition 36

national defence 14

National Government 59

naturalist 6

NEWALL Sir Cyril 24

NEWTON Frank 50

N.Z. High Commission 14

N.Z. Rugby Museum 51

N.Z.Shipping Co 24

Ngaiotanga Maori School 22

NICHOLSON George 50

NICKLESS Douglas 49

O

Oakura 22

Olympic rugby 51

Omokoroa 58

Opua 24

Orautoha School 31

ORMAN Mr G. 13

O’SULLIVAN Jimmy 50

Otago shipwrecks 64

P

Paekakariki 48

PAHEWA Rev. H. 60

Pan American clipper 47

Papatoetoe Telephone Exch. 45

PATTEN Capt 27

picnic

36

picnickers 36

PIKE John 30

Polio epidemic 23

Port Line 24

postcards 61

POTA John 30

potato crop 72

potato planter 72

POWER Alice 48

Patrick 48

Sarah 49

programming (radio) 71

public transport 39

Public Works Relief Scheme 31

Pukerangi School 34

Pukerangi Station 34

Pukerangi 34

Punaruku 22

Q

Queen Elizabeth II 46,56

R

Radio 1ZB 71

radio 70

Raetihi Dairy Factory 32

Raetihi 31

railways 24,34,48

REDWOOD Mr J.A. 14

REEVES SIR Lawford & Lady 6

referee 50

referee’s whistle 50

refrigerated cargo 24

Relief schemes 31

RIDGWAY Rex 30

RING Charles 1

RIRINUI Mr P. 13

RNZAF 24

road construction 53

roading 24

ROBERTS Freddie 50

Rotorua 52

Royal Tour 46,56

Ruatiti School 34

Ruatiti 31

Rugby League Tour (1939) 12

Rugby League 12

Rugby World Cup 51

rugby 50

S

Samoan Clipper 47

sandcastle competition 57

Sanford Ltd 24

school children 30

schools 30,34

SCOTT Mr V. 13

Search & Rescue Org. 64

SEELING Bronco 50

Shaw Savill 24

SHERMAN Prince Edward 27

Shipping

Achilles 47

Doric Star 24

Duchess 6

Endeavor 47

Express 64

Golden Hind 24

Graf Spee 24

Hydrabad 11

James Cosgrove 24

Kaiwarra 64

Kawau Kat 7

Leander 47

Manuka 64

Mapourika 64

Maruffa 64

Osprey 27

Otago 64

Philomel 47

Rangitiki 14

Surat 64

Tararua 64

Thomas Currel 24

Shipwreck

Manuka 62

Sikorsky S-42B 47

SIMS Mrs 49

slates and pencils 31

SMITH Mr J.E. 13

SNOWDEN Henry Davis 27

Sarah 27

Sophia 27

Sophia (junior) 27

SOLOMON Mr D. 13

sport 12

sporting programmes 71

sports teams 12,50

Springboks (rugby) 50

Star & Garter Hotel 54

STEAD Billy 50

STIRLING Mr I.G. 13

Sunday School 10

SUTTON Sgt Major Horace 10

switchboard 44

SCRIMGEOUR Colin 71

T

Taieri Gorge 34

Taranaki 36

Tauranga Town Hall 56

Tauranga 56

TAYLOR Bubs 50

Taylor’s General Store 21

Te Kaha Bay 60

Te Kaha Hotel 60

telegrams 45

telephone exchange 44

telephone operators 45

Thomas and McBeath 48

THOMAS Russ 51

TITTLETON MrW. 13

toll calls 45

TOLLERTON George 71

TOOGOOD Selwyn 71

train crash 48

tram conductor 42

tram ticket 42

trams 38

transport 39

Treaty of Waitangi 24

TUNNICLIFF Mr 24

TURNER Thomas 40

Tututawa 36

U

unemployment 31

Union Steam Ship Co. 63

URUROA Chief 27

Erana (Ellen) 27

W

Waipu Carriage Factory 21

Waipu Dairy Factory 21

Waipu 21

Waitangi 24

WALLACE Billy 50

Wellington (trams) 40

Wellington Corp. Tramways 40

Whakatane Hotel 59

Whakatane 59

whales 60

whaling 60

Whangaroa 27

Whangaruru Harbour 22

whistle 50

WILLIAMS Jerry 55

wireless 70

World Cup (rugby) 50

WRATHALL Dudley 71

wrestling 71

WRIGHT Ailsa 58

George 58

Warwick 58

WW II 13,41

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart