New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 61



Contents

Arrived Wellington, 27 February 1946 4

Story of a war bride by Phyl Win

The New Zealand Illustrated Magazine 12

Items of interest from Geoffrey Lowe

Seagulls 14

An ‘As I Remember’ contribution written by Trevor Agnew

The Late Great Country Hall 18

Sara Newman recalls the social hub of the community

Acetylene Lights Were State of the Art 23

Tony Russell re-lives his father’s past

No Publicity for this Procession 24

William Main considers the issues surrounding Frank Breedon’s Funeral

Regions: The West Coast 27

Riot at Featherston 34

Sister Mavis serves ‘King and Country’

What, No Cycle Lane? 36

Buller Gorge centrefold

White Camellias 38

Women’s Suffrage written by Mandy Stark

Those Adorable Austins 45

From the Southward Car Museum

Happy Days at Stony Bay 46

Jan Hawthorn pens a Coromandel story

Fighting the Fury 50

The 1947 Ballantyne’s fire is recorded by Claire Duncan

In Print 53

Regions: Auckland 54

Mailbox 68

Can You Help? 69

Index 70

Editor’s Choice 72

School slates

COVER IMAGE:

Pioneer pilot Captain Bert Mercer greets passengers at Bruce Bay in September

1935. His Air Travel (NZ) Ltd airline was New Zealand’s first licensed scheduled air

service and first used de Havilland FOX MOTH ZK-ADI, which today stil


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 61

A

Acetylene lights 23

advertising 12

aeroplane 65

AGNEW, Norman 17

air raid shelter 57

Arthur Cleave & Co. 13

Auckland 54

Auckland Tramping Club 62

Austin motor car 45

aviation 65

aviation (DC3) 4

B

BALLANTYNE, Kenneth 51

Ballantyne’s Dept. Store 50

balls (socials) 19

beaches 58

BEATSON, Annie 48

Bethells Beach 62

bicycle lights 23

Blaketown Beach 30

boatsheds 59

BONNER, Capt. Charles 31

BOURKE, Edward 28

BREEDON, Frank 24

BRONLUND, Abraham 47

Alice 47

Arthur 47

Ernie 47

Hazel 47

Henry 47

Kate 47

Maud 47

Buller Gorge 36

BURN, Alice 42

BURNS, Rosemary 52

C

Cameron Town 66

CAMERON, Sir Duncan 66

CANHAM, Nick 65

carbine lamps 23

chaperones 20

Charleston 31

Christchurch 4

Christchurch 50

Christmas dinner 49

Christmas socials 21

coal mine (explosion) 28

coal mining 28, 32

COGHLAN, Lawrence 28

COLCLOUGH, Mary 40

CONSTABLE Edward 64

Coromandel Peninsula 46

country halls 18

Country Women’s Institute 18

CREW, Lola 52

Crown Solicitor (Westland) 9

CUST, Russell 28

cycles 23

cyclists 36

D

dances (1950’s) 19

Denniston 32

Denniston Incline 33

DENNISTON, Mr. R.B. 32

Devonport 57

Devonport Primary School 57

DIAMOND, John H 62

Disappointment Island 30

divorce 41

donkeys 62

Drillshed, Auckland 44

Dunedin Hotel (Ross) 27

DURRENT, Mr. 24

E

EDGAR, Kate 41

education 72

Education Dept. 57

elections 40

electricity 55

emigration 4

entertainment 4

ERIKSON, Gunnar 65

F

FALVEY, Terry 55

fashion 4

Featherston Camp 34

Female Suffrage Bill 42

fire 50

fire brigade 52

FLEXMAN, Leslie 65

FOSTER-LYNAM, James 28

FOX, William 31

Franklin Electric Power Board 55

fundraising 19

funeral 24

G

GILLMAN, Norman 55

Glenroy Hall 20

gold mining 27, 31

GOLDIE, C.F. 13

Grey River 7

Greymouth 4, 30

Greymouth bar 7, 28

Greymouth Jockey Club 11

GUTHRIE, Jack 17

H

HADDON, Mr. W.S. 54

Halcombe Post Office 68

HALL, Sir John 43

Hamilton 4

Hauraki Corner 56

Hawkes Crag 36

Hawkes Craig 36

HILDER, Mr. W.J. 24

HOLMES, Wreford 65

Horby Phillips Quarry 54

Huia 63

HURST, Mr. C.J. 31

I

J

Japanese POWs 34

JOHNS, Jack 28

JOHNSTON, Harold 52

JONES, Bert 49

Bryan 49

Dulcie 49

K

Kaipara Flats 54

Karoro Cemetery 28

Kentish Hotel 64

KING, Ron 7

KINSEY, George 28

L

LEAF, Eliza 60

Robert 60

LEAVITT, Mary 40

LINAHAN, Timothy 31

log jamb 63

M

MALCOLM, Katherine 41

Maruia Hall 20

MAUGHAN, Robert 28

MAYES, Albie 55

McCALLUM, Miss 41

McGREGOR, Malcolm 30

McKENZIE, Jnr, Hector 28

Melbourne Cup (Dalray) 11

MILLIGAN, Maria 32

Nicholas 32

Milford Beach 58

Mission Bay 59

Model T. Ford 45

MOORE, Kenneth 28

Motueka 4

MOUNTFORD, Kenneth (Peter) 28

MULLER, Mary Ann 38

Murchison 18

Murchison Carnival Queen 22

Murchison Co-op Dairy Factory 18

Murchison Theatre 20

N

NASH, Nancy 52

National Council of Women 44

NEVILLE, Cyril 11

New Plymouth 40

New Zealand Illustrated Magazine 12

New Zealand Rugby League 28

NEWCOMBE, Eric 28

newspaper advertisements 12

nicknames 16

nursing 34

O

O’DONNELL, Hugh 28

OLDFIELD, Athol 55

Omoto 11

P

Pakihi 31

Parnell 60

Partington’s Mill 54

PETCHELL, Gib

Phyl 56

56

photographer 60

polling booth 40

Port Chalmers 14

postcards 24

PRESCOTT, Noel 28

Prisoner of war 34

public houses 10

Public Works Dept. 57

Q

quarry (Auckland) 54

Queen Street (Auckland) 54

R

Rational Dress 42

riot (WW II POWs) 34

roads 36

ROBERTS, Mr. C.C. 62

ROBINSON, Dudley 28

Ross 27

royal visit 56

Runanga 28

S

St. Heliers Bay 59

school slates 72

seagulls (wharf ) 14

SEDDON, Richard 42

settlement (South Auckland) 66

SHEPPARD, Kate 38

SHEPPARD, Walter Allen 41

shipping

Ailsa 47

Awatere 30

Constant 31

Dundonald 30

Hanover 61

Hautapu 30

Hazel May 47

Hinemoa 30

HMAS Melbourne 17

Holmwood 16

Kaimanawa 16

Luna 30

Maimai 30

Pahau 30

Regardless 47

Roa 49

SS Kaponga 30

Stella 30

Tutanekai 30

Wairua 30

slates 72

SMITH, Ernest 28

social reform 39

socialisation 18

South Auckland 55, 64

steam tram 56

Stony Bay 46

STRINGER, Mr. 51

Strongman Mine 28

STRONGMAN, Cyril 49

Dulcie 49

Jack 47

Jan 49

Maud 49

Shirl 49

suffrage movement 40

suffragettes 38

T

TAYLOR, Mary 40

Temperance movement 40

theatre (Greymouth) 11

TITE, Mr. P.C. 24

tram accident 24

tram car 24

tram conductor 24

TRESEDER, Sr. Mavis 34

TRUKAWKA, Jan Antonio 28

U

Union Steam Ship Co. 16, 30

V

VAN LOOY, Harry 28

VOGEL, Julius 42

votes 40

W

wages (allowances 16

Waikato River 66

Waimangaroa 32

Waiuku 64

war bride 4

Waterside Workers Union 16

WATSON, Alfred 28

Wellington 4, 24

Wellington City Council 24

Wellington Hospital 34

Welsh’s Garage 65

wharfies 14

WHITTAKER, Alfred 56

Norah 56

WILLIAMS, William (Bing) 28

WIN, Frank 4

Phyl 4

Women’s Christian Temperance

Movement 40

Women’s Franchise League 43

women’s rights 39

Women’s Suffrage 38

writing 72

WW II 4, 22, 34, 58

Z

ZACHARIAH, Joseph 24

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart