New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 94



Contents

The Paeroa – Pokeno Rail Line 4

A long-running saga from Ken Clover

My Hero... A Memory 10

Joy Blair’s Dunedin tram escapade

The Aotea Home for Convalescent New Zealand Soldiers 14

Geoffrey J. Lowe transports readers to Egypt during World War I

Northland Settlers 18

Settlement had its challenges as described by Dr Doug Wright

Regions: Nelson / Marlborough 20

The Pied Piper of Dannevirke 30

Boxing champion Barry Brown is profiled by Dave Cameron

Hawke’s Bay on the Move 34

With photographs courtesy of The Central Hawke’s Bay Settler’s Museum

Centrefold: Grand Relocation 36

Unveiling Te Papa’s Wedding Dress Collection 38

By Claire Regnault, Senior Curator History, Te Papa

The Army Hut 44

Heather Lovich remembers their backyard hut

Rides on the Cream Truck 46

A 1940s farming story from Roz Percy

Annie the Ill-fated Austin 52

A lucky escape for Les Priest in this motoring tale

Regions: Taranaki 56

In Print 66

‘Kill That Possum’ 67

Tony Russell earns pocket money from an unusual source

Mailbox 68

Reader’s Response 69

Index and Genealogy List 70

Editor’s Choice 72

Saturday night at the movies

Cover image: Lawrence in flood, 1904

Courtesy: W. King


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 94

 

A

Ace Chocolate 31

ADAMS Mr. J 34

ADERN E. 62

ALINGTON Mary 42

ALINGTON William 42

ALLEN Susanna 39

American servicemen 44

ANDERSON Ken 32

Annie Bonza 42

Aotea Convalescent Home 1,14

army hut 44

Arthur’s Pass 53

Auckland 44, 62

Austin 12/4 53

B

BARNES Don 32

George 32

BARTLETT George 62

Basin Reserve (Wellington) 31

BEATON Charlie 32

BEGGS Joe 64

BENNING James 23

BINNIE Alex 64

Blenheim 23

BNZ Blenheim 23

Bobs for Jobs 62

bounty (opossum) 67

boxing 30

boxing gloves 30

boxing ring 30

BRISCOE Harry 64

Mona 64

British Empire Welterweight

Champion 31

BROADHEAD Margaret 42

BROWN (E) Barry 30

Coogan 32

Reginald 31

building (1920s) 59

building relocation 34

Bullock team 64

BURGESS Tpr. 15

Burnham Military Camp 53

BUTLER Dan 34

John 34

Thomas 34

C

cablecar 11

CALDER George 72

CAMERON Miss 15

Carnival (WWI) 21

Central Hawkes Bay 34

CHARLESWORTH John 62

Church Missionary Society 17

CLARK Elizabeth 40

CLELAND Alex 62

Ronald 62

Clements and Davis 64

COATES Joseph Gordon 6

Compulsory Military Training 53

Coromandel Peninsula 47

cowsheds 48

CRACROFT Henry 42

Kathleen 42

Lucy 41

Mrs 42

cream 48

cream truck 47

CRISCILLO Rosa 40

CROLEY Gavin 62

D

Dannevirke 31

Devonport Naval Base 64

DITTMAR Len 62

DOW Grey (Dick) 62

Downtown Club 45

DREYER Gerald 31

DUNCAN Miss M 30

Dunedin 14

E

EARLY Matron M.A 14

ECCLES Mr P.M. 15

EDMONDS Henry 16

John 16

Mary Ann 16

Edmonds Ruins 18

Egypt (WWI) 14

emigration 69

Empire Champion (boxing) 31

employment 58

F

fabric (care of ) 39

fabric stains 39

Farmers Trading Company 51

farming 47

fashion (wedding) 39

FAVELL Rev. H.A. 62

FERGUSON James 42

Lucy 42

FERRICK Rondon 62

fire (Blenheim) 23

fishing 49

Fitzroy 62

FOOTE Jim 9

Foote’s Fence 9

FRENCH Clive 32

fundraising 21

G

G. Millar & Sons 26

GALBRAITH Miss 15

GALLAGHER Mary 40

Timothy 40

Gear Meat Freezing and Preserving Co. 68

GERMAINE Iva 31

GIFFORD Carol 42

Golden Bay 24

Golden Bay Butchery 24

goldmining 22

GOOSMAN Mr 6

grandstand 34

GRAYLING B 62

C 62

GREY Sir George 6

GRIFFITH P 62

GROVER G 62

Gummer and Ford 60

H

HALL Bernie 31

hand tools 18

HAREB John 62

HARRISON Frank 45

HARWOOD Debbie 42

HASSEN Jack 31

Hauraki Plains Council 9

Hawke’s Bay 34

HAWKINS C 62

HEYDON Ken 31

HILL Ces 62

Hokitika 40, 53

HOLBROOK Mary Ann 27

HOLYOAKE Keith 32

HORNBY Bert 31

horse drawn carts 57

horse teams (roading) 34

hospital 14

house moving 34

Huatoki Stream 60

HUGGARD Fred 62

HULBERT Major 15

Huntly 72

Huntly picture theatre 72

I

Internal Affairs Department 67

Inland Revenue Department 67

J

JERRARD Captain 15

joinery shop 61

JONES William Henry 58

Jones and Sandford Limited 58

K

Kaikohe 16

Kakaramea 65

Karaka 44

Karaka North Camp 44

Kauaeranga Valley 68

Kawakawa 18

KEMP Anne Catherine 16

Mr HT 16

Kerikeri 16

Kings Building 59

KNIGHT Albert 59

Kuaotunu 47

L

LAVE Kitione 31

Litchfield and Sons (drapers) 23

locket 39

locomotive Ab825 7

Lyceum 72

M

machine shops 59

MacMASTER Donald 45

MacMASTER Olwyn 45

Mahakipawa 22

Mangatuku Stream 60

Market Square 23

Marlborough 20

marriage 38

Maryhill cablecar 11

Masonic Hotel 23

McDONALD Miss M 14

McDONNELL Miss M 14

McLENAN Matron 69

meat delivery van 24

Mercury Bay Dairy Factory 47

MICHEL Madam 15

Midhurst 56

midwifery 69

milking 48

milking machines 47

MILLAR Elizabeth 40

William 40

MILLER Andrew 29

Brian 29

George 27

Helen 28

Ken 29

Leslie 29

Mary Ann 27

Nancy 29

Thomas 29

William 28

William jnr 29

MILLER Eddie 31

Miners’ Union and Medical Hall 72

Minerva motor car 64

MITCHEN Charles 64

Mitimiti 69

MIZZEN Family 49

MOLETA Antonio 40

Rosa 40

MONAGHAN Dave 62

monumental mason 26

Mornington tram 11

MORRIS Rikki 42

motorcyclists 68

Motu Moana Scout Camp 62

movies 72

MULLENS Mary 40

N

National Bank 22

Nelson 20

NELSON Miss (District Nurse) 69

Nelson Cathedral 25

Nelson City 25

New Plymouth 58

New Plymouth Boy’s High School 64

New Plymouth dairy factories 60

New Plymouth Girl’s High School 64

New Plymouth Savings Bank 60

New Zealand Army 42

New Zealand Forest Service 53

Newell Road Dairy Factory 64

NEWMAN Jimmy 32

Ngatea 9

Northland 16

nursing 69

NZ Mounted Brigade (WWI) 14

N.Z.R Cup 69

O

Okato 64

Okato Primary School 64

opossum 67

Otira Gorge 54

Otira Hotel 54

Otira Tunnel 54

Oxford Dairy Road factory 64

P

Paeroa 4

Paeroa Railway League 6

Paetai 18

Paihia 16

parachute (silk) 42

Patea 65

Patea Power Station 65

PATRICK Vic 31

patriotic bazaar 21

pest (opossum) 67

Petone 68

Petone Rugby Club 68

Picton 21

Picton Harbour 21

pictures 72

pocket money 67

Pokeno 4

Port Underwood 20

postal service 20

postmen 20

Power Station 65

Puakai Ranges 64

Puke Wharf 5, 8

Q

Queen Elizabeth II 25

R

racecourses 34

railway 4, 56, 69

railway cup 69

Rawini 69

Rawini Hospital 69

Robin Hood Bay 20

royal visit 25

Ruataniwha Plains 34

RUDOLPH Tommy 31

Rural Post service 51

S

SALMON Mrs 69

SANDFORD Arthur 58

SCANLAN Tuna 32

scouts 62

SEARLE George 54

SEMPLE Bob 6

settlers (Northland) 16

Shipping

Harlequin 16

Iona 17

Isis 14

Lady Jocelyn 51

Mercury Bell 49

Pladda 29

SS Niagara 48

SS Paparoa 64

TSS Captain Cook 68

silent movies 72

silk (wedding) 39

Silverdale 58

SIMPSON Jane 29

Helen 29

SMITH Robin 50

Ellis 62

Snapper Flat 62

St Joseph’s Scout Troop 62

steam locomotive 56

stonemason 17

SULLIVAN John 62

T

Takaka 24

Taranaki 56

Te Aroha 8

Te Henui Scout Patrol 62

Thames 6

Thames Valley 6

THOMAS Owen 42

Carol 42

THOMAS Bob 64

Thomson’s Silk Shop 42

timber yard 60

Toheras 69

Tongariro Timber Limited 61

TOOKE Roland 64

traction engines 34

Trams 11

Turakina Railway Tunnel 64

U

Uptown Club 45

Urenui River 62

V

Victoria and Albert Museum 39

W

Waihi 6

Waihou River 8

Waipawa 34

Waipawa Racing Club 34

Wairoa 34

Waitara dairy factory 60

Waitara Scout Troop 62

WALKER Gilbert 39

Susanna 39

WATSON Andrew 20

Colin 20

Billy 31

WATTS Edward 34

wedding 38

wedding dress 38

Wellington 31

Wellington 42

Wellington Town Hall 31

Westend School 59

Whangamomona 57, 58

Whangamomona Dairy Factoryw 57

WHITE Albert 68

Mr. W 37

WHITEHEAD Bob 64

WHYTE Sgt. Andy 15

WILBURN Al 31

woodcarver 28

Woodville 34

WRIGHT Ada Grace 16

Albert James 16

Doug 17

WWI 1, 14, 58

WWII 42, 45

Z

ZIMMERMAN Bob 64

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browsermemories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart