New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 46



Contents

Dale Austin - Truly a Daughter of Dunedin 4

Profiled by David Lascelles

Those Magnificent Men 10

Wellington’s first aviators by Paul Maxim

Listening to Stories about a Grand Old Lady 14

Anna Soutar looks at Auckland’s Civic Theatre

Images from the Region: Otago 21

I Would Rather be a Barrister 30

Max Pudney interviews WWII pilot Frank O’ Flynn

Where was ‘OSH’ in 1947? 34

Ken Smith was lucky to survive his first job

Slice of Life: A Game of Marbles 36

Growing Up in Greendale 38

Tony Russell has fond memories of his childhood

In Print 47

New Zealand’s Factory Children 120 years ago 48

An article by Christopher Paxton

Life on the Central Line 50

Dilys James recalls Otago in the 1950’s

Christ Church - Wellington’s oldest church 54

Miles. H. Erwin records the history of this pioneer church

Can You Help? 57

Images from Regions: Hawke’s Bay 58

Mailbox 66

Marketplace 68

Index 70

Editor’s Choice 72

Everest conquered...now Magellan

 

Cover photo:

The Fisher Monoplane

Courtesy of Wairarapa Archives

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 46

 

A

ADAMS Mr T.W. 41

ADAMSON John 21

Air Force (WWII) 30

air gunners 32

Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 31

Alexandra 21

ALLEN Mr P.B. 35

Alpine dredge 22

Amalgamated Theatres 18

ANDERSON Master L. 21

ANDERSON Mr J. 22

Anglican Church 56

apprenticeships 49

ARMSTRONG Mr 62

Auckland City Council 15

AUSTEN Charles 5

Dale 4

Henrietta 5

aviation 10,30,58

AYRES Harry 72

B

BACKHOLM Ben 21

Blucher 21

bacon roller 43

bagmakers 49

BAILDON George 7

BAMBURY Capt 62

BARNES ‘Cuddles’ 21

BARROTT family 66

BARTON Charlie 12

beauty pageant 4

BEETHAM Bruce 35

BLACK Cr. R.S. 7

Bob’s Peak 25

BOOTH Mr Howard 12

BOUSFIELD Octavious 55

BOYD Capt James Parker 57

Britannia Theatre (Wgn) 8

BROAD Cliff 25

BURNETT Mr A. 62

C

cableway 26

Cadillac motorcar 65

cairn 67

CAMPBELL Bob 21

canning (fruit) 60

Canterbury 39

Carterton 12

Catalina Flying School 32

CERDERHOLM Walter 12

chalet (Queenstown) 25

Chatto Creek 23

childbirth 52

children 48

Christ Church Preserv.Soc. 56

Christ Church 54

churches 54

cigarettes (homegrown) 43

cinema 4,14

Civic Theatre 14

CLARK Bruce 46

Clutha River 22

coal trailer 57

COCHRANE George 26

COLEMAN Bill 1,34,35

comedy (film) 9

Commonwealth Air Training Sch. 31

costumes (theatre) 15

COX Mr A.J. 13

CROSS Charles 57

Joseph 57

CROWE Russell 20

CULLEN Mrs 62

curing (pork) 44

D

dancing 16

Dannevirke 62

Darfield Seed Cleaning Co. 46

DAYSH John Ings 55

DE ROSE Jack 8

Depression, The 64

DIBBERN George 67

DICKSON Mr J.M. 8

diver 22

DOUGHERTY Family 67

DOUGLAS Marion 4

dredge 22

DRUMMOND Capt 63

DULEY Mr 63

DUMBLE Jon 25

Dunedin Exhibition 28

Dunedin 4,28

E

EBERSON John 16

education 49

EDWARDS Jim 21

eeling 44

electricity 53

ELLIS Jimmy 35

Empire Theatre (Dunedin) 7

employment 48

entertainment 4,14

Everybody’s Theatre (Dunedin) 8

F

Factories Act 1891 69

factories 48

farming 51

FARRANT George 15

FENWICK George 49

FIELD F/Lt Selwyn 33

film making 6

film star 4

film 4,12,15

fire (Watties) 60

First Church (Dunedin) 29

Fisher Monoplane 10

FISHER Percy 10

FITZGERALD Mick 28

FLETCHER Sir James 15

FRANKLIN Fred 62

Hedley 62

Jim 62

Walter 62

Franklin Shield 62

Free Church of Scotland 28

fruit picking 61

Fruitlands 67

Fuller-Hayward Theatres 6

G

GIDDINGS John 41

gig 35

GILLIES Bruce S. 72

Gladstone 12

golfing 27

gondola 25

Gorge Creek 67

Greendale 38

GUYTON James 22

H

HADDOW Mr R. 8

HAMILTON Ian 25

HARRIS Abraham 55

HARRIS James 55

Hastings 60

hatmaking 48

Hawke’s Bay Motor Co.Ltd 65

Hawke’s Bay Rifles Assn. 62

Hawke’s Bay 58

HAYWARD Annette 7

Henry 8

HENSMAN Hylton 25

HERDMAN Family 42

HERRON Mr D.G. 72

HILL Alfred 7

HILLARY Sir Edmund 72

Hindon 52

HIRST Sidney 55

HOARE Master S. 21

HODGE Vera 7

Hollywood 8

Home Guard 66

horse and gig 35

HOSKINS Rex 35

HOUSTON Len 35

Hoyt’s cinemas 18

HUTTON Rev. Thomas 55

HYDE Mr 53

Joan 25

Rudall 6

I

INGLIS Hon James 64

J

JAMES Alun 51

Dilys 51

J.C. Williamson Films 6

JENSSEN Regner 62

Jitterbug (dance) 17

K

KEARNEY Eric 18

Kelly Gang, The 15

KENNEDY John 21

King Creoles (nightclub) 20

KINGSFORD SMITH Charles 58

KINNEY Mary Rose 23

KINRAID Cliff 21

KITTO Master 21

Knox Church (Dunedin) 29

L

LAW Mr T. 63

LAWSON Mr R.A. 29

LEA Elizabeth 41

Liberty Theatre (Chch) 8

LITTLE Henry 10

LOBB Jack 35

LOVEJOY Mr C. 62

M

MABBETT Charles 62

MABEY Mary Jane 55

MACE Capt. Frank 67

MACK Al 8

Magellan Mount 72

mail boxes 66

Manawatu Gorge 66

Mangaweka Deviation 35

MANN Mr 63

MARSLIN Bill 21

MCCOY Tim 7

MCGREGOR Daryll 25

MCKAY Mort 21

MCKENZIE Mary 63

MCMILLAN Thelma 7

MCMILLIEN Mr W. 62

Margaret 63

medals (wartime) 67

Meehan Brothers 27

Metro Goldwyn Mayer (NZ) Ltd 6

MGM Studios 8

Middlemarch 53

Ministry of Defence 31

Miss New Zealand (1927) 4

monoplane 10

MOODABE Joe 18

MORTON Jack 66

motorcar (Cadillac) 65

motorcar (Galloway) 42

Mt St John Station 51

MULDOON Sir Robert 1,34

N

Napier 59

Napier/Taupo Road 65

NEIPIER ‘Shum’ 21

NESHAM William 67

New Plymouth 31

NICHOLSON Dale 9

nightclub 20

N.Z. Historic Places Act 56

N.Z. Historic Places Trust 56

O

O’BRIEN Thomas A. 15

O’DELL Family 42

O’FLYNN Frank 30

Occupational Health & Safety 34

Octagon, The 28

Ormondville 64

Otago 21,51

P

painter 35

PALMER Sutton 62

Papatu Hill 64

Papatu Railway Bridge 64

PECHUGIN John 10

PELLOW Mrs 62

People’s Picture Palace (Wgn) 12

PERCY Anne Maria 55

Joseph 55

William Alfred 55

PETERS Mrs 62

PETERSON Alfred 22

pigs 44

pilot (WW11) 30

pilot training 31

POLLOCK Ian 21

Port Ahiriri 59

Post Office 22

Presbyterian Church 29

PURSER Ted 35

Q

Queen Elizabeth II 60

Queenstown Borough Council 27

Queenstown 24

R

R. Brown & Son 29

rabbits 41

railway 51,64,66

Rangitaiki Hotel 65

Rangitaiki 65

REDFERN Regina Raye 16

Regent Theatre (Auck) 7

RICHARDS Reg 9

rifles 63

RNZAF (Tauranga) 32

roading 1,34

rock ‘n’ roll 20

RODGERS William Stirling 15

RONNING Mona 55

ropemakers 49

Royal commission on Sweating 49

Russ Le Roq 20

RUSSELL Archie 42

Austin 42

Walter 44

S

scaffolding 34

SCHAEF Arthur 10

SCHAUMANN Master D. 21

Vic 21

SCOTT Cecil 8

Scottish immigrants 28

SCURR Norman 9

seed cleaner 45

SHARPLIN Tom 20

SHELTON Norm 35

SHEPARD Robert A. 6

shipping

Australia 59

City of Dunedin 57

Kiwi 59

Penolle Hill 59

S.S. Clansman 57

Te Rapunga 67

shooting 63

SIM Sir Wilfred 56

Skyline Enterprises Ltd 26

Skyline Gondola 24

Skyline Tours 25

SLYFIELD Warwick 16

SMIDT Pat 6

SMITH Ken 34

social (dance) 63

Solomon Islands (WW11) 32

Southward Car Museum 13

SPEIRS Hazel 6

St Enoch’s (Alexandre) 21

ST GEORGE Douglas 31

STATHAM Sir Charles & Lady 8

STEVENS Family 42

STEWART Mr R. 62

Strand Theatre (Auck) 5

Strand Theatre (Dunedin) 5

STUART Bathie 8

Sun, The (newspaper) 6

Supermarine Walrus

(Amphibian Flying Boat) 32

sweating (factory) 49

T

tailoresses 49

Taita 54

Taranaki Wars 67

target shooting 63

TAYLOR Alexander 66

theatre 14

Thomson’s lemonade 28

Tiger Moth CH 82 31

TIMMINGS Master H. 21

Toe Toe Bridge 1,34,35

TOLLEMACHE Algernon 55

tourism 25

tractor (Allis Chalmers) 42

truancy officers 49

U

U.S. troops (WW11) 16

V VALLENCE Bill 21

VEITCH Mr 42

VON ZALINSKI Rona 16

W WADDELL Dr Rutherford 49

Waipawa 62

Wairarapa 10

WALSH Leo 10

war bonds 16

WATERS Family 42

WATSON Mr W.J. 41

WATSON Rev Alexander 21

WATT John 22

WATTIE Sir James 60

Watties Canneries Ltd 60

WEAVERS Mr C. 62

Weber Rifle Club 62

Weber 62

Wellington Carnival (1914) 13

Wellington 10,55

WHITE Caroline 12

Wigram 31

WILLIAMS Mrs T. 62

WILLIAMS Nancy 27

Wintergarden (Civic) 16

WW11 15,30,60,66

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart