New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 73



Contents

Norma’s Wedding 4

From Ann Somerville of the Rotorua Museum

Roskill Ragamuffin 8

John McArthur recalls boyhood days in Auckland’s Mount Roskill

New Brighton Childhood 12

Fond memories of Christchurch from Allan Horwell

My Port, My Playground 14

Emmanuel Makarios spent much of his youth at Port Nicholson

From the Regions : Taranaki 18

A Scouting Voyage 28

Bob Stohart was part of the Island Bay troop in Wellington

The Grief of Sam Perkins 30

Contributed by the Mataura and District Historical Society

Strings Attached 31

A story related by Vic Scott

Getting to Gravesend – ‘Brogden’s Navvies’ 32

Research compiled by Martin Beck

It’s a Wireless World 40

By Claire Duncan

“As if Running on Air” 46

The sporting journals of Jack Lovelock by David Colquhoun

From the Regions : Nelson / Marlborough 51

Panic at Ohakea 60

The day the ‘Mozzie’ burned by Bruce Attwell

Halley-Simon’s Fire Engines 62

By Chris Parker

In Print 65

Mailbox 66

Index and Genealogy List 70

Editor’s Choice 72

The Star and Garter

Cover image:

Bath House, Government Gardens

on 3rd January 1909

C P Parkerson, Photographic Collection, Ref: OP-6152

Rotorua Museum of Art & History

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 73

A

AGNEW, Ross 54

Airspeed Oxford 60

Albion Line 39

alcohol 57

ALDRIDGE, W. 58

ALSOP, J. 24

ANDERSON, Johnny 15

Olga 15

ANGUS, Mr. 38

apple surplus 42

assisted emigrants 33

Auckland 9, 40, 63

Auckland Central Fire Station 64

Aunt Daisy 40

aviation 60

Awatere Valley 51

B

BADEN-POWELL, Robert 28

badges (scouting) 28

BAKER, F. 58

baker’s cart 53

BALLANCE, Prime Minister 51

Bank Rotunda 22

BARKER, James H. 25

BARRON, Owen 52

BASHAM, Maud 40

Bell Block 24

BENNETT, G. 24

BEST, P. 58

BINT, W. 24

BLACKHOUSE, F. 58

BONIFACE, J. 24

Bowl of Brooklands 22

BRAY, Owen 42

BRETT, T. 24

broadcasting 40

Broadcasting Act 43

BROGDEN, Alexander 33

Henry 33

James 33

Brooklands 22

Burgess Tea House 23

BURGESS, Charles 23

Mary 23

BURKE, Mr. J.C. 64

BURKETT, L. 25

C

campsite (scouting) 29

Cargills & McLean 38

CARTER, Mr. C.R. 33

cartoon 1

Catholic Church 19

Challenge Cup 59

CHAPMAN, Agnes 54

Mr. 25

Sam 55

CHICK, J. 24

children’s games 12

Christchurch 12

CLARKE, J. 24

N. 24

CLEAR, A. 58

Clement & Davies 64

Clifford & Weld 54

CLOUSTON, Mr. A.E. 67

Coal Point 58

Collingwood 58

comics 12

CONCANNON, Dr. 39

COOMBES, A. 58

COOTES, Bob 59

CORBETT, Ash 52

COUTTS, M. 25

COWIN, Fred 59

CRIGHTON, A. 58

CROOK, C. 58

crystal radio set 41

CUNNINGHAM, A. 24

D

dancehall 6

DAVIDSON, George 25

Jack 25

DAVIS, Mr. J.T. 22

DAVY, R. 24

Depression, The 5

DESFORGES, H. 24

dray 53

dredging 23

DRUMMOND, Clive 40

DRURY, J. 24

Dunedin High School 31

Dunsheath Machinery 64

E

EASON, Harry Albert (Headmaster) 25

EASY, Ann 42

Edgar Bros. 59

EDGAR, Mr. F.M. 59

EFFER, Mrs. 25

emigrant ship (1875) 36

emigration 32

employment 31

EVANS, Bob 5

Norma 5

EWART, Cleve 52

F

farming 51, 54

FEATHERSTON, Dr. Isaac 33

FEAVER, R. 24

fire (Ohakea) 60

fire engines 62

First Communion Day 20

FISHER, H. 58

fishing 14

Fitzroy Pole 24

Fitzroy workshops 24

Flaxbourne 51, 54

Flaxbourne River 55

FLEMMING, Bernie 59

Charlie 59

FLORENCE, T. 24

FOOTE, E. 24

FORBES, Miss 38

FORSTER, Murray 41, 42

‘Fortrose liar’ 30

freezing works 31

G

GAPES, David 43

GEORGE, V 24

GIDDY, MISS D. 24

gold medal 46

gold strike 30

GRANT, Rick 45

GREY, Governor 51

GROUNDS, W. 24

H

hairstyle 1

haka 28

Halley Motors Limited 62

Halley-Simon’s fire engines 62

HARKNESS, Vaughn 25

HARVEY, C. 24

Miss 24

HAWKE, Amy 25

HEENAN, Garth 25

HENLEY, Brian 31

HENRY, Colin 54

HERLIHY, J. 24

Holy Communion 20

honeymoon 5

horse wagons 51

hose reel tender 63

HOWELL, Allan 13

Howick Fire Board 64

HUGGARD, H. 24

HUGGINS, William Percy 40

HUGHES, Robert 22

Huiroa School 25

Hunter’s Quarry 10

I

immigration 32

IRELAND, Ivan (Joe) 53

Island Bay 28

J

JACK, Prof. Robert 40

JACKSON, Doreen 5

Maud 5

Norma 5

Robert 5

JAMES, Edgar (Trigger) 25

JAMES, George 53

JAMIESON, W. 25

JONES, Freddie 56

journals (Lovelock) 47

Jubilee Drink Fountain 22

JURY, E. 24

K

Katatore 24

KERR, Mr. 38

KIDD, Harold 63

Kurow 5

L

labels (meat) 31

land acquisition 51

LANGE, Sir David 45

LASH, J. 58

Latin Mass 19

LEEBODY, A. 58

liquor licensing 57

LOVELOCK, Jack 1, 46

LUKE, Clara 25

LYFORD, Mr. 54

M

MAKARIOS, Emmanuel 14

Mangarakau 58

Mangarakau Shield 59

Mangarakau Timber Mill 58

MANSON, Reg 59

Maranui Gully 22

marbles 12

Marino Sheep 51

Marlborough 54

marriage 5

Masonic Hall 60

MATHEWS, Mr. P. 54

Mr. R. 54

McARTHUR, John 9

McINDOE, W 24

McKAY, Ray 59

medical examination (emigrants) 35

medicine (Lovelock) 48

Millen’s Bakery 53

MINOGUE, Father 20

mobile recording unit 42

MOREY, R. 24

Mosgiel 39

Mosquito Fighter Bomber 60

Mt. Albert Fire Station 64

Mt. Roskill 8

Mt. Roskill Rugby Club 11

N

navy 52

NEALE, William 54

Nelson 56

Nelson farmers 51

New Plymouth 22

New Plymouth tramways 23

New Zealand Navy 52

New Zealand Seaman’s Union 17

New Zealand Shipping Co. 15

Ngati Toe 51

North New Brighton Primary 12

nuns 19

NZEF Engineers 43

NZRFU 58

O Oamaru 4

Oamaru stone 60

Ohakea 60

Olympic Games 47

organist 20

ORR, Bert 25

Ern 25

Otago 30

P Panama Guest House 53

Patea 26

Patea Courthouse 26

Patea Post Office 26

Patea River 27

Paturau 58

PERKINS, Sam 30

PERRIN, Alfred Justine 33

Elizabeth 34

George 33

Harriet 33

Jane 34

PETRE, Cecily 55

Major 55

Picton 51

Picton Harbour 52

pie baking competition 42

pipe organ 20

Pirates Rugby Club 58

Poet’s Bridge 22

PORRITT, Arthur 50

Port Chalmers 38

Port Nicholson 14

PRICE, Fred 12

Public Works (railway) 39

Pukekura Park 22

Pukekura Stream 22

pump engine 63

Q

quarantine (ship) 38

QUINN, A. 58

R

rabbits 55

RADCLIFFE, Frederick George 26

radio 12, 40

Radio 1YA 40

Radio 1ZB 42

Radio 1ZM 42

Radio 2YK 41

Radio 2ZB 42

Radio 3AQ 41

Radio 4YA 41

Radio 91BFM 45

Radio Broadcasting Co. 41

Radio Communications Act 45

Radio Hauraki 43

Radio i 45 45

radio station 43

RAE, Adam (Addie) 25

Alfred William (Alf ) 25

Edward William (Ted) 25

George Herbert (Bert) 25

Robert Earnest (Ern) 25

Roland James (Rolly) 25

Simon John (Jack) 25

RAE, Amy 25

rationing (WWII) 6

READY, J. 58

records 43

Recreational Reserve 22

redoubt (Patea) 27

Remuera Fire Station 64

Rhodes Scholarship 48

RHODES, J. 58

RICHARDS, Billy 59

Harry 59

Lawrence 59

Phil 59

RICHARDS, J. 58

Richmond Brook (station) 51

RICKARD, R. 24

Riley Bros. 59

RNZAF 60

ROBB, J. 58

ROBINSON, J. 58

ROGERS, Mr. 13

ROLLINSON, J. 25

Tom 25

Rongatai College 15

ROPATA, Rongo 59

Rotorua 7

ROWE, G. 58

Roxy Theatre 12

ROYSTON, J. 24

Ruakaka Volunteer Brigade 64

Ruffell’s Butchery 52

rugby 58

runner 1, 46

S Sacred Heart (

New Plymouth) 18

Sankey Singers 42

SAVAGE, Michael Joseph 42

scouting movement 28

SCRIMGEOUR, Colin 41

Seddon 51

SEDDON, Richard John 51

SEDGWICK, Agnes 55

sermons 20

SHANKS, Messr. 30

Shaw Savill 16

shearing machines 55

sheep 51, 54

sheep dip 55

sheep farming 54, 54

sheep shearing 54

shipping, Acheron 55

Ajax 52

Brittany 17

Capt. Hobson 66

Columbus New Zealand 16

Canopic 17

Christian McAusland 33

Exeter 52

Graf Spee 52

HMS Indefatigable 52

HMNZS Achilles 52

Inaha 27

Kuaka 14

Lady Elisabeth 16

Leander 52

Maori 15

Monowai 29

M.V. Tiri 43

Northern Star 16

Otranto 29

Oriana 15

Port Brisbane 17

Rangatira 15

Rangitane 15, 29

Suevic 16

Southern Cross 16

Taioma 15

Taloma 17

Tapuhi 15

shipping (Wellington) 14

SHONE, Phil 43

sledging 10

SMITH, C. 24

SMITHER, Michael 19

South Wellington Intermediate 14

sport (athletics) 47

St. Joseph’s Church 18

St. Lukes, Oamaru 4

stained glass windows 19

Star & Garter Hotel 60

Star & Garter Tearooms 5, 72

Starborough (station) 51

State housing 8

STEPOE, G. 24

STOTHART, Bob 28

STRATFORD, Harry 25

Ross 25

T

Tahuna Beach 56

Takaka 59

tallow 55

Taraki School 25

Taranaki Provincial Govt. 22

TAYLOR, Charlie 25

television 43

Terminus Hotel 53

THERKLESON, Alf 25

Frank 25

‘Think Big’ immigration scheme 33

Three Kings 9

TILLY, Capt. John 38

Timaru Boys’ High 48

TOZER, F. 24

transistor radio 44

trolley 10

Tuapeka 30

tug (Taloma) 17

TUNNICLIFF, Mr. H. 54

U Uncle Scrim 40

Union Steamship Co. 15, 53

University of Otago 40

Uncle Tom 40

V

VERCOE, L. 24

VOGEL, Julius 33

W W. Parkinson Limited 63

WADE, Mr. 54

WAIAUA, Rawiri 24

Waikowhai Beach 10

Wairau Valley 51

WAITE, Mr. D.B. 64

Waiwhakaiho river 24

Wakefield Hotel 57

WALKER, Stan 25

Wally 25

WARBURTON, R. 24

Ward 54

WARD, H. 24

WATERHOUSE, Mr. G.M. 38

watersiders 17

WATSON, R. 24

WATSON, Richie 59

wedding 5, 21

WELD, Evert 55

Frederick 54

WELLESLEY, Eliza 39

Wellington 14

Wellington waterfront 14

WELLS, Frank 59

Peter 59

WESTMACOTT, Herbert 54

WESTRUPP, W. 58

W. 58

Whangarei Fire Board 64

WHITE, G. 24

WHITE, Sergeant 10

WILKINS, George 53

WIN, Vic 59

wireless 40

wool 51, 54

wool bales 51

Wool Board 51

Wool Commission 51

wool prices 51

WORN, Miss 25

WWII 5, 12, 43, 52

WYATT, H. 24

WYATT, MR. G. 24

XYZ

Each issue of New Zealand Memories

prints an index and, in keeping with

genealogy ideals, all surnames of

 




  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart