New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 45



Contents

Early Years in New Zealand Rugby 4

Ever wondered where and when rugby gained a

stronghold in our country. Bob Luxford of the

NZ Rugby Museum has the answers

Milking in the 1920’s 10

Anne Moore has vivid memories of Matamata farming days

Something old... 14

Crown Lynn pottery painted by Frank Carpay

You’ll have to hum it, ’cause I can’t play it 15

A poem by Stu Bagby

Three Remarkable Women 16

Anna Rogers shares stories of New Zealand nurses

Images from the regions: Taranaki 20

The Guides of Rotorua

“He tira kahurangi - a group of precious women” 28

From Ann Somerville of the Rotorua Museum

Restored to Perfection 34

The Indian 1916 1000cc racing motorcycle

Slice of Life 36

The Rambler Cycle Club at the Auckland Domain, 1902

Taking Off 38

Pioneering small airlines in post-war

New Zealand by Richard Waugh

Britannia Rules the Waves 44

Jean Brown describes her wartime hairdressing apprenticeship

Gym Bodies 46

Is ‘the work out’ at the gym a modern phenomenon?

Paihia Memories 48

Bert Boswell remembers a vastly different Paihia

The New Gold Hills 50

A glimpse at the hardship and prejudice that faced the Chinese

on the Otago goldfields by Gordon Campbell

In Print 56

Reader’s Response 57

Keepers of the light

Images from the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough 58

Mailbox 66

Genealogy List/Index 70

Editor’s Choi


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 45

A

aerodromes (WWII) 59

air accident 43

air race 39

airlines 39

All Blacks 4

Amphibian Airways 39

ANSELL Jean 44

Arawa tribe 31

ARTHUR Ngaia 60

Athletic Park 6

ATKINSON Evan 63

Auckland Domain 36

Australian rugby 6

Aviation 38

AWHIKAU George Tonga 61

B

BARTLETT Capt Alfred 43

Bay of Plenty Airways 43

BENNETT Bella 31

Rev Frederick 31

BENNETT Harold 41

BEST Philip 62

BEUTH Len 59

bicycles 36

Big Beach Goldmining Co. 53

BITCHNER John 60

BLEDISLOE Lord 60

Blenheim 59

Boer War 18

BOSWELL Bert 48

BOURGEOIS Horace 46

BOWRING Mr W.A. 47

British rugby 6

Broberg’s Store 49

Brockenhurst (Britain) 17

BROWN Margaret 27

Patsy 27

BUICK Envoy Stephen 26

butchery 59

C

car ferry 48

CARRINGTON June 23

carver 60

CHADWICK Brian 41

CHEETHAM Trevor 40

Chinese 1,50

CHONG Chew 54

citizenship 55

CLARK Irene (Rea) 27

CLEWS Lorna 44

COFFEY Mr W. 8

COLEMAN Percy 34

COLLIER Peter 41

COMON Ngaire 44

COPEMAN Fred 27

Jimmy 27

Peter 27

Phyllis 27

COWAN Dave 39

cows 11

cradling (gold) 51

CRITCH Clary 59

Cromwell 55

CROSS Mr T. 8

CUNNINGHAM Bill 7

cycles 36

D

DACOMBE Gordon 63

DAGG Brothers 39

dairy farming 11

DEANS Robert 9

DENNAN Rangitiaria 28

discrimination 55

DOVEY Rex 39

dredges (gold) 53

Duke of York 29

dumb-bells 47

DUNCAN Miss 27

E

earthquake 65

ELLIS Marc 7

ELLISON Thomas Rangiwahia 6

Eltham 54

emblem (sport) 6

ERASMUS Les 43

EVANS Bill 41

EWINGTON Eric 40

F FANNING Mr B. 8

farming machinery 11

farming 11, 27

FARQUHAR Miss 27

FEEK Nancy 27

FELL Mr A.N. 7

FENN Margaret 44

Fern leaf (emblem) 6

FINN Nora 19

Ford dealership 62

Frankton Airport 39

fruit growing 27

Fuller’s barges 48

fungus (Jew’s Ear) 54

G

GALLAGHER John 7

gambling 54

games (sport) 4

Gane milking machine 11

GARLICK Royd 46

GAVIN Bruce 42

GERRARD Mr P. 8

GLENN Mr W. 8

G M Smart Ltd 62

gold dredges 53

gold mining 50

gold 1,50

Golden Coast Airways 41

GREEN Craig 7

GREENHOLM Phillip 63

GREENWOOD Dr Cecil 47

GREY Zane 48

Greymouth 65

Guide Bubbles 31

Guide Rangi 29

Guides (Rotorua) 28

guiding licence 32

gym

46

H

haka 8

HALIFAX Mr 48

HALLAM Frank Rupert 62

hangi 60

HARDIE Mrs 25

HARKNESS Dick 59

HARLEY Charles 62

Harold 62

HARPER Mr E. 8

HARVEY Mr P. 8

Hastings 44

Hau Hau Movement 25

haymaking 27

health 46

HELM COLLEEN 44

HEMI Eruera 60

Tini 60

HENARE Tau 48

HERBERLEY Thomas 60

HEWETT Bill 40

HINDS Effie 34

Ernest 34

HINERANGI Sophia (Te Paea) 29

HOBEN Mr E.D. 6

HOLDAWAY Ray 58

Home Guard 67

HORNIBROOK Fred 46

HORRAX Thomas 62

horses 58

hospitals (wartime) 18

housing (Chinese) 52

HOUSTON Geoff 41

HOWES Mavis 63

HOY Charles Sew 53

HUNTER Mr J. 8

HUNTLEY Hariata 60

Puhi 60

I

immigration 1,50

Indian motorcycle 34

Inter Island Ferry 72

J

JAMIESON Dooley 59

JARRETT Richard 46

K

Kaitake Redoubt 25

KIDSON Jack 63

KING Dennis 62

Kiwi Concert Party 44

KUM-YUNG Joe 54

L

LADD Fred 40

LAYNE Peter 42

LEGG Paul Beauchamp 41

LESTER Neville 22

lighthouses 57

LLOYD Capt. 25

LUCAS Fred (Popeye) 40

Lucy’s Gully 25

M

MACE Capt Francis 25

Maggie (Makeriti) Papakura 31

MAKITANARA Peter 60

Maori carving 60

Maori Guides 28

Maori poi dancing 32

Maori presentation 60

Maori Tangi 25

Maori tradition 33

Matamata cheese factory 12

Matamata 11

MCCALLUM Mr R. 60

MCCONNELL Graeme 41

MCGREGOR Duncan 7

MCGREGOR Mr R. 8

MCKEGG Bob 63

MCLATCHIE George 41

MCMINN Mr P. 8

MEAD Lew 63

MELVILLE Miss 44

MESSERY Beatrice 44

METEKAI Ruhira 25

MIDDLEMASS Kate 29

Mihinui Dorothy Huhana (Bubbles) 32

Milford Sound 40

military hospital 19

milking shed 11

milking 11

MILLTON Mr W.V. 4

Miss New Zealand Show 44

MITA TAUPOPOKI Chief 31

MONK Jim 41

MONRO Charles John 4

MONTGOMERY Les 62

motor car (Model T Ford) 49

motorcycle racing 34

motorcycles 34

MOXHAM Paddy 39

M.S. Motors Ltd 63

Mt Messenger School 25

Mt Messenger 25

Murchison Earthquake 65

MURGATROYD Mr b. 21

MYNOTT Simon 7

N

NAIRN Don 39

Nelson College 6

Nelson Fisheries 41

Nelson Football Club 6

Nelson Universal Car Co. 62

Nelson 62

New Plymouth 23

Ngaere (Ngaire) Gardens 22

NICHOLSON Mr G. 8

nursing 16

N.Z. Army Nursing Service 19

N.Z. Rugby Football Union 6

O

Oakura 25

Okorotua Pa 25

Omaka Aerodrome 59

Opua Express 48

Orongo Lodge 66

Otago 50

P

Pahia 48

panning (gold) 52

PAPAKURA Bella 32

Maggie 28

Parawaha Pa 25

Patea Railway Station 20

Patea 20

PEARSE Richard 40

PETER Jane Emily 18

PHILLIPS Frederick 21

Reginald 21

physical culture 46

physical exercise 46

piano 15

Picton 59

pilots 39

PINK Budd 59

PINKER Russell 63

poi dancers 32

pois 32

poll tax 55

POTTER Grace 44

pounamu (greenstone) 60

Poutini Nga Tahu 60

POWER Alice 66

Q

Qing Dynasty 55

R

R. Wright & Son 62

railways 23

Ramblers Cycle Club 36

Rauru House 31

RAWSON Sir Henry 6

REA Betty 27

Colin 27

Gloria 27

Joan 27

Max 27

RIDDELL Mr G.J. 60

RIWAKA Hinehou 60

Rotorua guides 28

Ruakura milking machine 12

Rugby Football Union 6

rugby 4

rugby tests 6

rugby tours 6

S

Salvation Army 2

SANDERS Charles 22

SANDOW Eugen 46

School of Physical Culture 46

Schools (Phys Ed) 46

SCHUSTER Emily Rangitairia 33

SCHWAMM Clarey 59

SEED William 57

SEELING Mr C. 8

SHATTOCK Dale 63

SHEARER Mrs 25

Shipping

SS Rotorua 19

Assaye 19

Gascon 19

Glengorm Castle 19

Hinemoa 72

Rangitira 72

SIEVRIGHT Eleanor 44

SIMPSON Jamie 35

SKIPPER Mrs 60

SMITH Doreen 44

SMITH George 7

SMITH Tex 39

South African conflict 18

Southern scenic Air Services 39

SPEEDY Fanny 19

sport 4

sports day 16

STAPLES-BROWN Richard 31

STEAD Mr W. 8

STEVENS Lucy 25

STEVENSON Dick 63

STEVENSON Robert Louis 57

Stewart Island 39

STEWART Miss 44

SULLIVAN Mr D.G. 60

SUTTON Eileen 27

Ernest 27

Margaret 27

Owen 27

Phyllis 27

T TABITEAU Mr 48

Tangi 25

Tapp & Son 20

TAPP Edward Charles 22

Jesse 20

Taranaki Wars 25

Taranaki 21

Tarawera 29

Te Ahu Ahu Pa 25

Te Wairoa 29

team sport 4

TERRY Lionel 54

test matches (rugby) 6

Tii Beach 48

TOPLISS Barry 40

Tourism & Health Resort Dept 32

tourism 28

Tourist Air Travel 40

tourist attraction 22

Treaty of Waitangi 60

TROON Russell 40

TRUELOVE Albert 22

Jesse 22

TYLER Mr G. 8

U

uniforms (sport) 6

Union Airways 41

Upper Kyburne 50

V

VELA Albert 41

VINING Mr W.G. 62

W W.G. Vining Ltd 62

Waikaia 50

Waikawa Progressive League 60

Waikukupa Pa 25

Wairoa 44

Waitangi Marae 48

Waitara 23

WALLACE William 8

war 16

WARD Sir Joseph 54

WATERHOUSE Arthur 62

WATSON Pat 44

Watties Canneries 44

WAUGH Alec 39

Captain Brian 39

WEBB Tuhuru 60

William 60

well (water) 12

Wellington Hospital 19

West Coast Airways 41

Whakarewarewa Thermal Valley 33

Whakarewarewa 29

White Star bus 26

WHITE-WHICKHAM Mr 48

WIGGINS Bert 59

WILLIAMS Ken 35

WOOD Mr M. 8

Woodburn Aerodrome 59

WOODS Harry 59

WOOTEN Mary 44

WWI 18

WWII 19,49

Y

YULE Lady 48

 

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart