New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 55



Contents

1905 Originals 4

Documented by Bob Luxford of the New Zealand Rugby Museum

Eye-catching Postcards 11

Watercolours by Harry Rountree featured on postcards

Confessions of a Programmer 12

Alwyn Owen recalls his early radio days in Rotorua

Wellington / Wairarapa Regional Pages 17

A North Dunedin Childhood 28

A National Radio ‘As I Remember’ story by Alan Stephenson

Readers’ Responses 30

Two readers personalise the Gabriel’s Gully photograph

Can you recall the events of 16 August 1945?

Viva Italia! 38

The Italian connection in New Zealand by Lynette Townsend

Albert Richard Bannister – New Zealand Inventor 46

By Dick Bannister

In Print 49

The Saga of the Long Drop 50

Jacqueline Crompton Ottaway shares an amusing tale

Who Remembers Mavis Rivers? 52

A profile by Kevin Bowen

Canterbury Regional Pages 56

Mailbox 66

Index 70

Editor’s Choice 72

What would Queen Victoria have thought!

Cover Image:

Dave Gallaher (spelt incorrectly on the original

photograph) captained the team during the 1905

rugby tour with Billy Stead as vice captain. The

Gallaher Shield is named after Dave who died for

his country in WWI.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 55

A

ABBOTT, H.L. (Bunny) 6

advertising 17

All Blacks 4

AMERICH, Roy 15

architecture 60

Arthur’s’ Pass 56

ash collection 29

Auckland 48, 52

Auckland RFU 7

Australia (rugby) 7

Avon River 62

AZZARA, Antonietta 42

B

B.Williams & Sons 22

bach 50

ballrooms 52

BANNISTER, Anne 46

Dick 46

Madeleine 46

Peter 46

Basin Reserve 18

Bealey 58

Bealey Hotel 58

Bealey House 60

BERGAMINI, Carlo 41

BERGAMINI, Carolo 44

BICKERTON, Prof. 62

Boer War memorial 44

BOOTH, Ernest 6

BRAGATO, Romeo 41

BRASCH, Norm 22

brassband 20

British (rugby tour) 7

C

camp oven 33

CAMPBELL, Rev 57

Canterbury Women’s Institute 62

CARROLL, Sir James 26

Carterton 25

Carterton Post Office 25

CASEY, Steve 6

CATINGUB, Matt 53

Century motorcar 46

chain migration 40

charities 62

children’s radio programming 13

CIMINO, Salvatore 39

COATES, Miss M. 61

COCHRAN, Fred 58

Co-op Dairy Co. (Greytown) 26

CORBELLETTO, Chiara 44

CORBETT, John 6

cream maker 47

cricket 18

CUNNINGHAM, Bill 6

D

DEANS, Bob 6

DEARDSLEY, William 58

DELLA BARCA, Antonio 40

Luigi 40

DELMONTE, Raffaela 45

Depression, The 17

DI LEVA, Francie 38

DI MAIO, Joe 44

DIVERS, Bill 29

DIXON, George 6

Dominion Die Casting Co. 47

DRAYTON, George 58

DUFFY, Janice 15

DUNCAN, Jimmy 7

Dunedin 28

Dunedin North Intermediate School 29

E

Eastbourne 40

ELMES, Cedric 28

emigration 38

employment 39

espresso machine 44

F

Farmers Trading Co. 52

Featherston railway 39

fishing 40

Fleming’s Mill 66

FORSYTH, David 29

FREEMAN, Tommy 28

FREYBERG, Sir Bernard 21

G

Gabriel’s Gully 30

GALAND, Arthur 28

GALLAHER, Dave 6

GARGIULO, Joe 40

GARGIULO, Joe 38

Garibaldi Diggings 39

GILES, Julia 18

GILLETT, George 6

Girl Guides 56

GLASGOW, Frank 6

GLENN, Billy 6

goldfields 30

GOULD, George 60

gramophone 47

Grange Cricket Club 28

GREENWOOD, William 31

Greytown 26

Griffiths Cup (speedboat) 23

H

HAGUE, Bill 28

haka 6

HALL, Sir John 62

HALL, Stanley 64

Hamner Springs 57

HANNA, Miss S. 61

HARPER, Eric 6

HARRIS, Henry 60

Maurice 60

HEAGARTY, Mr. J.D. 26

HODGKINS, Frances 41

HOGG, Alexander Wilson 26

holidays 50

HORNSBY, John T.M. 26

HUME, Colonel 57

HUNTER, Grace 31

HUNTER, Jimmy 6

I

illustrator 11

Inglis Brothers 22

inventions (N.Z.) Limited 47

Island Bay 40

Italian cuisine 45

Italian Gully 39

Italian settlers 1, 38

J

Jackson’s Bay 39

jazz singer 52

JOHNS, Thomas 46

JOHNSON, W. (Massa) 6

JONES, Mr 58

justice system 57

K

Karori Hill Climb (racing) 23

Kerikeri 72

KHULL, Mr 58

KNIGHT, Alec 28

KNOWLES, Gordon 29

L

Liberal rally 26

LONG, Sandy 28

M

MACKRELL, Bill 6

MAGEE, Robin 15

Maori motorcycle 46

Marble Bar 19

Martinborough 27

Martinborough Hotel 27

MARTINI, John 41

Masport Cup (speedboat) 23

MAXWELL, Charlie 23

McCLYMONT, Elizabeth 31

Grace 31

James 32

Janet 31, 32

Hannah 32

Hugh 32

McDONALD, Alex 6

McGREGOR, Riria 43

Tioni 43

McGregor, Duncan 6

McLEAN, William 58

menu (restaurant) 19

MEO, Liberatore 40

midget racing car 22

milkman and cart 29

MILLER, Mr. 29

MILLER, Rev. Thomas 29

Moawhango tunnel 1

MOIR, Alec 28

Motor Cycle Rally 24

motorbike racing 22

motorbikes 22

motorcycles 22

MUOLLO, Antonino 40

Carl 39

Tony 39

music 12

MYNOTT, H.J. (Simon) 6

N

N.Z. Company 39

N.Z. Expeditionary Force 46

N.Z. Tube Mills Limited 23

Nelson City 34, 40

NERLI, Girolamo 41

NEWTON, Fred 6

NICHOLSON, George 6

NISSEN, Arthur 15

NZBS (radio) 12

NZRFU 6

O

1YZ Rotorua 13

O’MALLEY, James 58

O’SULLIVAN, Jim 6

Oamaru 44

Ohakea 20

Otago Art Society 41

outdoor crops 40

outside toilet 50

OWEN, Alwyn 15

P

Pahiatua Refugee Camp 43

Parliament 20

peace celebrations 34

petition (franchise) 62

petrol pumps 28

PETTENGELL, Jack 22

Piha 50

PONTO, Antonio 38

post box 72

post offices 72

postcards 11

prisons 57

Public Works Dept. 64

PULLER, Miss Mary 61

PYNE, Ethel 60

Frederick 60

Q

Quixie toaster 47

R

radio 12

Radio New Zealand 12

radio shows 13

records 52

RICHARDS, Mr. 31

Ted 31

RIDDLE, Mr 58

RIVERS, Mavis 52

Louise 52

Moody 52

RNZAF 20

ROBERTS, Fred 6

ROBERTS, Jim 28

ROBERTS, Mr. A.W. 57

Rodgers and Hall 22

Rotorua 14

ROUGHAN, Margaret 32

ROUNTREE, Harry 11

RUDDENKLAU, Ross 61

rugby 4

Rugby Football Union 6

Runanga 40

Rupert Fairbrother & Son 25

Russo Bay 40

RUSSO, Bartolo 40

S

Sandow 7

Santa Barbara Day 43

Seacliffe Hospital 33

SEDDON, Richard John 6, 26

SEELING, Charlie 6

SEMPLE, Bob 64

SHEPPARD, Kate 62

shipping

Olympus 39

Fly 39

SIMPSON, R.H. (Dick) 20

SMITH, George 6

SMITH, John 61

Roz 61

Smith’s Draper 25

SOMERVILLE, Slim 15

Southward Car Museum 22

Southward Engineering Co. Ltd 23

Southward Motors 22

SOUTHWARD, Sir Len 22

Lady Vera 22

Elizabeth 22

John 24

Philip 22

Roy 24

Walter 22

speedboat racing 23

speedboats 23

sport (rugby) 4

St. Catherine’s 60

St. Stephens Church 29

STEAD, Billy 6

steel tubing 22

stonemasonry 41

Sunderland Flying Boats 67

SUTCLIFFE, Ruth 31

Sutherland and Rankine 22

T

T & P Milk Co. 29

tanks 64

TANZA label 52

TE RANGIHAEATA 39

TE RAUPARAHA 39

Temuka 64

tent dwellers 33

terrazzo 43

THOMSON, H.D. (Mona) 6

Thorndon Cycle Club 18

Timaru 63

Tongariro Power Project 43

tour (rugby) 4

tree planting 57

tunnellers 1

Turangi 43

TYLER, George 6

U

unemployment 17

Union Street Normal School 29

V

V.J. Day 34

VICKERS, Rev. Robert 31

vineyards 42

vintage cars 22

VOGEL, Sir Julius 39

VORATH, Mr. D. 28

Vortex washing machine 47

W

Wairarapa 17

WALLACE, Billy 6

war wives 42

WARD, Joseph 6, 26

watercolours 11

WATKINS, Arthur 28

Wellington 6, 17, 40

WELLS, Ada 62

Bim 62

Cos 62

Cristabel 62

Harry 62

Stan 62

Wetherstones 33

WHELAN, Bridget 32

Catherine 32

Elizabeth 32

Honora 32

James 32

James (Snr) 32

John Joseph 32

Margaret 32

Maria 32

Mary-Bridget 32

Michael Vincent 32

Thomas 32

William Henry 32

Z

‘ZAK’ postcard 18




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart